Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline andrewjbea
Free Member
Posts: 8
Posted on: May 11, 2012, 08:03:11 AM

I have setup my site using the Sports Nation Siteshaper and have been working with the S5 Tab Show to try and get it to work correctly on my site.  Please view: http://simardfootclinic.com and scroll down to the Tab Show on the Home Page.  I have tried both the Mootools and S5 Effects Mouseover to find that when an S5 Tab Show title is clicked, the entire page refreshes.  I have tried this in several different browsers and get the same result.  Please Advise.

Thank you,

Andrew
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: May 11, 2012, 12:46:32 PM

Hey Andrew,

In your templates/sportsnation/html/mod tab show/ default.php file you can open up and look for:

href="#"

and change to:

href="javascript:;"

Logged

Offline andrewjbea
Free Member
Posts: 8
Posted on: May 12, 2012, 06:37:35 AM

I'll give that a try...thanks
« Last Edit: May 12, 2012, 06:39:08 AM by andrewjbea »
Logged

Offline q405iqy1b3
Free Member
Posts: 47
Posted on: July 02, 2012, 11:15:46 AM

How do I do this for a different template? I am using Corporate Response and have the same problem.

I don't have a templates/corporate response/html/mod tab show/default.php file -- so what do I change?
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: July 02, 2012, 02:12:53 PM

Hello,

You change the same thing, it doesn't differ from template to template
Logged

Offline q405iqy1b3
Free Member
Posts: 47
Posted on: July 02, 2012, 05:36:54 PM

I don't have a mod_tab_show directory in templates/corporate_response/html.

I do have the S5 Tab Show module installed (I installed it manually), but I don't have a mod_tab_show directory under templates, or even a mod_s5_tabshow directory.

I do have mod_s5_tabshow directory under modules.
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: July 03, 2012, 12:22:12 PM

ok then you would  make changes under the /modules folder directory
Logged

Offline q405iqy1b3
Free Member
Posts: 47
Posted on: July 04, 2012, 02:45:40 PM

Do I replace all of the href="#" with a href="javascript:;"? Or just some of them?
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: July 05, 2012, 12:29:01 PM

yes all of them, should be 10 I believe
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.023 seconds with 20 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.