Forum Support

Shape 5
May 13, 2021, 03:54:20 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: BUG Fix - Vertex Menu 02-22-11  (Read 227 times)
Dave M
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 296



WWW
« on: February 22, 2011, 05:55:03 PM »

This Bug fix addresses
  • Sub items show to groups option was not working - FIXED
  • Added ability to have image as title - By request

To use the new feature is easy for example to have an image instead of a word just insert the path to the image relative to your phpbb3 root directory

for example
Code:
./images/testmenuimage.png

Image must be .png

File attached must be placed in
Code:
vertex/vertex_menu/

Thanks
Dave
« Last Edit: February 23, 2011, 07:03:24 AM by Dave M » Logged

Dave M (Drupal Club Developer)

Microsoft says to imagine a world without walls. I say without walls, who needs Windows!
------------
Shape 5 Team

Need some custom coding done on your site? Use our Shape 5 Hire a Coder program for free.  http://www.shape5.com/hire_a_coder/listauctions
bluestone
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 48



WWW
« Reply #1 on: February 22, 2011, 06:22:47 PM »

Where do we put the url of the image? (in the "Menu name:" box?)
« Last Edit: February 22, 2011, 06:27:56 PM by bluestone » Logged

Dave M
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 296



WWW
« Reply #2 on: February 22, 2011, 08:02:30 PM »

Where do we put the url of the image? (in the "Menu name:" box?)

anywhere just make sure its relative to phpbb3

For example if you place it in root/images then put in the box

images/your_image_name.png
Logged

Dave M (Drupal Club Developer)

Microsoft says to imagine a world without walls. I say without walls, who needs Windows!
------------
Shape 5 Team

Need some custom coding done on your site? Use our Shape 5 Hire a Coder program for free.  http://www.shape5.com/hire_a_coder/listauctions
bluestone
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 48



WWW
« Reply #3 on: February 22, 2011, 09:11:08 PM »

Where do we put the url of the image? (in the "Menu name:" box?)

anywhere just make sure its relative to phpbb3

For example if you place it in root/images then put in the box

In what box? The "Menu Name:" box?
Logged

Dave M
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 296



WWW
« Reply #4 on: February 23, 2011, 02:39:33 AM »

Where do we put the url of the image? (in the "Menu name:" box?)

anywhere just make sure its relative to phpbb3

For example if you place it in root/images then put in the box

In what box? The "Menu Name:" box?

Yea lol
Logged

Dave M (Drupal Club Developer)

Microsoft says to imagine a world without walls. I say without walls, who needs Windows!
------------
Shape 5 Team

Need some custom coding done on your site? Use our Shape 5 Hire a Coder program for free.  http://www.shape5.com/hire_a_coder/listauctions
bluestone
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 48



WWW
« Reply #5 on: February 23, 2011, 04:47:51 AM »

I copied the new file over but still can't get the images to work, it just displays the image url.

Logged

Dave M
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 296



WWW
« Reply #6 on: February 23, 2011, 07:02:33 AM »

Sorry about that i uploaded the wrong file lol

Correct file is attached
Logged

Dave M (Drupal Club Developer)

Microsoft says to imagine a world without walls. I say without walls, who needs Windows!
------------
Shape 5 Team

Need some custom coding done on your site? Use our Shape 5 Hire a Coder program for free.  http://www.shape5.com/hire_a_coder/listauctions
bluestone
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 48



WWW
« Reply #7 on: February 23, 2011, 04:02:12 PM »

Okay, with the new file this happens:

I get an error message: File missing./styles/S5_GameCrusade/vertex/menuStyle.php
And the layout is all squished/messed up:


So I checked and there isn't even a vertex folder in my S5_GameCrusade style folder, but I do have an S5_data folder with a menu_style.php file in it.

So I tried changing the references to /vertex/menuStyle.php in the new file to /S5_data/menu_style.php instead which fixes the layout but there are no buttons at all in the menu.
« Last Edit: February 23, 2011, 04:18:08 PM by bluestone » Logged

Dave M
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 296



WWW
« Reply #8 on: February 23, 2011, 04:39:30 PM »

Add this where it says its missing that will sort it.

Thanks
Dave
Logged

Dave M (Drupal Club Developer)

Microsoft says to imagine a world without walls. I say without walls, who needs Windows!
------------
Shape 5 Team

Need some custom coding done on your site? Use our Shape 5 Hire a Coder program for free.  http://www.shape5.com/hire_a_coder/listauctions
bluestone
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 48



WWW
« Reply #9 on: February 23, 2011, 04:57:51 PM »

That leaves me with an empty menu:

Logged

Dave M
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 296



WWW
« Reply #10 on: February 23, 2011, 05:01:49 PM »

Hmmmmm wired hold on ill sort it give me 10 mins
Logged

Dave M (Drupal Club Developer)

Microsoft says to imagine a world without walls. I say without walls, who needs Windows!
------------
Shape 5 Team

Need some custom coding done on your site? Use our Shape 5 Hire a Coder program for free.  http://www.shape5.com/hire_a_coder/listauctions
Dave M
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 296



WWW
« Reply #11 on: February 23, 2011, 05:30:32 PM »

Open
Code:
styles/S5_GameCrusade/template/crusade-header.html

Find
Code:
{S5_MAIN_MENU}

Replace with
Code:
{VERTEX_MAIN_MENU}

This sorts it out

Thanks
Dave
Logged

Dave M (Drupal Club Developer)

Microsoft says to imagine a world without walls. I say without walls, who needs Windows!
------------
Shape 5 Team

Need some custom coding done on your site? Use our Shape 5 Hire a Coder program for free.  http://www.shape5.com/hire_a_coder/listauctions
bluestone
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 48



WWW
« Reply #12 on: February 23, 2011, 08:23:14 PM »

Yup that works, thanks dave!

Haven't texted the sub-level menu permissions yet but I will post here if they still don't work.
Logged

bluestone
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 48



WWW
« Reply #13 on: February 23, 2011, 08:44:52 PM »

Menu images don't work on menu items with a dropdown under them, it displays the text "Menu Item" instead of the image or image url.
Logged

Dave M
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 296



WWW
« Reply #14 on: February 24, 2011, 03:27:37 AM »

Menu item means the image is not there or not found but i will test shortly and let you know

Thanks
Dave
Logged

Dave M (Drupal Club Developer)

Microsoft says to imagine a world without walls. I say without walls, who needs Windows!
------------
Shape 5 Team

Need some custom coding done on your site? Use our Shape 5 Hire a Coder program for free.  http://www.shape5.com/hire_a_coder/listauctions
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.