Forum Support

Shape 5
November 26, 2021, 09:44:26 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Everything broke, I need to hack my backup file...?  (Read 882 times)
yawnbox
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 26



« on: February 16, 2011, 10:46:01 PM »

Hello Shape5 community,

I was running phpbb 3.0.8 and then I installed the Political theme. (forum.pirate.is). It looked/s like crap. Nowhere did I see a requirement to install the Site Shaper manually, so I did that a few hours later. I followed the steps, step-by-step very carefully. Then my live forum got a SQL error. The SQL query was run successfully so I don't know why or where it messed up. So fine, I have backups, and a little downtime won't kill anyone. But then I ran into more problems.

I loaded up the full Political package with the Site Shaper included (3.0.7). I immediately updated to 3.0.8, no problem. But then I tried to restore my forum. It didn't take effect. I figured out that I just had to change the database prefix's in the backup sql file to the new database prefix. So I restored and the content of my forum and it's users came back, but so did the ugly pre-site-shaper style. so now i'm stuck.

I can install everything fresh again and it will look great (=no users, no content). or I can restore and have SQL errors (= no forum).

So is it feasible to hack my backup file so that it doesn't affect any of the changes made by the political theme and site shaper?

Thank you.
Logged
Dave M
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 296



WWW
« Reply #1 on: February 17, 2011, 09:15:54 AM »

Im so sorry you are having problems with political im in the process of making things alot easier for people to install.

In order to help you i need to know.
Are you able to restore your site to its former glory

Thanks
Dave
Logged

Dave M (Drupal Club Developer)

Microsoft says to imagine a world without walls. I say without walls, who needs Windows!
------------
Shape 5 Team

Need some custom coding done on your site? Use our Shape 5 Hire a Coder program for free.  http://www.shape5.com/hire_a_coder/listauctions
yawnbox
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 26



« Reply #2 on: February 17, 2011, 11:27:24 AM »

Im so sorry you are having problems with political im in the process of making things alot easier for people to install.

In order to help you i need to know.
Are you able to restore your site to its former glory

Thanks
Dave

Hi Dave,

Right now it's as good as it's going to get without redoing it completely again. None of the original mods are installed, even though my restore file has the back-end thinking that there are mods because of the mysql entires.

I am waiting to do any large developments until I have the Political theme installed and completely functional. Everything is going to be developed around multi-lingual support.

Let me know if that answers your question. Thank you.

Chris
« Last Edit: February 17, 2011, 11:31:16 AM by yawnbox » Logged
Dave M
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 296



WWW
« Reply #3 on: February 17, 2011, 02:06:42 PM »

OK for now get your site up and running the S5 Controls is no longer developed and now goes by the name Vertex Framework i havent yet got round to updating political but if you give me 3 - 4 days i could have it updated it comes with a better installer and a lot more functionality including a Menu Manager and a Module Manager.
Logged

Dave M (Drupal Club Developer)

Microsoft says to imagine a world without walls. I say without walls, who needs Windows!
------------
Shape 5 Team

Need some custom coding done on your site? Use our Shape 5 Hire a Coder program for free.  http://www.shape5.com/hire_a_coder/listauctions
yawnbox
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 26



« Reply #4 on: February 17, 2011, 03:01:59 PM »

OK for now get your site up and running the S5 Controls is no longer developed and now goes by the name Vertex Framework i havent yet got round to updating political but if you give me 3 - 4 days i could have it updated it comes with a better installer and a lot more functionality including a Menu Manager and a Module Manager.

Thank you Dave, I would really appreciate that. I do like the Vertex framework.

Cheers,
Chris
« Last Edit: February 19, 2011, 10:22:35 PM by yawnbox » Logged
yawnbox
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 26



« Reply #5 on: February 20, 2011, 10:26:07 AM »

OK for now get your site up and running the S5 Controls is no longer developed and now goes by the name Vertex Framework i havent yet got round to updating political but if you give me 3 - 4 days i could have it updated it comes with a better installer and a lot more functionality including a Menu Manager and a Module Manager.

Is it possible that this will be released today?
Logged
Dave M
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 296



WWW
« Reply #6 on: February 20, 2011, 11:04:02 AM »

Proberly tomorrow
Logged

Dave M (Drupal Club Developer)

Microsoft says to imagine a world without walls. I say without walls, who needs Windows!
------------
Shape 5 Team

Need some custom coding done on your site? Use our Shape 5 Hire a Coder program for free.  http://www.shape5.com/hire_a_coder/listauctions
yawnbox
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 26



« Reply #7 on: February 23, 2011, 12:02:32 AM »

Proberly tomorrow

Should I keep checking this thread? or the Political downloads page?
Logged
Dave M
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 296



WWW
« Reply #8 on: February 23, 2011, 02:50:39 AM »

Ive done it for you it is on server but ive cant change the link so for now ive attached it here

To install this new version you must have phpbb3 allready installed
you then install the first package by uploading it and going to sitename.com/install/

vertex_framwork_2_0_0.zip

after that you go to autoMOD tab in admin and install the second package witch has the style and will activate veretx

vertex_framwork_2_0_0_with_political.zip

after that just go to styles tab and activate Shpe5- Poltitcal

If you need any help just sak

Thanks
Dave
Logged

Dave M (Drupal Club Developer)

Microsoft says to imagine a world without walls. I say without walls, who needs Windows!
------------
Shape 5 Team

Need some custom coding done on your site? Use our Shape 5 Hire a Coder program for free.  http://www.shape5.com/hire_a_coder/listauctions
yawnbox
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 26



« Reply #9 on: February 23, 2011, 03:57:05 PM »

Ive done it for you it is on server but ive cant change the link so for now ive attached it here

To install this new version you must have phpbb3 allready installed
you then install the first package by uploading it and going to sitename.com/install/

vertex_framwork_2_0_0.zip

after that you go to autoMOD tab in admin and install the second package witch has the style and will activate veretx

vertex_framwork_2_0_0_with_political.zip

after that just go to styles tab and activate Shpe5- Poltitcal

If you need any help just sak

Thanks
Dave

Dave,

I started the install:

vertex_framwork_2_0_0.zip

sitename.com/install/

-------------------------------------------------
During the installation I received these errors:

Vertex Framwork
PHP Version: 5.3.3-7
DBMS: MySQL(i) 5.1.49-3
phpBB3 Version: 3.0.8

Adding new config variable: ftp_method
ERROR: Config variable ftp_method already exists.

Adding new config variable: ftp_host
ERROR: Config variable ftp_host already exists.

Adding new config variable: ftp_username
ERROR: Config variable ftp_username already exists.

Adding new config variable: ftp_root_path
ERROR: Config variable ftp_root_path already exists.

Adding new config variable: ftp_port
ERROR: Config variable ftp_port already exists.

Adding new config variable: ftp_timeout
ERROR: Config variable ftp_timeout already exists.

Adding new config variable: write_method
ERROR: Config variable write_method already exists.

Adding new config variable: compress_method
ERROR: Config variable compress_method already exists.

Adding new config variable: automod_version
ERROR: Config variable automod_version already exists.

Adding new config variable: preview_changes
ERROR: Config variable preview_changes already exists.

Adding new config variable: am_file_perms
ERROR: Config variable am_file_perms already exists.

Adding new config variable: am_dir_perms
ERROR: Config variable am_dir_perms already exists.

Adding new permission option: a_mods
ERROR: Permission option a_mods already exists.

----------------------------------------------
And now when I go into the ACP and click on the Vertex tab, I get this:

SQL ERROR [ mysqli ]

Table 'FORUMTEST2.VERTEX_BLOCKS' doesn't exist [1146]

SQL

SELECT * FROM VERTEX_BLOCKS WHERE block_id2 = 0 ORDER BY left_id ASC, block_position ASC, block_style_main ASC

BACKTRACE

FILE: includes/db/mysqli.php
LINE: 163
CALL: dbal->sql_error()

FILE: includes/acp/acp_vertex_blocks.php
LINE: 496
CALL: dbal_mysqli->sql_query()

FILE: includes/functions_module.php
LINE: 507
CALL: acp_vertex_blocks->main()

FILE: adm/index.php
LINE: 74
CALL: p_master->load_active()
Logged
Dave M
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 296



WWW
« Reply #10 on: February 23, 2011, 04:40:49 PM »

Yes thats normal you must install the second package that completes it and allows you to use vertex

The errors appear because the first package is autoMOD + Vertex if you have autoMOD install you will get those errors Smiley

You install the second package using autoMOD by the way
« Last Edit: February 23, 2011, 04:42:45 PM by Dave M » Logged

Dave M (Drupal Club Developer)

Microsoft says to imagine a world without walls. I say without walls, who needs Windows!
------------
Shape 5 Team

Need some custom coding done on your site? Use our Shape 5 Hire a Coder program for free.  http://www.shape5.com/hire_a_coder/listauctions
yawnbox
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 26



« Reply #11 on: February 23, 2011, 05:33:36 PM »

Yes thats normal you must install the second package that completes it and allows you to use vertex

The errors appear because the first package is autoMOD + Vertex if you have autoMOD install you will get those errors Smiley

You install the second package using autoMOD by the way

I did upload it using AutoMOD, but when I tried to install it I received these errors:

Code:
Error:Table 'FORUMTEST2.bb_config' doesn't exist
INSERT INTO bb_config (config_name, config_value, is_dynamic) VALUES('political_s5_backimage', '', 0)
Error:Table 'FORUMTEST2.bb_config' doesn't exist
INSERT INTO bb_config (config_name, config_value, is_dynamic) VALUES('political_s5_lytebox', '1', 0)
Error:Table 'FORUMTEST2.bb_config' doesn't exist
INSERT INTO bb_config (config_name, config_value, is_dynamic) VALUES('political_s5_tooltips', '0', 0)
Error:Table 'FORUMTEST2.bb_config' doesn't exist
INSERT INTO bb_config (config_name, config_value, is_dynamic) VALUES('political_s5_seourl', '', 0)
Error:Table 'FORUMTEST2.bb_config' doesn't exist
INSERT INTO bb_config (config_name, config_value, is_dynamic) VALUES('political_s5_headerback', 'http://localhost/Vertex_Framework/BridgeofHope/styles/S5_Political/theme/images/s5/background_blue.jpg', 0)
Error:Table 'FORUMTEST2.bb_config' doesn't exist
INSERT INTO bb_config (config_name, config_value, is_dynamic) VALUES('political_s5_backcolor', '0C7CAE', 0)
Error:Table 'FORUMTEST2.bb_config' doesn't exist
INSERT INTO bb_config (config_name, config_value, is_dynamic) VALUES('political_s5_abovevod', '0B5677', 0)
Error:Table 'FORUMTEST2.bb_config' doesn't exist
INSERT INTO bb_config (config_name, config_value, is_dynamic) VALUES('political_s5_highlightcolor', 'e631e6', 0)
Error:Table 'FORUMTEST2.bb_config' doesn't exist
INSERT INTO bb_config (config_name, config_value, is_dynamic) VALUES('political_s5_rssl', './', 0)
Error:Table 'FORUMTEST2.bb_config' doesn't exist
INSERT INTO bb_config (config_name, config_value, is_dynamic) VALUES('political_s5_rss', 'RSS', 0)
Error:Table 'FORUMTEST2.bb_config' doesn't exist
INSERT INTO bb_config (config_name, config_value, is_dynamic) VALUES('political_s5_tweetwithusl', './', 0)
Error:Table 'FORUMTEST2.bb_config' doesn't exist
INSERT INTO bb_config (config_name, config_value, is_dynamic) VALUES('political_s5_tweetwithus', 'Twitter', 0)
Error:Table 'FORUMTEST2.bb_config' doesn't exist
INSERT INTO bb_config (config_name, config_value, is_dynamic) VALUES('political_s5_besocial', 'Be social', 0)
Error:Table 'FORUMTEST2.bb_config' doesn't exist
INSERT INTO bb_config (config_name, config_value, is_dynamic) VALUES('political_s5_donate', 'Donate', 0)
Error:Table 'FORUMTEST2.bb_config' doesn't exist
INSERT INTO bb_config (config_name, config_value, is_dynamic) VALUES('political_s5_showdate', '1', 0)
Error:Table 'FORUMTEST2.bb_config' doesn't exist
INSERT INTO bb_config (config_name, config_value, is_dynamic) VALUES('political_s5_frontpage', '', 0)
Error:Table 'FORUMTEST2.bb_config' doesn't exist
INSERT INTO bb_config (config_name, config_value, is_dynamic) VALUES('political_s5_menu', '1', 0)
Error:Table 'FORUMTEST2.bb_config' doesn't exist
INSERT INTO bb_config (config_name, config_value, is_dynamic) VALUES('political_s5_jsmenu', '', 0)
Error:Table 'FORUMTEST2.bb_config' doesn't exist
INSERT INTO bb_config (config_name, config_value, is_dynamic) VALUES('political_s5_inset_width', '', 0)
Error:Table 'FORUMTEST2.bb_config' doesn't exist
INSERT INTO bb_config (config_name, config_value, is_dynamic) VALUES('political_s5_right_width', '', 0)
Error:Table 'FORUMTEST2.bb_config' doesn't exist
INSERT INTO bb_config (config_name, config_value, is_dynamic) VALUES('political_s5_left_width', '', 0)
Error:Table 'FORUMTEST2.bb_config' doesn't exist
INSERT INTO bb_config (config_name, config_value, is_dynamic) VALUES('political_menuname', '', 0)
Error:Table 'FORUMTEST2.bb_config' doesn't exist
INSERT INTO bb_config (config_name, config_value, is_dynamic) VALUES('political_s5_widthtype', 'fixed', 0)
Error:Table 'FORUMTEST2.bb_config' doesn't exist
INSERT INTO bb_config (config_name, config_value, is_dynamic) VALUES('political_s5_body_width', '975', 0)
Error:Table 'FORUMTEST2.bb_config' doesn't exist
INSERT INTO bb_config (config_name, config_value, is_dynamic) VALUES('political_vertex_sidebar', 'right', 0)

On this page, it asked if I wanted to retry or Force Install, and since this is a test forum, I tried Force install. When I do that, it brings be back to an /install/ page to configure the Vertex framework, but it shows two instances of the install on the same page.

So now just to test, I activated it: http://forum.pirate.is/forumtest2/ ... and something is clearly wrong.
Logged
Dave M
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 296



WWW
« Reply #12 on: February 23, 2011, 05:40:25 PM »

Im so sorry i keep forgetting to put it back to normal table prefix so it gives that error lol ive reuploaded the second package

also ive attached the file i made chages to to this post

Place it in

/store/mods/vertex_framwork_2_0_0_with_political/
Logged

Dave M (Drupal Club Developer)

Microsoft says to imagine a world without walls. I say without walls, who needs Windows!
------------
Shape 5 Team

Need some custom coding done on your site? Use our Shape 5 Hire a Coder program for free.  http://www.shape5.com/hire_a_coder/listauctions
yawnbox
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 26



« Reply #13 on: February 23, 2011, 06:21:42 PM »

Im so sorry i keep forgetting to put it back to normal table prefix so it gives that error lol ive reuploaded the second package

also ive attached the file i made chages to to this post

Place it in

/store/mods/vertex_framwork_2_0_0_with_political/

Things are a little better. http://forum.pirate.is/forumtest3/
I started from scratch (restoring my forum, too), and I still get one error when installing the Mod

Code:
Error:Table 'FORUMTEST3.bb_config' doesn't exist
INSERT INTO bb_config (config_name, config_value, is_dynamic) VALUES('political_s5_backimage', '', 0)

As you can see, the forum still won't work with the displayed error:
Code:
File missing./styles/S5_Political/s5_data/menu_style.php

Just a note, when I go ahead and force install the mod, it asked me to return to an /install/ page to reconfigure the vertex framework. and when i first go to the page it shows two instances of the install. when i click on the top one to submit the configure, the second one disappears, but nothing else displays to say that it completed.

additionally, when i go back to the ACP and click on the Vertex tab, all it shows is an empty blue box with a blue button saying: Create New Block, and that's all is on the page.
Logged
Dave M
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 296



WWW
« Reply #14 on: February 23, 2011, 06:49:13 PM »

Grab the file from this post it should sort the error out

http://www.shape5.com/component/option,com_smf/Itemid,75/topic,15143.msg59832/#msg59832

place it in root/vertex2/vertexMenu/

Thanks
Dave
Logged

Dave M (Drupal Club Developer)

Microsoft says to imagine a world without walls. I say without walls, who needs Windows!
------------
Shape 5 Team

Need some custom coding done on your site? Use our Shape 5 Hire a Coder program for free.  http://www.shape5.com/hire_a_coder/listauctions
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.