Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1] 2

Offline bcause
Free Member
Posts: 9
Posted on: August 20, 2008, 07:05:09 AM

using joomle 1.5.6

when using shape5 code:

<script type="text/javascript" src="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>/modules/mod_s5_habla_chat/s5_habla_chat/habla.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
wc_init("my code is inserted here");
</script>

online/offline/ status works fine. image changes fine.   i am notified that user requests chat.  the first time i respond it will close users chat box on their end.  when they request chat again  i am able to receive their text fine but they do not receive mine.

I am not using caps in user name or anywhere else.

this tested on and from multiple systems using ie7 and ie6.

Now...  when I install the code that Habla told me to use:

<script type="text/javascript" src="http://static.hab.la/js/wc.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
wc_init("My code here");
</script>

the chat works perfect both ways but it no longer changes the online/offline status image and it creates a constant floating horiz chat bar on site which I hate. 

When issue posted on habla they said

"I recommend contacting shape5, and getting them to fix their code.  It looks like they have everything you need in their setup"

I like shape5 way of chat with status image and no constant floating bar.   

Has anyone got this to work?

Thank you


Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: August 20, 2008, 07:21:38 AM

Hi, I've tested the most recent version and it's working with no problems, the chat goes both ways. Are you behind any sort of firewall? Can you please post a url?
Logged

Offline bcause
Free Member
Posts: 9
Posted on: August 20, 2008, 08:25:08 AM

wow ... quick response.

no firewall...  beside I dont think that would cause clients chat box closing  but I dont know that for sure.

http://liwebworks.com/kpmart8/

thanks for the help.  would really like to get this working
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: August 20, 2008, 09:02:16 AM

Thanks for the login access. I changed the Habla ID temporarily to mine: 5683-8834960-10-2127 on your site and everything worked with no problems. I was able to send and receive messages. I checked this with IE, FF and Opera.
Logged

Offline bcause
Free Member
Posts: 9
Posted on: August 20, 2008, 09:08:19 AM

Mike....

thanks for your time.  as I said, I test this on 6 or 8 clients systems and had same problem on all of them.  the only thing the same on all systems was that I was remoting in to them.  some by admin remote some by RAdin some by pcanywhere.  also 2 other systems on my own network.  very odd.  I will be making calls today to have this tested on those same systems so to remove the remote issue and see if that works.

once again I appreciate your time.  I will let you know the results.
« Last Edit: August 20, 2008, 09:50:54 AM by bcause »
Logged

Offline bcause
Free Member
Posts: 9
Posted on: August 21, 2008, 05:11:10 AM

Im about to give up....   Mike, same issue across the board.  Had 4 people go to my site and with every one of them I have the same problem described above.  I have uninstalled and reinstalled pidgen.  I have installed pidgen on others systems.  I have created a new account at habla and still no matter what I do I have the exact same problem. keep in mind that we are talking new install on different system, new habla account, multiple users from different areas and different ISP's.  I dont know how it worked when you used it but it did???

I don't know what to try next Huh
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: August 21, 2008, 06:06:53 AM

Hi, I'm sorry it's not working for you. Again, I had no problems when I tested it, everything worked exactly as it should. Have you tried installing Pidgen on a different computer?
Logged

Offline bcause
Free Member
Posts: 9
Posted on: August 21, 2008, 06:40:05 AM

yes...  i stated that above.  2 other systems including a system at the clients office.  If I cant get it working there then its over.  tried these with new habla accounts also.  just very odd.
Logged

Offline Robbert
Free Member
Posts: 5 WWW
Posted on: September 07, 2008, 02:36:52 AM

Hi guys exactly the same problem here. When I answer on an incoming chat request then the window at the user that made the request dissapears. Although you see that it is receiving a reply. Seems the same behaviour as mentioned here.

I'm using the eMarcantilism template at Joomblocks.com. For now I disabled the hab.la module until I figured out.  Huh
Coud be maybe hab.la settings or the template that affects the behaviour
I will try some stuff as well.
Logged

Offline bcause
Free Member
Posts: 9
Posted on: September 10, 2008, 05:10:58 AM

still a problem for me also.  looking to go live with this site in a weeks time.  so odd that when mike requested chat all worked fine so it should not have anything to do with my template.  every system i have tried this on will not work yet as I said it worked perfect when mike connected???
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: September 10, 2008, 06:09:33 AM

I'm sorry but I was never able to reproduce this problem and I tested it on two machines and I was talking to you in the chat module.
Logged

Offline bcause
Free Member
Posts: 9
Posted on: September 12, 2008, 05:22:36 AM

I know...  thats what makes it so odd.  You were a great help.  its just some combination that makes it not work for at least 2 of us.   I have tested this on many systems and same thing??  thanks fof the help.  Much appreciated.
Logged

Offline deros
Free Member
Posts: 25
Posted on: September 19, 2008, 06:52:44 PM

it works fine for me in IE7 but not in Firefox 3, FF just say offline all the time.
Logged

Offline berger
Free Member
Posts: 16
Posted on: September 20, 2008, 06:23:29 AM

 Grin

ok there is an very easy solution for all this problems!

All the trouble comes from the Javascript so why also using a java if there is no need for it ?

first of all, download the "sourcerer module (mod_sourcerer)" dont ask where use google!

and install.

in the sourcerer module you will have a editor down below use the source code editor not the design! and add following >

<a href = "htt p://static.hab.la/js/html/url_handler.html?siteid=3077-xxxxxxx-10-7341">
<img src="htt p://dyn.hab.la/online/image.cgi/3077-xxxxxxx-10-7341/image.png?
online=htt p://xxx.com/modules/mod_s5_habla_chat/s5_habla_chat/online.png
&offline=htt p://xxx.com/modules/mod_s5_habla_chat/s5_habla_chat/offline.png" border=0>[/url]

change the id to your id
and change also the url to ur online and offline pictures

if you add before already any script or stuff from hab.la or s5 habla module just delete them .

sorry for the s5 team but the js code in the module is realy messy   Embarrassed

Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: September 21, 2008, 10:48:10 AM

Hello, the javascript in the module is all necessary for it to work correctly, it is needed to switch out the images. Almost 99% of the code was created by hab.la and is used for the module itself in sending and receiving messages.
Logged
[1] 2

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.038 seconds with 21 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.