Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline newgrange
Free Member
Posts: 27 WWW
Posted on: November 14, 2010, 02:03:45 PM

Hi Folks,
Have spent a good bit of time looking for the Top Menu for Emma Smooth. It is not appearing in Menu Manager although I do see that there are 3 items published, which is correct- Home, Contact Us and About Us. I have looked in the template manager and searched the module and pugins.
I know that if items are set to the "banner" position they will appear there, but where do I control the menus?

Any help as always appreciated.
W :-)


« Last Edit: November 14, 2010, 02:06:43 PM by newgrange »
Logged

Offline jleckenby
Free Member
Posts: 284 WWW
Posted on: November 15, 2010, 05:07:12 AM

Hi,

You can find out by looking for modules published to the 'banner position' (which will be these links), and this module will tell you in the parameters which menu it's coming from Smiley

James
Logged

Offline newgrange
Free Member
Posts: 27 WWW
Posted on: November 15, 2010, 07:06:57 AM

Hi James
Thanks for the quick reply. I have looked in Module Manager. Its showing me that mod_mainmenu  is titled Top Menu. Top Menu is showing me through Menu Manager that I have 3 published items. Thats OK, I have got 3 published but Top Menu does not have any menu items when I click it in Menu Manager. The images attached earlier were from the Menu Manager window. The site is fine but I obviously want to edit some info.
Regards W :-)
Logged

Offline newgrange
Free Member
Posts: 27 WWW
Posted on: November 19, 2010, 12:18:07 PM

3 days no reply lads.  Huh
Anyway, The issue still remains but what I had to do was to create a new Menu titled TOP MENU2 for position "banner". After a bit of re-adjustment I had access to the menu. My TOP MENU still show that I have published items but they do not appear in menu manager as shown in the attached image from the first post and hence I have no access to them.
Logged

Offline jleckenby
Free Member
Posts: 284 WWW
Posted on: November 22, 2010, 06:42:16 AM

Hi,

My apologies. Could you PM me your URL and administrator access details, and I will work the problem out for you Smiley

Thanks
Logged

Offline friction
Free Member
Posts: 31 WWW
Posted on: December 09, 2010, 05:02:21 PM

Im glad you could help her via PM but what about anybody else with this issue? you always say search the forums before posting but this does not help much....
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: December 10, 2010, 08:13:57 AM

Hello,

If you are having an issue with the menu please open a new topic along with a full description of the problem and a url to where the problem can be seen.
Logged

Offline friction
Free Member
Posts: 31 WWW
Posted on: December 21, 2010, 05:41:19 AM

LOOK MIKEK!

The issue was well explained above! I don't mean to be rude but this is the support forum and Fixes need to be published here so that when this happens to someone else they don't have to wait for replies to fix it. I AM BLOWN AWAY that you responded to me like this. I have had decent support with you guys up til now and I would appreciate it if you would nor patronize me with your process. I asked you to do something very simple and that is to post the solution that you (FOR WHATEVER REASON) PMd to the person above. Is it some kind of secret? Please post the solution here.

Bryan
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: December 21, 2010, 08:44:01 AM

Hello,

I am sorry if I offended you, I am merely stating that I need to see your live site and a full description of what the problem is. Without this information I cannot assess your situation. Every support question is different. In the case above there were some settings that needed to be changed in the backend of Joomla and we needed backend access to properly assess the problem, but this does not mean that this is the same case for you. If you can please explain the exact problem of what you are occurring and possibly PM super admin access I can look into this for you.

If you are experiencing some of the same issues as mentioned above you can try simply renaming your menu in the manager. Joomla had some changes to the naming conventions that have caused this in the past. If that does not work I will need super admin access to help you.
« Last Edit: December 21, 2010, 08:46:22 AM by mikek »
Logged

Offline friction
Free Member
Posts: 31 WWW
Posted on: January 08, 2011, 12:40:15 PM

I completely understand what you are saying. Here is the fact. Number 1, thank you for posting the fix because that was exactly what my problem was. I renamed the menus and the menu items appeared.

My point is that if you had posted this here in the live forum in the first place I would have tried that fix, it would have worked and my post would have been thanks Mikek, that worked, instead of the above. I think the point of having a forum for support and why it is so effective is that you can help people quickly AND that there is a search-able archive of all of your support activity. If the solutions are not posted on the forum you might as well just have a ticket system. At any rate, I sincerely appreciate your professional reply to my less than professional post. I was just pulling my hair out trying to find the problem and it was very frustrating to find that after searching for the solution the only reference to it left me with no answers. I'm sure you can understand.

Thanks again
Bryan
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.026 seconds with 21 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.