Forum Support

Shape 5
May 07, 2021, 12:22:55 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: "S5 Reservations" doesn't run !  (Read 1719 times)
cirem
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 6



« on: April 08, 2011, 08:28:50 AM »

Hello,

I just installed the "S5 reservations" module on my French-English testing website running on Joomla 1.6.1.

If the module seems great, it doesn't run (see screen capture) on my site and I can't find the issue by myself !

Thanks indeed for your help and kind reply.

Best regards

E.M
(New french member)
Logged
Luca Nico Biagi
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 4



« Reply #1 on: April 08, 2011, 10:08:13 AM »

Hi, I cannot even see the module, I get a blank space. what the heck? I even installed the mootools upgrade plugin and still no luck. This is very urgent
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #2 on: April 08, 2011, 11:04:51 AM »

Hello,

Can you post a URL of this?
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Luca Nico Biagi
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 4



« Reply #3 on: April 08, 2011, 12:42:22 PM »

Any news on how to get this blasted thing working?
Logged
cirem
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 6



« Reply #4 on: April 08, 2011, 05:30:38 PM »

I tried the module on two servers with four different templates.
I applied tons of changes, but the result is always the same, ..., no functionnality !

For the moment, It seems the code to be incorret  to run on a 1.6.X.X version of Joomla !
It's a pity, because this extension was exactly what I was looking for.

Wait and see

Best regards

E.M
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #5 on: April 11, 2011, 11:24:30 AM »

@Luca Nico Biagi  -  I checked your site and first enabled the mootools upgrade plugin and then noticed that you had the module set to pull articles from a category with no articles in it.  I changed it to "accommodations" which had articles in it.  If there aren't any articles it won't show up
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Luca Nico Biagi
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 4



« Reply #6 on: April 12, 2011, 07:56:49 AM »

Thanks Jonah, but there is no calendar, no drop down backgrounds.... Kinda looks poopiety, is this a mootools/javascript issue... I just wanted a simple module and for it to work. Please advise soonest
Thanks
Luca
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #7 on: April 13, 2011, 03:00:48 PM »

Unfortunately due to the template design the module CSS is designed to hide any DIVs that have backgrounds inside each module, you'd have to contact IceTheme regarding this and see if they can provide a fix.   The reservation module has backgrounds to the DIVs output so thus they are being hidding

For example the css file here, the following is hiding some of the DIVs.  Removing this CSS won't help though it will throw off the rest of the template.

templates/it_prestige/css/general.css (line 42)

#columns-container .col-module div div div div {
    background: none repeat scroll 0 0 transparent;
}

As for the calendar input boxes not showing this is also due to template css but you can fix it by changing to what I have below:

modules/mod_s5_reservations/css/dashboard.css (line 131)

.s5_calwraps fieldset {
    height: 23px;
    margin: 0;
    overflow: hidden;
    padding: 0;
    width: 87px;
}

Regards
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
najatuk
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 75



« Reply #8 on: May 16, 2011, 12:47:26 PM »

Jonahh,

Let?s start with some good news!  I have tested one of the issues that I P.M?ed you about and that you had previously responded to in a post asking me to clarify.  The good news is that the Get Reserved Module can pull from a single category on a multilingual site and filter for language.  Here is how the category structure works (with the example of my trilingual site: www.pantanalbirdguides.com

AL (All languages used in the main menu with lang. sw module disabled) >
-home(all)
-tours (all)
EN  (English)
-sub 1
-sub 2
-sub 3
-sub 4
-tours English
DE (German)
-sub 1
-sub 2
-sub 3
-sub 4
-tours German
PT (Portuguese)
-sub 1
-sub 2
-sub 3
-sub 4
-tours Portuguese.

The category template and menu structure all specify the hierachy above.  However the articles for tours for all languages are placed in the category AL (All) > Tours > Article and the article language specifies the target language in the drop down box.
A single Get Reserved Module that doesn have the localized calender.js localized for multiple languages  is displayed on pages in the hierachy such as home and tours in the various languages but it calls articles from AL (All) > Tours and the language filter calls the articles in the category that are in the target language!   Wow!

Now for the bad news.  I am using Joomla 6.1.3. I have exactly the same symptons as the French site except my background is green .   Cheesy
The issues are:
1) Impossible to close the Captcha.
2)Impossible to reset (you can refresh the page and get stuck again).
3) Impossible to send the information.
4) The ugly Choose_pack_title appears.
5) The cross doesn appear in the captcha.
6) Read more doesn?t appear to show a link or make a link.
7) Enabling the Modulre creates the following WC3 Errors in an otherwise clean page: (www.brazilbirdguides.com/pt/ ((for example) )).
Clean:
http://www.brazilbirdguides.com/pt/component/content/article/33-al/tours/24-tour-1-pt.html

Errors:  (www.brazilbirdguides.com/pt/ with the module enabled displaying the above article)
Validation Output: 1 Error

 Line 477, Column 6: end tag for "p" omitted, but OMITTAG NO was specified
</div>

You may have neglected to close an element, or perhaps you meant to "self-close" an element, that is, ending it with "/>" instead of ">".

 Line 476, Column 1: start tag was here
<p>
This is the module causing this not my html.

I have not included a read more link on this page to simplify it and avoid any html issues.  But when I have tested with read more links the link neither appears not links.

Yes I have white text on a white background.  I am sure that it is not because of this because I highlight over the space to show the text.  I will resolve css problems down the road, it down bother me now unless that is what is causing the menu to fail to function or causing it to display Choose_pack_title in seaofglass, like the other example.

Finally,  @ Luca I can resolve one issue for you.  As long as you are using the module in one language only you can open the calendar.js file in the module and change monday tuesday wednesday, today, tommorow, next week, etc to french in order to localize your version.  The module will translate 100% a single language.  It doesn?t use your language pack you have to hand code it.

@Jonahh
Like Joom!fish it appears that there is no moo menu plug in upgrade for 1.6.x.  I have no moo tools plug-in in 1.6 let alone an upgrade.  We are all on page 1.6 here, right?  Are you suggesting I should download jseblod  CCK 1.8.2? for 1.5x moo tools update for 1.5.x?  De we wait for seblod 2.0 for 1.6.x?  Does this have something to do with the problem?

Thanks again for your advice.  You have my ftp and site admin logins should you need them
Best,
Douglas
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #9 on: May 17, 2011, 12:17:02 PM »

I just tested here:  brazilbirdguides.com/pt/

First off does  brazilbirdguides.com forward to  brazilbirdguides.com/pt ?  Im wondering if something with the sub folder is causing issues with the captcha js

The issues are:
1) Impossible to close the Captcha.
i see this

2)Impossible to reset (you can refresh the page and get stuck again).
seems to work for me, i was able to click reset and all fields where set to blank again

3) Impossible to send the information.
beacuse of captcha issue

4) The ugly Choose_pack_title appears.
is the reservations language file in your language folders? for all languages?

5) The cross doesn appear in the captcha.
this like 3 all resides in captcha javascript

6) Read more doesn?t appear to show a link or make a link.
i enabled and it shows, just says "login to read more"

7) Enabling the Modulre creates the following WC3 Errors in an otherwise clean page: (www.brazilbirdguides.com/pt/ ((for example) )).
 that is because there is an open <p> tag in your article, remove this and it should validate.  I removed the tag in your article and it validates now
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
najatuk
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 75



« Reply #10 on: May 17, 2011, 06:47:21 PM »

First off does  brazilbirdguides.com forward to  brazilbirdguides.com/pt ?  Im wondering if something with the sub folder is causing issues with the captcha js

Good question.  The answer is that there is no /pt/ subfolder nor /en/ nor /de/ folder on the server or in the file structure.  They exist as categories and in the menu structure that I created.  This is not Joom!fish!  Somehow the language module and/or language filter create these /en/ designations on the fly for SEO- suer friendly mode like it would create &english or something like that in ugly mode.  It may be that this is causing the problem in that the capcha doesn?t have a correct ""URL" to go to.  I had to delete the Pantanalexpeditions.com/test/ because it got corrupted by the changes we made in the code and wouldnt load or delete a module any more.  I will create a monolingual 1.6.3 site and see what happens.  I notice the original poster?s site is bilingual and so this doesnt isolate the problem.  I was having some issues with the background pages for each page with the url that could be a result of the same issue, then you placed an example for me on pan..ex.../test/ it wasnt SEO enabled or multi lingual.  I also knwo that I haven been able to create any test where your drop downs menus function with the language module and plug-in enabled.

 A multilingual site has to be set up like this:

 http://info-graf.fr/ftpfolder/IT-demo.pdf

http://docs.joomla.org/Language_Switcher_Tutorial_for_Joomla_1.6

Does the site forward?  Sort of.  See the documentation on Language.  The site can be set to default to the default language (front and back end), or it can be set parse browser language and find forward to that language on the site, and if it didn?t find it it would forward to the  site default language so in that case it would forward to en-GB on my site.  I guess you could say everything is a forward because there is one unpublished language module set to all that must be published in the main menu.  Again see tutorials above for clarification on how this works,  My site is constructed by these strict rules.




The issues are:
1) Impossible to close the Captcha.
i see this

2)Impossible to reset (you can refresh the page and get stuck again).
seems to work for me, i was able to click reset and all fields where set to blank again

It is working for me too tonight, it is just that it doesn?t reset the captcha


3) Impossible to send the information.
beacuse of captcha issue

agreed

4) The ugly Choose_pack_title appears.
is the reservations language file in your language folders? for all languages?

again, there are no folders, the reservation language file is in the single reservation module which is set to "All" in the language filter.  Creating multiple incidents of the module and setting each one to doesn?t create multiple language files ( calender.js ) so there is no way to localize each module to the target languages.  That is to say your array must be January Febuary March, or Janeiro, Fevereiro, Mar?o, etc.  This is a limitation of the Javascript , you would need to use php and sql and xml to do this right, but we can agree that the module is using calender.js  and has this limitation.  What creating multiple instances of the module does do is crash the entire module in all langauges.  The module disappears except for the title.  As I mentioned in a previous post, the reservation module includes a reference to the langauge filter in the php code, and correctly parses the trips based on language when the site is properly constructed as in the tutorials and the menu structure I outlined that all trips or whatever it is you want to reserve must be in a single category labeled "all", but the language of the article is set to the target language.  I have an unpublished article in the ALL - Trips category, were I to publish it,  it would show in the choose selection for /en/ while the portuguese trip 1 would not show.  This works perfectly!

5) The cross doesn appear in the captcha.
this like 3 all resides in captcha javascript
gotcha! 


6) Read more doesn?t appear to show a link or make a link.
i enabled and it shows, just says "login to read more"
  Well, that was stupid on my part to not realize I hadn?t enabled it.  But the module and and the article are both public access and when I log in as the superadministrator I get the same message to log in for access, but it lets me click the link either way and in either case I get a 404 error for page not found and not a 403 error for restcited access.  I feel lucky though, because I get the 404 error in Portuguese so I know I am going something right!  Grin


7) Enabling the Modulre creates the following WC3 Errors in an otherwise clean page: (www.brazilbirdguides.com/pt/ ((for example) )).
 that is because there is an open <p> tag in your article, remove this and it should validate.  I removed the tag in your article and it validates now

strange because when I disabled the reservation module it validated fine and the same was the case with the trip in English and the module on or off same errors with different articles but yes it validates fine now.

Concluding....thank you for you r help and your ideas...I will see what I can do to experiment and isolate the location issue ..the forwarding type issue, etc...I have some tests im mind based on your ideas and observations....and I will report back, but the other thing that I thought about today was the MOO factor.  I went to a tutorial about using ajax that happened to work with moo tools and the disclaimer at the top was that the tutorial was only valid with 1.5 because 1.6 shipped with a completely different version of MOO tools and what works in 1.5 doesnt mean anything in 1.6.  I dont know anything about Moo tools exept that people are talking about it here in terms of upgrading....I couldn?t find a 1.6 compatable upgrade and the company I mentioned in another post seemed not to have released the 2.0 version for Joomla 1.6 if I am understanding anything at all.  I know the module relys on moo tools because we had to put the moo call in the sea of glass template.  I will work on the issues you mentioned, but what do you know about Moo version compatibility in regard to this module and 1.6?

Best,
Douglas
_______________________________________________________________________________________________May 18th noon local time,
Ok so I have done a couple of things here.  One is that I have added a and published one article each in English, German and Portuguese with the appropriate langauge selected in the article.  I have saved these articles to the Category AL (all) > Trips.  That is to say that all trips that will pull on the reserve module work correctly when there is one instance of the module only.  There is no reason to have multiple module instances in terms of localization because there will still be only one javascript calendar.js so things like choose your trip can?t be localized.  If I were to create multiple instances of the module, the module dissapears from view leaving only the title if show title is enabled, so there is no way and no point to trying to test capcha using a module for each langauge, and anyway the it has nothing to do with file structure.  Please see my comments on Sea of Glass template also.  But what I want to mention here is that despite the problems I relate in that post, the relative url /images/.... works correctly there is no need for an /en/images.... /pt/ images  images/ ... finds the file perfectly well, so I doubt it is possible that there is some file structure issue effecting the capcha.  Experiment 2:  I added a single instance of the S5 quick contact module in the AL category with language filter set to ALL.  I published it on all pages.  It works on all pages in all languages.  Conclusion:  It is possible to code captcha correctly to work with 1.6 and multilingual function.  You have already done it in the quick contact module.  Example: http://brazilbirdguides.com That is not to say that I dont want to create multiple instances of the module.  I do because I want to localize the language, and in the module you can edit all those variables.  So great.  When I have a chance I will reconstruct the http://pantanalexpeditions.com/test/ to see how the reservations module responds in Joomla 1.6 without multilingual support.


Best,
Douglas
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ok so now I have made a second instance of the s5 quick comment module (with capcha) and called it PT quick contact and selected only selected pages and selected the Portuguese pages and localized the text in the module, and I have left the generic shape 5 quick comment module in the ALL category  and selected all pages except (those in Portuguese). It works like a charm.  The module works either way, and multiple instances don?t cause conflicts.  This is a form, the reservation module is a form.  I think we have a moo - java -ajax - versions compatibility issue here.  If you don?t see my reservations modules on the front pages of the versions, look on the trips pages.  I am going to go back to adding content to my site.  I have 1801 pages in English in the species category to create and then my translaters can get on it.  Tommorow I will set up http://www.pantanalexpeditions.com/test/ and we can see how the module behaves. I think I know now what is causing the module to prompt a login and throw a 404 error and the reason is that the language switcher module for All needs, by definition to be unpublished.  The last link  Trips on each page should show the single article that it the trip example in each language.  It doesn?t because the module is off.  I will see what is possible with the Joomla Multilingual development group.





« Last Edit: May 18, 2011, 12:37:35 PM by najatuk » Logged
najatuk
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 75



« Reply #11 on: May 27, 2011, 07:54:40 PM »

Ok, I have finally updated the test site successful after 10 days ( see comments in Get Reserved Template as to why this was causing a problem).  Have you been modifying the module?  It is now installed on the site with the latest version of your server at www.pantanalexpeditions.com/test/

It is sending correctly.  It doesnt hang on the capcha.  However it is still displaying the CHOOSE_PACK_TITLE, and it is now not selecting an item from the category but allowing the reservation to be sent without requiring you to select a trip.  It appears that the option to link to the article is not working.

Sample data:

First Name: Firsty
Last Name: Lasty
Email: [email protected]
Phone: (978) 779-2259
Beds: one
Number of Guests: 2
Check In: 30/05/2011
Check Out: 31/05/2011
Extra Information: Tell me more..Tell me more....
Logged
najatuk
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 75



« Reply #12 on: May 28, 2011, 08:23:26 AM »

This post probably is of little relevance as regards to the problem we are having with the reservation module; but, it does show how 1.6 can use xml to localize languages in a form.
http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=617&t=617698

<form>

<fieldset name="contact" addrulepath="components/com_contact/models/rules" label="COM_CONTACT_FORM_LABEL">
<field name="contact_name" type="text" id="contact-name" size="30" description="COM_CONTACT_CONTACT_EMAIL_NAME_DESC" label="COM_CONTACT_CONTACT_EMAIL_NAME_LABEL" filter="string" required="true"/>
<field name="contact_email" type="text" id="contact-email" size="30" description="COM_CONTACT_EMAIL_DESC" label="JGLOBAL_EMAIL" filter="string" validate="contactemail" required="true"/>
<field name="contact_subject" type="text" id="contact-emailmsg" size="60" description="COM_CONTACT_CONTACT_MESSAGE_SUBJECT_DESC" label="COM_CONTACT_CONTACT_MESSAGE_SUBJECT_LABEL" filter="string" validate="contactemailsubject" required="true"/>
<field name="contact_message" type="textarea" cols="50" rows="10" id="contact-message" description="COM_CONTACT_CONTACT_ENTER_MESSAGE_DESC" label="COM_CONTACT_CONTACT_ENTER_MESSAGE_LABEL" filter="htmlsafe" validate="contactemailmessage" required="true"/>
<field name="contact_email_copy" type="checkbox" id="contact-email-copy" description="COM_CONTACT_CONTACT_EMAIL_A_COPY_DESC" label="COM_CONTACT_CONTACT_EMAIL_A_COPY_LABEL" default="0"/>
</fieldset>
</form>


something like this would be a big improvement over calendar.js

I realize that this would mean rebuilding the module from the ground up.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.