Forum Support

Shape 5
April 17, 2021, 11:33:13 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: How do I install with existing forum?  (Read 236 times)
yawnbox
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 26



« on: March 09, 2011, 04:37:28 AM »

I tried uploading BoH and Vertex manually, but Vertex doesn't do anything, BoH doesn't work without Vertex, and there is no guide on this site on how to make Vertex work. What do I do?
Logged
Dave M
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 296



WWW
« Reply #1 on: March 09, 2011, 05:56:12 AM »

Could i ask do you have autoMOD installed from phpBB site.

Thanks
Dave
Logged

Dave M (Drupal Club Developer)

Microsoft says to imagine a world without walls. I say without walls, who needs Windows!
------------
Shape 5 Team

Need some custom coding done on your site? Use our Shape 5 Hire a Coder program for free.  http://www.shape5.com/hire_a_coder/listauctions
yawnbox
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 26



« Reply #2 on: March 09, 2011, 06:06:16 PM »

Could i ask do you have autoMOD installed from phpBB site.

Thanks
Dave

I do not. I have no mods installed.

I do not want to install AutoMod because there is no reliable guide on how to do it correctly. If you have a better guide for the most recent version, I would love to read it.
Logged
Dave M
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 296



WWW
« Reply #3 on: March 09, 2011, 08:51:56 PM »

Well i can say that the autoMODs made by me they kind of are the same as in with autoMOD you have to upload files then navigate to install.  Its the same for Vertex but it also installs and or updates autoMOD at the same time so theres a little bonus.

If you dont mind you could allways make a temp account for me i can have the forum up and running in five minuites.  But if you do please use PMs and not this post.

Im off the bed now as its 3AM i will check post again tomorrow and look into the problem.


Thanks
Dave
Logged

Dave M (Drupal Club Developer)

Microsoft says to imagine a world without walls. I say without walls, who needs Windows!
------------
Shape 5 Team

Need some custom coding done on your site? Use our Shape 5 Hire a Coder program for free.  http://www.shape5.com/hire_a_coder/listauctions
yawnbox
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 26



« Reply #4 on: March 10, 2011, 01:43:38 AM »

Well i can say that the autoMODs made by me they kind of are the same as in with autoMOD you have to upload files then navigate to install.  Its the same for Vertex but it also installs and or updates autoMOD at the same time so theres a little bonus.

If you dont mind you could allways make a temp account for me i can have the forum up and running in five minuites.  But if you do please use PMs and not this post.

Im off the bed now as its 3AM i will check post again tomorrow and look into the problem.


Thanks
Dave


I re-created another beta site for experimentation, and AutoMOD complains about UMIL being out of date. but it looks like I can just upload and replace UMIL and it seems to be working ok. I hate it when there is no documentation for these steps.

Now that AutoMod is installed, i'm not sure what to do. There's no guide for this on Shape5 and there should be.
Logged
Dave M
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 296



WWW
« Reply #5 on: March 10, 2011, 12:22:53 PM »

Yes im working on getting a manual up and running but now youve got autoMOD installed here is what to do as the autoMOD packages are not in the download section i will put them here.

Download both these packages.
I hope this works  Smiley

vertex_framwork_2_0_0_base.zip
AutoMOD_BridgeofHope.zip

First you will need to upload the vertex_framwork_2_0_0_base.zip file and extract it to your forum root

Navigate to your-site.com/install/ and click install ignore any errors and go to admin panel afterwards

Then go to autoMOD tab and install the first Vertex package followed by installing the AutoMOD_BridgeofHope.zip file using the browse button

Then just active the style in the styles tab then one last thing is to

DELETE the install directory in the root of you forum and that should be it.

Please let me know if this works i have tested it but more tests the better Smiley

Thanks
Dave
« Last Edit: March 10, 2011, 12:30:24 PM by Dave M » Logged

Dave M (Drupal Club Developer)

Microsoft says to imagine a world without walls. I say without walls, who needs Windows!
------------
Shape 5 Team

Need some custom coding done on your site? Use our Shape 5 Hire a Coder program for free.  http://www.shape5.com/hire_a_coder/listauctions
yawnbox
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 26



« Reply #6 on: March 10, 2011, 07:21:33 PM »

I had no problems doing what you said, and the forum looks great in preview, but the actual forum is broken:

Quote
File missing./styles/prosilver/vertex/menuStyle.php
http://beta.pirate.is/forum4/index.php
Logged
Dave M
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 296



WWW
« Reply #7 on: March 11, 2011, 05:56:46 AM »

Yes to fix this just go to the styles/S5_BridgeofHope/ directory and transfer the vertex folder to your pc then reupload that directory to the prosilver directory.


Let me know if everything runs after that please.

Thanks
Dave
Logged

Dave M (Drupal Club Developer)

Microsoft says to imagine a world without walls. I say without walls, who needs Windows!
------------
Shape 5 Team

Need some custom coding done on your site? Use our Shape 5 Hire a Coder program for free.  http://www.shape5.com/hire_a_coder/listauctions
yawnbox
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 26



« Reply #8 on: March 11, 2011, 01:32:42 PM »

Yes to fix this just go to the styles/S5_BridgeofHope/ directory and transfer the vertex folder to your pc then reupload that directory to the prosilver directory.


Let me know if everything runs after that please.

Thanks
Dave

now from http://beta.pirate.is/forum4/
Quote
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /styles/prosilver/vertex/vertexFramework.php on line 1187: file_get_contents(./styles/prosilver/vertex/prosilver/index_libs.php) [function.file-get-contents]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /styles/prosilver/vertex/vertexFramework.php on line 166: simplexml_load_file() [function.simplexml-load-file]: I/O warning : failed to load external entity "./styles/prosilver/vertex/prosilver/templateDetails.xml"
feed not loading

Logged
Dave M
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 296



WWW
« Reply #9 on: March 11, 2011, 02:22:04 PM »

Extract the attached zip to root of forum this time im 95% sure it will work but maybe not but hoping lol

Let me know.

Thanks
Dave
Logged

Dave M (Drupal Club Developer)

Microsoft says to imagine a world without walls. I say without walls, who needs Windows!
------------
Shape 5 Team

Need some custom coding done on your site? Use our Shape 5 Hire a Coder program for free.  http://www.shape5.com/hire_a_coder/listauctions
yawnbox
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 26



« Reply #10 on: March 11, 2011, 03:01:47 PM »

Extract the attached zip to root of forum this time im 95% sure it will work but maybe not but hoping lol

Let me know.

Thanks
Dave



This fixed the problem, at least, getting the theme to display. 50% of the time, when I click on Login or Register, the page duplicates itself, or is mirrored, one right under the other on the same page. There's clearly a code problem there.

EDIT:

My password stopped working and I had to reset it. But the page-mirroring problem wasn't an issue when I was logged out. Only when logged in.
« Last Edit: March 11, 2011, 03:08:38 PM by yawnbox » Logged
Dave M
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 296



WWW
« Reply #11 on: March 11, 2011, 05:28:08 PM »

Yes i know of this problem its to do with missing vars to fix it all you have todo is go to style admin and submit the form the duplicate will dissapeer then.

Thanks
Dave
Logged

Dave M (Drupal Club Developer)

Microsoft says to imagine a world without walls. I say without walls, who needs Windows!
------------
Shape 5 Team

Need some custom coding done on your site? Use our Shape 5 Hire a Coder program for free.  http://www.shape5.com/hire_a_coder/listauctions
yawnbox
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 26



« Reply #12 on: March 11, 2011, 06:56:31 PM »

Yes i know of this problem its to do with missing vars to fix it all you have todo is go to style admin and submit the form the duplicate will dissapeer then.

Thanks
Dave

I'm sorry, I'm not sure what that means.
Logged
Dave M
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 296



WWW
« Reply #13 on: March 11, 2011, 08:42:52 PM »

On the main menu of you forum you should have a link named Style Admin just click on that and then scrool to the bottom and click the blue submit button that will fix it Smiley

Thanks
Dave
Logged

Dave M (Drupal Club Developer)

Microsoft says to imagine a world without walls. I say without walls, who needs Windows!
------------
Shape 5 Team

Need some custom coding done on your site? Use our Shape 5 Hire a Coder program for free.  http://www.shape5.com/hire_a_coder/listauctions
yawnbox
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 26



« Reply #14 on: March 11, 2011, 09:39:47 PM »

On the main menu of you forum you should have a link named Style Admin just click on that and then scrool to the bottom and click the blue submit button that will fix it Smiley

Thanks
Dave

I can't find a blue submit button anywhere in the style admin. Also, I don't have a Vertex tab in my ACP, so i'm not sure how to change anything.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.