Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline greatsplash
Free Member
Posts: 15
Posted on: July 06, 2008, 01:12:02 PM

Hi,
Joomla 1.0

I changed header.png, I can change color in header.png & header_repeat.png from the gray... but if I change height too much, my header.png disappears.
..... I want header size to be where gray color starts.

http://www.ezway-autoworks.com

- thanks

s5_header_wrap {
   background:url(../../../../templates/creativeedge/images/color2/header_repeat.png) repeat-x;
   background-color: #CCCCCC;
   height: 304px;
   width:100% }
   
   #s5_header {
      background:url(../../../../templates/creativeedge/images/color2/header.png) no-repeat;
      background-color: #CCCCCC;
      margin: 0 auto;
      height: 304px;
      width:917px; }


Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: July 07, 2008, 10:48:41 AM

Hello,

Just take off the backgound color of #cccccc and this will show the yellow down to the gray area of the main body.

Regards,
Logged

Offline greatsplash
Free Member
Posts: 15
Posted on: July 07, 2008, 10:59:48 AM

Thanks,      but that doesnt work..  I lose my header image and nav button images
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: July 07, 2008, 11:08:12 AM

Make sure it looks exactly like the below:

Code:
s5_header_wrap {
   background:url(../../../../templates/creativeedge/images/color2/header_repeat.png) repeat-x;
   height: 304px;
   width:100% }
   
   #s5_header {
      background:url(../../../../templates/creativeedge/images/color2/header.png) no-repeat;
      margin: 0 auto;
      height: 304px;
      width:917px; }

Regards,
Logged

Offline greatsplash
Free Member
Posts: 15
Posted on: July 07, 2008, 11:19:39 AM

Sorry,

It didnt work.....  removes header.png , which is logo.

- thanks

http://www.ezway-autoworks.com
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: July 09, 2008, 12:09:33 PM

Hello,

I just took a look at your site and it appears its working now, let me know if you are still stuck.

Regards,
Logged

Offline greatsplash
Free Member
Posts: 15
Posted on: July 09, 2008, 12:13:12 PM

Yes,

I found that you can modify height/width only once, before reloading index.php, so I found the size that worked.

-thanks
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.023 seconds with 21 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.