Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline mollipop
Free Member
Posts: 13
Posted on: January 14, 2010, 05:30:30 AM

Hello, i have a problem with the slideshow module. It shows only the first image, when i load the page, it shows the thumbnail but after one second the image disappear, and it doesn't show anything.

Can you help me to solve the problem?  Also i have changed the CHMOD onto the slideshow directory, with any effect.

Thanks
« Last Edit: January 14, 2010, 05:35:17 AM by mollipop »
Logged

Offline mollipop
Free Member
Posts: 13
Posted on: January 14, 2010, 05:37:20 AM

I found the solution !!
On the slideshow panel control, i change the location address

instead of
images/arredi

i put:
/images/arredi

and now working fine !!!
Logged

Offline 64bithost
Free Member
Posts: 5
Posted on: July 07, 2010, 09:30:33 PM

Hi Gang,

I followed all of everyone's suggestions in the forum and got no where. 

1. I created an article with "{loadposition myposition}" in it.
2. I loaded the extension and activated it.
3. I put a test image in /images/pic1.jpg
4. I choose the Main Menu "image Gallery" as my choice
5. The article displayed the following :   ""

I did not get any images.  Whats up with that?

http://www.stoneslakehouse.com
« Last Edit: July 07, 2010, 09:33:13 PM by 64bithost »
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: July 08, 2010, 12:20:38 PM

Did you publish the slideshow to all pages?
Logged

Offline 64bithost
Free Member
Posts: 5
Posted on: July 08, 2010, 04:05:35 PM

yes I did
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: July 09, 2010, 02:41:42 PM

Hmm, if you PM Joomla login details and let me know what article its published too I can take a look.
Logged

Offline agante
Free Member
Posts: 17
Posted on: May 12, 2012, 01:46:11 PM

Hey guys

It seems like I'm not able to get any of the S5 image modules to work on my site, located on a local server.

Just tried the Joomla 2.5 Random Image module and it works fine.

My problem is that text will show on the various S5 image modules but only placeholders for images...

Thanks for the help!
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: May 15, 2012, 01:07:21 PM

Hello,

Can you post a URL where this is occurring?
Logged

Offline agante
Free Member
Posts: 17
Posted on: May 16, 2012, 02:39:10 AM

Hello Jonah

Unfortunately it's on my local server.

I have however found out that the image sizes play an important role and sorted the issue I had on the S5 Frontpage Display already.

Will see if this plays are role on the other image modules and let you know if I still have problems.

Thanks for the response.
Logged

Offline agante
Free Member
Posts: 17
Posted on: May 17, 2012, 04:19:17 AM

Hi Jonah

If I publish this site to a different domain than what I eventually want to publish it to, would it conflict with my 3 domain membership status? I.o.w. I just want to publish it so that you can have a look at the issues I have. The relevant domain still have to be registered.

At present, I have figured out that size matters with the image modules and also the .../image instead of ...image directory, but there are still other issues like the 2nd set of imgees does not display at all in some cases, in others place holders are only visible...  Huh

With S Flow, I get nothing...(again) Huh

Thanks
Logged

Offline simplylax
Free Member
Posts: 8
Posted on: June 02, 2012, 11:23:20 AM

Having exact same issue any ideas why? All of the symptoms described. Are there recommendations for the image sizes used?
Logged

Offline agante
Free Member
Posts: 17
Posted on: June 04, 2012, 05:27:30 AM

Eventually got it onto the net:

http://www.reneewatson.christiaanmulder.co.za/index.php/men

Log in detail, still the same as last.

Thanks

-----------------

OK, just got somewhere with this. The switching from local to hosting servers is not without it's problems.

However, I discovered that full addresses for pic urls are essential for the Slideshow Advance. Thus, (in my case) http://www.reneewatson.christiaanmulder.co.za/images/renee/test/R2.jpg for image "R2" to be displayed.

Unfortunately, the 2nd group named "2ND GROUP OF IMAGES" does not display on their own... and nothing is different from their input than the rest... They are active, as seen when one select them individually.

Any advice?
« Last Edit: June 04, 2012, 06:18:06 AM by agante »
Logged

Offline agante
Free Member
Posts: 17
Posted on: June 06, 2012, 03:48:26 AM

Any ideas?
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: June 15, 2012, 04:33:17 PM

Hello,

It looks like you got it working, let me know if you still are having issues
Logged

Offline agante
Free Member
Posts: 17
Posted on: June 21, 2012, 04:19:57 PM

Hey.

Yipp, it's working, thanks!
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.032 seconds with 21 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.