Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline fintan69
Free Member
Posts: 184
Posted on: June 29, 2011, 05:09:59 AM

Hello I am using s5-tabshow on Shanendoah and have a small problem with the  the button images.
The nonactive image overflows from tab 3 to tab 4.

This doesn't look to hot Sad

I even changed:
s5_tab_show_nonactive.png

to:
s5_tab_show_nonactiveOld.png

Any ideas?

Test URL:
http://www.fintan-gastro-consulting.ch/Bodyform/
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: July 01, 2011, 12:45:44 PM

Hello,

I took a look but don't see where this is occurring did you unpublish the tab show?
Logged

Offline fintan69
Free Member
Posts: 184
Posted on: July 28, 2011, 03:18:12 AM

Sorry for the delayed reply, I was away and for some reason I don't get reply notifications automaticly.

Yes, I have deactivated it and found a different solution.

I can reactivate it on a 2. testpage over the weekend. I will post the link when this is done Smiley
Logged

Offline fintan69
Free Member
Posts: 184
Posted on: July 28, 2011, 10:34:51 AM

This is the test URL:
http://www.fintan-gastro-consulting.ch/Bodyform2

Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: July 28, 2011, 11:44:00 AM

Open up

http://www.fintan-gastro-consulting.ch/Bodyform2//templates/shenandoah/html/mod_s5_tabshow/s5_tabshow/styles.css (line 152)

#s5_button_frame {
    background: url("s5_tab_show_inactive.png") repeat-x scroll left bottom transparent;
}

Change to what I have above, you'll also have to edit the image to take off the border on the left of it, just shave off 1 pixel on the left side
Logged

Offline fintan69
Free Member
Posts: 184
Posted on: July 29, 2011, 12:08:08 AM

Thanks for that but there is no change.

I changed the styles.css as suggested and shaved 1px off the left of inactive.png (width 600 to 599).

Bythw when using your css change it looks like this in my editor (KDE kate):

Quote
#s5_button_frame {
    background: url("s5_tab_show_inactive.png") repeat-x scroll left bottom transparent;
}

Red usually means something is wrong with the script.

Did I miss something?
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: July 29, 2011, 12:46:33 PM

Looks like its working to me, did you clear your cache?

Only thing else I noticed, is the overhang on the right, it would be good to add a margin right here:

#s5_button_wrap2 {
    margin-right: 16px;
    padding: 0;
}
styles.css (line 123)
Logged

Offline fintan69
Free Member
Posts: 184
Posted on: August 07, 2011, 10:08:32 AM

Thank you again. I was away and still don't get notified. Anyway I tried your suggestion and it changed nothing.

Probably did something wrong. Here is my line 123 from s5_tabshow/styles.css:

Code:
#s5_tabshow_topright {
width:7px;
height:7px;
float:left;
background:url(../s5_tabshow/s5_tab_show_toprightOld.png) no-repeat;
  #s5_button_wrap2 {
    margin-right: 16px;
    padding: 0;
}
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: August 08, 2011, 01:11:18 PM

You are missing a

 } 

at end the end of


background:url(../s5_tabshow/s5_tab_show_toprightOld.png) no-repeat;

It should be

background:url(../s5_tabshow/s5_tab_show_toprightOld.png) no-repeat;}

Logged

Offline fintan69
Free Member
Posts: 184
Posted on: August 10, 2011, 12:55:14 AM

Okay edited to this:
Code:
#s5_tabshow_topright {
width:7px;
height:7px;
float:left;
background:url(../s5_tabshow/s5_tab_show_toprightOld.png) no-repeat; }
  #s5_button_wrap2 {
    margin-right: 16px;
    padding: 0;
}

Still no change  Huh
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: August 10, 2011, 11:44:28 AM

Checking your file I dont see it added in there, perhaps its not saving:

http://www.fintan-gastro-consulting.ch/Bodyform2//templates/shenandoah/html/mod_s5_tabshow/s5_tabshow/styles.css
Logged

Offline fintan69
Free Member
Posts: 184
Posted on: August 11, 2011, 12:30:20 AM

Yeah, sorry my bad. I edited:
Quote
/modules/mod_s5_tabshow/s5_tabshow/styles.css
instead of http://www.fintan-gastro-consulting.ch/Bodyform2//templates/shenandoah/html/mod_s5_tabshow/s5_tabshow/styles.css

After editing the last as you suggested Line 123:
Quote
#s5_button_wrap2 {
    margin-right: 16px;
    padding: 0;
}

and uploaded it.

Still no change. Sad
« Last Edit: August 11, 2011, 12:37:34 AM by fintan69 »
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: August 11, 2011, 12:22:16 PM

You just need to clear your browser cache, I just did and now I see the changes
Logged

Offline fintan69
Free Member
Posts: 184
Posted on: August 12, 2011, 02:18:14 AM

Right, I did clear the cache (it is actually set to "0". But in chromium it works. Thanks  Smiley
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.028 seconds with 20 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.