Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


1 [2] 3

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: March 07, 2013, 01:50:23 PM

@appa I see your accordion menu isn't the exact same as the top s5 flex one, this is the reason why its not working because it needs to be the same menu.  So you could set to same menu and undo your changes then it should open properly on sub pages
Logged

Offline appa
Free Member
Posts: 7 WWW
Posted on: March 07, 2013, 02:15:13 PM

Not sure I understand what you mean by "exact same as the top". Do you mean that I need to have all the same links on the left menu that I have on the top menu in order to have it work? I don't want a duplicate of my top menu on the left side...I want to put links on the left that do not fit in the top menu because I don't have anymore space in width to fit more menus in the top one... :S
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: March 08, 2013, 04:55:49 PM

Yes correct it has to be a duplicate or else when you click a top menu link it wont properly open the accordion menu link as its going off the URL and if different URLS then it won't open
Logged

Offline steff13356
Free Member
Posts: 45 WWW
Posted on: March 13, 2013, 12:49:35 PM

Yes correct it has to be a duplicate or else when you click a top menu link it wont properly open the accordion menu link as its going off the URL and if different URLS then it won't open

So...just to be 100% clear on this, in order for the Accordion menu to work, this is what I have to see on my website:

Top Menu
Menu1
Menu2
Menu3
Menu4
Menu5
Menu6

Left Menu
Menu1
Menu2
Menu3
Menu4
Menu5
Menu6

Is there any way, or any S5 extension that will let me do this:

Top Menu
Menu1
Menu2
Menu3

Left Menu
Menu4
Menu5
Menu6
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: March 13, 2013, 01:22:09 PM

Correct the first layout is what you'd need to do.  For the second version you can do this but if a menu item is in top menu and left menu then it wont open properly
Logged

Offline steff13356
Free Member
Posts: 45 WWW
Posted on: March 13, 2013, 01:49:00 PM

Correct the first layout is what you'd need to do.  For the second version you can do this but if a menu item is in top menu and left menu then it wont open properly
Well there has to be something not right here...

Can you please check www.appa.qc.ca/joomla and look at the left menu.

It is a copy of the top menu, except for 3 unpublished menus in the top one. But even before I unpublished the 3 menus, the left menu was all messed up.

Also, notice that all the menus on the left have a 2 after the title...? I was expecting that.

Basically, it doesn't make sense to repeat the same menu.

It's not possible to create a completely different menu with completely different links on the left side of the website while using the flex menu on the top and the accordion menu on the left?

Is there another solution for this?
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: March 14, 2013, 03:30:56 PM

What do you mean its all messed up?  I see right now 3 main level items output on the left menu
Logged

Offline steff13356
Free Member
Posts: 45 WWW
Posted on: March 15, 2013, 07:20:36 AM

It was all messed up, but I finally managed to figure out a way to get what I wanted.

The only thing that is missing is the little clickable arrows to the right of the menu buttons that don't appear right now. Any solution to that?
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: March 15, 2013, 12:40:00 PM

If you can post a URL to this I can take a look
Logged

Offline steff13356
Free Member
Posts: 45 WWW
Posted on: March 15, 2013, 02:13:03 PM

www.appa.qc.ca
Logged

Offline steff13356
Free Member
Posts: 45 WWW
Posted on: March 18, 2013, 10:46:16 AM

Any help for this would  be appreciated (see my last post)

Thanks!
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: March 18, 2013, 11:00:49 AM

I took a look but I dont see the module published anywhere?
Logged

Offline steff13356
Free Member
Posts: 45 WWW
Posted on: March 18, 2013, 11:27:34 AM

http://appa.qc.ca/joomla/index.php/fr/ on the left side
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: March 19, 2013, 12:15:24 PM

The arrows arent appearing because there are no sub menu items on the accordion menu right now
Logged

Offline steff13356
Free Member
Posts: 45 WWW
Posted on: March 19, 2013, 12:45:04 PM

There are submenus. If you click on "Colloque" (click right on the word) you will see the submenus appear.
Logged
1 [2] 3

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.033 seconds with 20 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.