Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline cmentz
Free Member
Posts: 7
Posted on: June 02, 2011, 06:49:21 AM

www.mentzgroup.com/bandc2

I want to add a 30px margin to the left and underneath the module to space it properly on the website
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: June 02, 2011, 07:47:33 AM

Hello,

You would have to edit mod_s5_horizontal_accordion.php and find:

<div id="s5_hor_acc_wrapper" onmouseover="s5_hor_acc_disable()" onmouseout="s5_hor_acc_enable()" style="border-top:<?php echo $bordert ?>; border-left:<?php echo $borderl ?>; border-bottom:<?php echo $borderb ?>; border-right:<?php echo $borderr ?>; padding:0px; margin:0px; height:<?php echo $height ?>px; width:<?php echo $width ?>px">

and replace it with:

<div id="s5_hor_acc_wrapper" onmouseover="s5_hor_acc_disable()" onmouseout="s5_hor_acc_enable()" style="border-top:<?php echo $bordert ?>; border-left:<?php echo $borderl ?>; border-bottom:<?php echo $borderb ?>; border-right:<?php echo $borderr ?>; padding:0px; margin:0px; margin-left:30px; margin-bottom:30px; height:<?php echo $height ?>px; width:<?php echo $width ?>px">
Logged

Offline cmentz
Free Member
Posts: 7
Posted on: June 02, 2011, 08:29:00 AM

Thank you this worked for me and solved this issue
Logged

Offline biru32
Free Member
Posts: 54
Posted on: May 09, 2013, 11:17:55 AM

Hi, can you tell me how to reduce space around a module? see attached image for example. You can see that I have placed some H1 text in the top_row3_1 module and below that are above_columns_1 through 4. But you see the large amount of white space between top_row3_1 module and  the top of the above_columns_1 module.

Thanks!

Jason
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: May 09, 2013, 12:57:55 PM

Hello,

That's not related to the module, that spacing is put there by the template. Please post in the board of the template that you are using with a url to your site and we can debug it from there.
Logged

Offline biru32
Free Member
Posts: 54
Posted on: May 09, 2013, 04:02:01 PM

Hi I'm using Ameritage Medical template, can you move this question to that board?

Thanks!
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: May 10, 2013, 07:41:11 AM

Hello,

It is best to open a new topic, as you still need to provide a url. This is the board to post in:

http://www.shape5.com/component/option,com_smf/Itemid,75/board,181.0/
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.032 seconds with 21 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.