Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1] 2 3

Offline hinnerk7
Free Member
Posts: 28
Posted on: January 28, 2012, 03:32:45 PM

Hi,

the first menu item is permanently shown as active, i.e. as chosen (see attached image). How can I disable this?

Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: January 30, 2012, 01:46:16 PM

Open up the accordion js file and look for:

var s5_accordion_menu = new Accordion($('s5_accordion_menu'), 'h3.s5_am_toggler', 'div.s5_accordion_menu_element', {
                opacity: true,
            allowMultipleOpen: true,
                display: s5_am_openElement,
            alwaysHide: true
         });

change it to:


var s5_accordion_menu = new Accordion($('s5_accordion_menu'), 'h3.s5_am_toggler', 'div.s5_accordion_menu_element', {
                opacity: true,
            allowMultipleOpen: true,
                display: s5noactive,
            alwaysHide: true
         });
Logged

Offline hinnerk7
Free Member
Posts: 28
Posted on: January 31, 2012, 04:27:01 PM

PERFECT....thx
Logged

Offline mdbroer
Free Member
Posts: 5
Posted on: March 12, 2012, 12:56:18 PM

Same issue here but that doesn't do anything at all.   I was actually wondering if there's a way to have them default to all open?
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: March 12, 2012, 01:44:31 PM

All default open requires custom coding.  As for the same issue as above can you post a URL of this where the first menu item is still opening after you edited the .js file?  Most likely changes didn't save on the file.  I would double check this.  Redownload file and be sure your change is in there
Logged

Offline mdbroer
Free Member
Posts: 5
Posted on: March 12, 2012, 03:05:42 PM

dbl checked - changes were indeed made.   Just PM'd you the url details...
Logged

Offline Ray Hagen
Free Member
Posts: 1
Posted on: July 20, 2012, 04:05:19 PM

Same issue here., double checked that the js file changes were written. Please advise.
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: July 24, 2012, 01:08:40 PM

Please post a URL of this so I can take a look.  Thanks
Logged

Offline diegov
Free Member
Posts: 7
Posted on: December 20, 2012, 10:42:50 PM

Hi,

Same problem here. Tried the patch, but the result is that the first item is not anymore always active, BUT all sub-items start open, just like in the attached images. I reversed the patch as the result is not good, but the site is in development at:

http://sjpdf2.dotpro.com.br/

Please help me solve that.

Thanks,
Diego Vi?gas
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: December 21, 2012, 02:17:51 PM

Appears to be functioning fine to me on both these 2 pages:

http://sjpdf2.dotpro.com.br/free-lancer

http://sjpdf2.dotpro.com.br/registro-profissional/jornalista-registro
Logged

Offline diegov
Free Member
Posts: 7
Posted on: December 21, 2012, 03:44:46 PM

The problem is that when we are on the Main page of the site (that is assigned to the item "IN?CIO" on top menu, not the left-side menu) the first item of the left-side menu (Accordion menu) is always active, while it's not the item opened.

So, what's the use to have that menu item marked active if one is not viewing it? Just makes confusion. Is it possible to solve it?
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: December 24, 2012, 01:42:27 PM

Ah ok gotchya yeah it would require custom coding to take this off the home page.  If you open up:

modules\mod_s5_accordion_menu\js\s5_accordion_menu.js

var s5_accordion_menu = new Accordion($('s5_accordion_menu'), 'h3.s5_am_toggler', 'div.s5_accordion_menu_element', {
                opacity: true,
            allowMultipleOpen: true,
                display: s5_am_openElement,
            alwaysHide: true
         });


Notice the    display: s5_am_openElement,

If you remove this it should take off active but then it does for every page too so you'd need someone to custom code it so it only took it off on the homepage
Logged

Offline renita01
Free Member
Posts: 7
Posted on: February 20, 2013, 01:28:54 PM

it seems like this should not default to open on a homepage since the reason for an accordion menu is to save scrolling. has this "bug" been resolved or are there any plans to update this? i have tried for hours to get it to not have an open menu item when there are no "current" menu items. Any solutions?
Logged

Offline diegov
Free Member
Posts: 7
Posted on: February 20, 2013, 01:35:28 PM

Yeah, I agree this is a but, but seams S5 didn't get this. I also spent hours on this, and finally disabled the item highlight.
Logged

Offline appa
Free Member
Posts: 7 WWW
Posted on: March 06, 2013, 03:49:59 PM

Kind of the same problem here. I tried the solution given at the top of this thread, but instead of closing the menu, it is now opening all menus and clicking on the first level option in order to close it does not work anymore.

Left menu on this website: www.appa.qc.ca/joomla
Logged
[1] 2 3

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.03 seconds with 20 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.