Forum Support

Shape 5
May 11, 2021, 02:05:30 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: does this template support arabic language??  (Read 720 times)
sano90
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 8



« on: October 02, 2011, 03:36:23 PM »

first of all thanx alot for this great template
i want this template in arabic how do i do that?
i noticed a css file about rtl but how do i activate that???
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 03, 2011, 08:22:10 AM »

Hello,

Languages are controlled by Joomla itself, the template simply outputs whatever Joomla is set to. If your language is set to a RTL language then the template will automatically adjust to RTL.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
sano90
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 8



« Reply #2 on: October 03, 2011, 11:38:22 AM »

i installed arabic translation from joomla.org
but after activating that most of the module positions disappeared
i mean when i view module positions there are NO user-1 or user-2 ..... or right or left
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #3 on: October 03, 2011, 12:27:21 PM »

Hello,

The positions would still be available in the backend. Changing the language does not effect the available positions in joomla.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
sano90
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 8



« Reply #4 on: October 03, 2011, 12:46:42 PM »

trust me somthing is not correct
this is exactly what i did
i downloaded the language pack then installed it
and then i activated the new language as a site language
when i viewed the site all the modules disappeared so i checked the modules positions(enabled Preview Module Positions)
 of the template and i could only get
top1 -2 -3 -4
bottom 1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8
all positions in the middle just disappeard
plzzz i need help this is really important

this is the pack i downloaded
http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/jtranslation/frs/?action=FrsReleaseBrowse&frs_package_id=3244
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #5 on: October 04, 2011, 07:36:48 AM »

Hello,

The modules are not showing on the site or they are not showing as options in the backend of the module manager? The language pack would not effect the selections in the backend. You may have to make multiple copies of each module, one for each language, that's usually how the language setup works.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
sano90
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 8



« Reply #6 on: October 05, 2011, 03:52:01 AM »

my friend ur just insisting that nothing is wrong with the template
but am telling u i have tried it and something is wrong
am not a beginner and i have done everything u said
but i after i switch the language , positions of the template are not the same (and am not talking about the modules disappearing because that's normal)
plzz man this is really important
am counting on u
plz try it, it will only take 5 minutes of ur time
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #7 on: October 05, 2011, 08:03:34 AM »

Hello,

I just tested it locally and see no issues with any modules disappearing. Again, the template has no control over this functionality. That is all controlled by joomla itself by calling them off of the xml file. If your joomla installation is not showing the positions then there is something wrong with your joomla installation. If they are not showing in the backend you can always just type the position names into the inputbox rather than looking them. Also, make sure you have installed the template using the template installer in the backend of joomla and not by creating a folder and uploading the files.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
sano90
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 8



« Reply #8 on: October 05, 2011, 10:01:40 AM »

am using joomla 1.7
do u suggest i test on joomla 1.6?
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #9 on: October 05, 2011, 02:07:57 PM »

Hello,

You can try in 1.6, but I am trying in 1.7 and see no issues.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
sano90
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 8



« Reply #10 on: October 07, 2011, 05:40:23 AM »

My issue has not been solved yet
i want to try and disable the rtl funtion of ur template and then try to do it manually
how do i disable ur rtl settings?
Logged
sano90
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 8



« Reply #11 on: October 07, 2011, 05:59:08 AM »

just to make myself clear
i want to install arabic package and activate it without the template making anychange to its layout(i want it to stay ltr with arabic translation) so i could do the rtl switch myself in the css code
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #12 on: October 07, 2011, 07:56:41 AM »

Hello,

RTL is called by the following in the index.php file:

<?php if($this->direction == "rtl") { ?>
         <link href="<?php echo $LiveSiteUrl ?>templates/shape5_intrigue/css/template_rtl.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
      <?php } ?>

The direction is called by your default language file. If you change the == to != it will by default always call it in RTL.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.