Forum Support

Shape 5
March 06, 2021, 07:50:43 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Menu Manager problem  (Read 198 times)
bluestone
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 48



WWW
« on: February 13, 2011, 12:14:44 AM »

When I try add a menu item I get the message:

Quote
Information

Im sorry but you don't have the required permissions to add menu items please contact your administrator.

? Back to previous page

But my admin account is the only account on the site so far, and I would have assumed of the necessary level (it being the highest) to add menu items.

Hope you can help.

Thanks.
Logged

Dave M
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 296



WWW
« Reply #1 on: February 13, 2011, 09:45:43 AM »

These are the instuctions for manually adding permissions

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=scMaCwq9C1g

Thanks
Dave
Logged

Dave M (Drupal Club Developer)

Microsoft says to imagine a world without walls. I say without walls, who needs Windows!
------------
Shape 5 Team

Need some custom coding done on your site? Use our Shape 5 Hire a Coder program for free.  http://www.shape5.com/hire_a_coder/listauctions
bluestone
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 48



WWW
« Reply #2 on: February 13, 2011, 04:07:11 PM »

Thanks again Dave Smiley
Logged

bluestone
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 48



WWW
« Reply #3 on: February 17, 2011, 03:38:43 PM »

Only just got back to trying this and I don't have a vertex tab in my admin permission settings.
Logged

bluestone
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 48



WWW
« Reply #4 on: February 22, 2011, 04:25:19 AM »

Also, permissions are not applying correctly to some dropdown menu options.
Logged

Dave M
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 296



WWW
« Reply #5 on: February 22, 2011, 05:29:34 AM »

I can not see any problem are you sure for the specific menu item your selecting the groups you want to show it to.
To select more than one click and drag or hold CTRL then click on more

Thanks
Dave
« Last Edit: February 22, 2011, 05:33:36 AM by Dave M » Logged

Dave M (Drupal Club Developer)

Microsoft says to imagine a world without walls. I say without walls, who needs Windows!
------------
Shape 5 Team

Need some custom coding done on your site? Use our Shape 5 Hire a Coder program for free.  http://www.shape5.com/hire_a_coder/listauctions
bluestone
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 48



WWW
« Reply #6 on: February 22, 2011, 12:46:52 PM »

For the first level of the menu (the one always visible) there is a dropdown menu that only members of a certain group can see, and that one does hide and display correctly when it is supposed to, but in that dropdown menu there are 3 sub-dropdown menus that are set to only show for a single group (each of the 3 shows for a different group). Except they are always displayed when a person can see the first level menu, even though they are not in the correct groups to see the sub-dropdown menus.

And yes I have selected the exact groups I want for each menu item (holding ctrl).

Hope that makes sense lol.
« Last Edit: February 22, 2011, 12:50:10 PM by bluestone » Logged

Dave M
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 296



WWW
« Reply #7 on: February 22, 2011, 02:10:20 PM »

I will debug it and let you know
Logged

Dave M (Drupal Club Developer)

Microsoft says to imagine a world without walls. I say without walls, who needs Windows!
------------
Shape 5 Team

Need some custom coding done on your site? Use our Shape 5 Hire a Coder program for free.  http://www.shape5.com/hire_a_coder/listauctions
Dave M
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 296



WWW
« Reply #8 on: February 22, 2011, 05:06:11 PM »

I found the problem will update post tomorrow
Logged

Dave M (Drupal Club Developer)

Microsoft says to imagine a world without walls. I say without walls, who needs Windows!
------------
Shape 5 Team

Need some custom coding done on your site? Use our Shape 5 Hire a Coder program for free.  http://www.shape5.com/hire_a_coder/listauctions
Dave M
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 296



WWW
« Reply #9 on: February 22, 2011, 05:55:44 PM »

See this post

http://www.shape5.com/component/option,com_smf/Itemid,75/topic,15143.0/
Logged

Dave M (Drupal Club Developer)

Microsoft says to imagine a world without walls. I say without walls, who needs Windows!
------------
Shape 5 Team

Need some custom coding done on your site? Use our Shape 5 Hire a Coder program for free.  http://www.shape5.com/hire_a_coder/listauctions
bluestone
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 48



WWW
« Reply #10 on: February 24, 2011, 02:46:56 PM »

Only just got back to trying this and I don't have a vertex tab in my admin permission settings.

How do I make the vertex permissions tab appear? It isn't there by default in game crusade site shaper (which is what I initially used).

I have to edit the database directly to change the menu without it so would like to add the tab in.
Logged

Dave M
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 296



WWW
« Reply #11 on: February 24, 2011, 02:57:58 PM »

Please check if you have a file located at

language/en/acp/permissions_vertex.php

Thanks
Dave
Logged

Dave M (Drupal Club Developer)

Microsoft says to imagine a world without walls. I say without walls, who needs Windows!
------------
Shape 5 Team

Need some custom coding done on your site? Use our Shape 5 Hire a Coder program for free.  http://www.shape5.com/hire_a_coder/listauctions
bluestone
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 48



WWW
« Reply #12 on: February 24, 2011, 03:50:29 PM »

yes it's there
Logged

Dave M
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 296



WWW
« Reply #13 on: February 24, 2011, 04:34:40 PM »

All i can suggest is clear the cache and follow this video

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=scMaCwq9C1g

Thanks
Dave
Logged

Dave M (Drupal Club Developer)

Microsoft says to imagine a world without walls. I say without walls, who needs Windows!
------------
Shape 5 Team

Need some custom coding done on your site? Use our Shape 5 Hire a Coder program for free.  http://www.shape5.com/hire_a_coder/listauctions
bluestone
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 48



WWW
« Reply #14 on: February 24, 2011, 05:32:09 PM »

That vertex tab has never been there and still isn't after clearing the cache.
Logged

Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.