Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


New Posts
FAQs for Wordpress
If you have a question about Wordpress products please read through a list of our most commonly asked questions here.
[1]

Offline Janet Garcia
Free Member
Posts: 35
Posted on: August 06, 2011, 09:07:22 PM

I haven't found a way to hid the right column (widgets column) on Pages.
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: August 08, 2011, 01:56:42 PM

Are you trying to only show the right column widgets on the front page or are you wanting to only show/hide them on certain pages?

Each widget has a "Widget Context" area in its settings, that is where you choose which pages to show/hide the widget on.  You can choose on a per-widget basis to selectively either show or hide per page, URL, or page type.  when using URLs, it is best to use wildcards (example: "*id=123*" or "*page-slug*").
Logged

Offline Janet Garcia
Free Member
Posts: 35
Posted on: August 08, 2011, 08:28:54 PM

i tried this and didn't hide anything. tried with id number, then slug. still didnt hide the widgets.
I tried this too:
<home>
"*id=890*"
"*id=461*"
"*id=481*"
"*id=484*"
"*id=449*"
"*id=648*"
"*id=675*"

Is this the right syntax? I have tried everything, with, without quotes, asterisks, slugs and nothing.
« Last Edit: August 08, 2011, 08:55:11 PM by janetsi »
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: August 09, 2011, 10:57:43 AM

That is odd.  I would suggest disabling the built in version of Widget Context and installing the version that's in the WP repository. 

http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/widget-context/

If that doesn't work, then there must be something else installed that's causing a conflict.
Logged

Offline Janet Garcia
Free Member
Posts: 35
Posted on: August 09, 2011, 10:25:29 PM

it has never worked from day 1, even without having any other plugins installed. this is the reason I posted this question as i thought there might be another way. i need a solution.
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: August 10, 2011, 10:53:21 AM

That is unusual.  If you would like me to take a look at the code and/or the way you have it configured, you can PM me login/FTP access details.

You may have something else installed that is causing a conflict & breaking the settings.

WARNING!: Do Not post site login details on an open board, always send through PM.
Logged

Offline Janet Garcia
Free Member
Posts: 35
Posted on: August 31, 2011, 05:32:06 PM

so, what's up! Same day of your post I sent you the info to my blog and nothing had happened.
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: August 31, 2011, 05:54:14 PM

I responded through PM a while ago...  did you get my message?
Logged

Offline Janet Garcia
Free Member
Posts: 35
Posted on: September 19, 2011, 02:11:24 PM

Got it , thank you will test it now.
Logged

Offline Janet Garcia
Free Member
Posts: 35
Posted on: September 19, 2011, 02:35:05 PM

the code you inboxed me doesn't do anything to hid the widgets.
In fact, what does the logo width code has to do with the widgets?
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: September 19, 2011, 02:54:41 PM

The CSS I sent you was regarding your other question about the width of the logo position.  Regarding hiding the sidebar, my response through PM was that I had no trouble making things hide/show as needed when I tried on your site.
Logged

Offline Janet Garcia
Free Member
Posts: 35
Posted on: October 09, 2011, 11:39:38 AM

then something is must be preventing it if from hiding the widgets on my site. Remember this blog was installed on an existing wp install. That makes the difference.
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: October 10, 2011, 08:37:20 AM

As I said in the PM I sent you, I tested it on your site and it was working perfectly fine for me.  Are you sure you are using the right format for the custom urls?

I will see if I can find the PM you sent with login details, and I'll take a look at it again.
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: October 10, 2011, 09:12:00 AM

After looking at http://empowertochange.com, everything looks fine.  Yo've already got widgets only shown on some pages & hidden on others.  Am I misunderstanding what you want to do?  It's doing exactly what it's supposed to, and I am having no trouble at all showing/hiding widgets on specific pages of your site.
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.03 seconds with 22 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.