Forum Support

Shape 5
May 11, 2021, 02:58:05 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: black image at last position  (Read 512 times)
janpihl
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 9



« on: February 23, 2010, 04:41:09 AM »

Hello

Site: vsalpin.no

The last image slige picture is black the first and the second is showing right but the third picture is black. (and this is the samne picture as the second)
Does anybody knows why ?

I am using the newest version 1.5 (1.2.0) - there is 2 different versionnumbers in the xml file

The thumbnail on image 2. and 3. is also not showing

Dearest
Jan Pihl
« Last Edit: February 23, 2010, 04:44:52 AM by janpihl » Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #1 on: February 23, 2010, 02:35:12 PM »

Is the site URL correct? Doesn't seem to be loading?
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
janpihl
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 9



« Reply #2 on: February 24, 2010, 01:07:34 AM »

The link should be

http://www.vsalpin.no/

And it loads just fine on my computer
« Last Edit: February 24, 2010, 01:13:08 AM by janpihl » Logged
dustyken
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 96



« Reply #3 on: February 24, 2010, 02:20:31 PM »

I'm experiencing the same issue that janpihl is experiencing.  My site is at:

http://trek.fellowshipsearcy.org

I also noticed that if I have fewer than 2 images, a shape5 image link defaults to the 3rd position.  No matter how many times I delete that default, the 3rd one keeps coming back.  But I guess it's okay since the 3rd image is blank. 

Actually, even if I just have 2 images, the 2nd image is blank.  So, no matter how many images I put in, the last one is always blank.  Currently there are 3 images, but only 2 show up.

Any help would be appreciated.  Thanks.

Dusty
Logged
sweltman
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 10



« Reply #4 on: February 24, 2010, 03:52:04 PM »


The last image slige picture is black the first and the second is showing right but the third picture is black. (and this is the samne picture as the second)


I am using the newest version 1.5 (1.2.0) - there is 2 different versionnumbers in the xml file

The thumbnail on image 2. and 3. is also not showing

Dearest
Jan Pihl

Running:
PHP Built on:       Linux sbw-ubuntu 2.6.31-19-server #56-Ubuntu SMP x86_64
Database Version:     5.1.37-1ubuntu5.1
Database Collation:     utf8_general_ci
PHP Version:             5.2.10-2ubuntu6.4
Web Server:             Apache/2.2.12 (Ubuntu)
Web Server to PHP intfc: apache2handler
Joomla! Version:     Joomla! 1.5.15 Stable  05-November-2009 04:00 GMT
User Agent:             Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux x86_64; en-US; rv:1.9.1.Cool Gecko/20100214  Ubuntu/9.10 (karmic) Firefox/3.5.8

S5 imageslide php file is dated 10 February 2010 so I am confident that this is the latest.

I have something really similar too.  Last slide is filled in but shown as empty (clear).  The thumbs are not showing in sync with the main pictures, although it appears that all of the photos showed correctly. 

Thanks in advance!
Steve Weltman
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #5 on: February 24, 2010, 06:23:36 PM »

I just tested the module and it is working fine.  If everyone can PM me Joomla and FTP details I can take a look at each case. 


@janpihl:
I do see for your site you have the images set to a width of 930 and the actual module is set to a width of 915.  This is a problem both the module and image width must be exactly the same in order for it to function properly

http://www.vsalpin.no/
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
janpihl
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 9



« Reply #6 on: February 25, 2010, 12:21:45 AM »

Thanks

Now the images work both set to 930, but the thumbnails does not work.
(I think i just remove them for now)

Thanks Jan
Logged
sweltman
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 10



« Reply #7 on: February 25, 2010, 08:38:21 AM »

I have to report that from my linux server (on my local network) I see the rotating photos, however, I browsed to the server and the proper directory and no luck with the 'sliding' of the photos from the clients (both windows...one xp and the other vista both running ie8, and the vista has on it safari as well...same results on all 3 browsers).  Sad  Not sure what I am doing wrong but that won't work 

OK...  Self solved a 'duh' problem (one of the files was named improperly).  Once fixed, the 'broken' file thing on the thumbs was gone as well as the blank at the end.  I would LOVE to see the back end of this module changed so that there are far more visible spaces shown on the 1-10 lines so that I can read my own file locations. 

Next up is the non-rotating issues on the Windows boxes.  I can't understand where to look for this.  I have been all over the modules php files looking for where it would be an issue.  I looked at the Windows configurations (noting that there are 3 separate machines now that have not been able to see the rotating images) and none of them have javascript disabled that I am aware of.  The demo for bridgeofhope works wonderfully on all of the client machines.

Any info is good info. Thanks in advance!

Thanks again!
Steve Weltman
« Last Edit: February 25, 2010, 11:51:36 AM by sweltman » Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #8 on: March 03, 2010, 12:34:09 PM »

I'm experiencing the same issue that janpihl is experiencing.  My site is at:

http://trek.fellowshipsearcy.org

I also noticed that if I have fewer than 2 images, a shape5 image link defaults to the 3rd position.  No matter how many times I delete that default, the 3rd one keeps coming back.  But I guess it's okay since the 3rd image is blank. 

Actually, even if I just have 2 images, the 2nd image is blank.  So, no matter how many images I put in, the last one is always blank.  Currently there are 3 images, but only 2 show up.

Any help would be appreciated.  Thanks.

Dusty

In the modules styles.css file I changed line 54 to:

#s5_if_thumbsouter .s5_if_thumbs div, #s5_if_thumbs_handlesout span{
border:none
cursor:pointer;
display:block;
float:left;
height:39px;
margin:0 0 0 0;
width:56px;
margin-right:6px;}
   
and line 64 to:

#s5_if_thumbsouter .s5_if_thumbs div img{
   border:1px solid #CCCCCC;
   float:right;
   height:39px;
   margin-right:8px;
   width:56px;}

Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
dustyken
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 96



« Reply #9 on: March 03, 2010, 12:36:56 PM »

Thanks Jonah!
Logged
dustyken
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 96



« Reply #10 on: March 04, 2010, 06:16:31 PM »

Ok.  This sucks. My site got hacked.  I restored it, but the changes you made were lost.  I made the changes listed above, but it's not working again.
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #11 on: March 05, 2010, 01:19:11 PM »

You also have to remove the padding right from the following line:

template_css.css (line 32)

#s5_innerbodytop img {
float:left;
padding-right:13px;}
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
dustyken
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 96



« Reply #12 on: March 05, 2010, 01:28:01 PM »

That did it.  Thanks again.
Logged
wmr120
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 2



« Reply #13 on: May 28, 2010, 10:45:36 AM »

I have tried this fix:

In the modules styles.css file I changed line 54 to:

#s5_if_thumbsouter .s5_if_thumbs div, #s5_if_thumbs_handlesout span{
border:none
cursor:pointer;
display:block;
float:left;
height:39px;
margin:0 0 0 0;
width:56px;
margin-right:6px;}
   
and line 64 to:

#s5_if_thumbsouter .s5_if_thumbs div img{
   border:1px solid #CCCCCC;
   float:right;
   height:39px;
   margin-right:8px;
   width:56px;}

...and have also tried to the template_css.css fix but unable to find this css file to make the adjustment.

Here is the link to my site: www.drivnnx.com/test4

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Wil
Logged
wmr120
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 2



« Reply #14 on: May 28, 2010, 11:39:30 AM »

Everything is working now.  I forgot to add a line to the module style.css fix.  Then after a refresh, everything is working! Thanks.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.