Forum Support

Shape 5
April 19, 2021, 10:49:19 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: S5 Tweets Issue  (Read 1198 times)
ski8706
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 15



« on: March 24, 2010, 11:38:30 AM »

Is there a specific place that the tweets module has to be placed?

I tried placing it in a tab module but it messed my site up. Only the tab module showed, everything else disappeared.

I then tried moving it around to different modules and all I got was a blank white page.
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #1 on: March 25, 2010, 10:49:14 AM »

No it just outputs text and should be able to be placed anywhere.  Also try changing the username to something other than "shape_5" if you haven't already as sometimes too many hits to a username will cause twitter to stop displaying tweets.
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
ski8706
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 15



« Reply #2 on: March 25, 2010, 01:03:37 PM »

I changed it to my twitter account and I'm still getting a HTTP 500 error.

The page source shows
Code:
<script type="text/javascript">//<![CDATA[
document.write('<link href="http://apps.go2qda.org/lms//modules/mod_s5_tweets/css/styles.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen" />');
//]]></script>

<div id="container">

Is the lms//modules an issue?
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #3 on: March 25, 2010, 02:42:52 PM »

Can you post a URL of this?
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
ski8706
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 15



« Reply #4 on: March 26, 2010, 09:00:22 AM »

http://apps.go2qda.org/lms/index.php/current-students/technology-department/curriculum-support

Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #5 on: March 26, 2010, 11:56:43 AM »

The url doesnt appear to be working for me, its just a blank white screen?
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
ski8706
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 15



« Reply #6 on: March 26, 2010, 01:52:12 PM »

Yes, in Firefox it turns to a blank white screen. In IE8 it gives me a HTTP 500 error. If I place the module in the tabs I lose everything except the content in the tabs. It's really strange  Grin
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #7 on: March 29, 2010, 11:06:00 AM »

Make sure "curl" is enabled in your php configuration on your server
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
ski8706
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 15



« Reply #8 on: March 29, 2010, 02:41:31 PM »

Yep, that's what it was. Thanks for your help!
Logged
monitium
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 1



WWW
« Reply #9 on: March 02, 2011, 05:07:42 AM »

I tried several time and couldn't get the S5 to work on my site. Finally had a friend take a look at it and he did a little custom codeing for my site and all works great. The S5 is awesome.

Mark
Logged

rogena3ss4
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 1



WWW
« Reply #10 on: June 14, 2013, 08:14:21 AM »

very good posts
 Shocked Shocked Shocked
Logged

mhbs
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 2



« Reply #11 on: August 06, 2013, 02:20:44 PM »

I checked my Joomla PHP v5.3.13 configuration file and it showd cURL is enabled.
I'm using Dreamhost to host the site and I don't believe they allow us to edit the php.ini files since so many sites likely run off that configuration. What could be the issue?

I'm getting the same error as others are getting when I enable the S5 Tweets module:

Fatal error: Uncaught exception 'Exception' with message 'String could not be parsed as XML' in /home/mar51/mhbs.org/joomla/modules/mod_s5_tweets/tmpl/default.php:26 Stack trace: #0 /home/mar51/mhbs.org/joomla/modules/mod_s5_tweets/tmpl/default.php(26):
SimpleXMLElement->__construct('') #1 /home/mar51/mhbs.org/joomla/modules/mod_s5_tweets/mod_s5_tweets.php(22): require('/home/mar51/mhb...') #2 /home/mar51/mhbs.org/joomla/libraries/joomla/application/module/helper.php(175): include('/home/mar51/mhb...') #3 /home/mar51/mhbs.org/joomla/libraries/joomla/document/html/renderer/module.php(107): JModuleHelper::renderModule(Object(stdClass), Array) #4 /home/mar51/mhbs.org/joomla/libraries/joomla/document/html/renderer/modules.php(39): JDocumentRendererModule->render(Object(stdClass), Array, NULL) #5 /home/mar51/mhbs.org/joomla/libraries/joomla/document/html/html.php(358): JDocumentRendererModules->render('right_bottom', Array, NULL) #6 /home/mar51/mhbs.org/joomla/libraries/joomla/document/html/html.php(655): JDocumentHTML->getBuf in /home/mar51/mhbs.org/joomla/modules/mod_s5_tweets/tmpl/default.php on line 26


I changed the username from shape_5 to a much less popular account but as soon as I enable that component, the error pops up. If i disable the component, the page loads perfectly. I'm in Joomla 2.5.11

Here is the output in the curl columns:
cURL support   enabled
cURL Information   7.21.0
Age   3
Features
AsynchDNS   No
Debug   No
GSS-Negotiate   Yes
IDN   Yes
IPv6   Yes
Largefile   Yes
NTLM   Yes
SPNEGO   No
SSL   Yes
SSPI   No
krb4   No
libz   Yes
CharConv   No
Protocols   dict, file, ftp, ftps, http, https, imap, imaps, ldap, ldaps, pop3, pop3s, rtsp, scp, sftp, smtp, smtps, telnet, tftp
Host   x86_64-pc-linux-gnu
SSL Version   OpenSSL/0.9.8o
ZLib Version   1.2.3.4
libSSH Version   libssh2/1.2.6
« Last Edit: August 06, 2013, 02:22:33 PM by mhbs » Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.