Forum Support

Shape 5
November 27, 2021, 11:08:24 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: logo again  (Read 503 times)
Ira Lacey
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



« on: October 25, 2007, 12:35:37 PM »

Hi,
I just started to work on Your Store and I tried to insert my logo. I read the topic for "logo" in the forum with all explanations how to remove logo from the corner and how to create gray box where new logo will go. I still can't  figure out how to insert my logo into the gray box. Please help.
Regards
Irina
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 25, 2007, 08:42:40 PM »

Hello Irina,

What you need to do is open the logo.psd file available in the Your Store download section. Once you open this file make all folder colors invisible except the one your website is using.  Then delete or hide the smiley face logo and insert yours.  This psd is sized to the exact width and height needed for the Your Store template.  Once you are ready save as a jpg into the color folder you are using on your template.  So if you are using color6 save your logo in the color6 folder and overwrite the logo.jpg that currently resides in the folder.

Let me know if you still need help

Regards,
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Ira Lacey
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



« Reply #2 on: October 26, 2007, 11:11:12 AM »

Hi Jonah,
Thank you very much for your quick reply and clear explanation. I think I have not clearly stated what I need. Basically I would like to resize the logo area that it would be right across the top of the page in place of positions of logo, user1, user2 and user 3. I have my image sized 1000x106 but I can resize it to fit. Also if it possible I would like to align top of the box "style 1" with top of nav bar. My problem is I don't know php and I can't figure out what I need to change to make it work.
Sorry for not been so clear in my first post.
Thank you for your help.
Best regards
Irina
Logged
Ira Lacey
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



« Reply #3 on: October 31, 2007, 02:07:04 AM »

Hi guys,
any chance of reply to my question? If it is not possible please let me know.
regards
Irina
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #4 on: October 31, 2007, 09:45:22 PM »

Hello Irina,

I apologize for not replying, I saw the post before but forgot to respond.  I've got the first part of your request complete but I wasn't sure what exactly you meant by aligning the top of the box "style 1" with top of nav bar.  Maybe the below fix will also resolve this.

Find the following code:

   <div id="leftColumn">
      <div class="logo">
         <a href="#">YourStore[/url]
      </div>
<?php if(mosCountModules('left')) { ?>
   <div id="leftbox">
      <div id="leftcol">
         
         <?php mosLoadModules ( 'left', -3 ); ?>         
         
      </div>
      </div>
<?php } ?>
   </div>


<div id="s5_mainwrap">
   <div id="topBlock">   
    <?php if(mosCountModules('user1') || mosCountModules('user2') || mosCountModules('user3')) { ?>
      <div class="inner">
         <?php if(mosCountModules('user3')) { ?>
         <div class="block s5_user3">
            <?php mosloadmodules('user3',-2);?>
         </div>
         <div class="separator"><span>&nbsp;</span></div>
         <?php } ?>
         
         <?php if(mosCountModules('user2')) { ?>
         <div class="block s5_user2">
            <?php mosloadmodules('user2',-2);?>
         </div>
         <div class="separator"><span>&nbsp;</span></div>
         <?php } ?>
         <?php if(mosCountModules('user1')) { ?>
         <div class="block s5_user1">
            <?php mosloadmodules('user1',-2);?>
         </div>
         <?php } ?>
      </div>
    <?php } ?>
    <?php if ( mosCountModules( 'user1' ) <= 0 && mosCountModules( 'user2' ) <= 0 && mosCountModules( 'user3' ) <= 0) { ?> 
    <div style="height:71px;"></div>
    <?php } ?>
   </div>

And Replace with this code:


<div style="width:100%;height:106px;">
   <?php mosLoadModules ( 'user1', -3 ); ?>      
</div>

<div id="leftColumn">
<?php if(mosCountModules('left')) { ?>
   <div id="leftbox">
      <div id="leftcol">
         
         <?php mosLoadModules ( 'left', -3 ); ?>         
         
      </div>
      </div>
<?php } ?>
</div>


<div id="s5_mainwrap">
   <div id="topBlock">   

Let me know if you still need any help and you shouldn't be overlooked this time  Wink

Best Regards,

Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Ira Lacey
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



« Reply #5 on: November 01, 2007, 01:26:56 PM »

Hi,
Thank you very much for your help. I still have some problems. I replaced the code as you suggested and I also replaced existing logo in folder color 3 for my own one but it did not work. Do I need any changes in CSS?
There is also some problems with other boxes. I am attaching image so you can see.
Best regrads
Irina
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #6 on: November 01, 2007, 09:30:16 PM »

Hey Irina,

Sorry, I forget to tell you.  I made the top div a module position so you could not only put a logo here but anything via Joomla.  The position is "user1" so whatever you publish such as your logo in user1 will show up across the top.

It looks like the hack affected some others things I didn't notice.  All you need to do to fix the box problem is open up the "style1.css"  look for the below and change the width from 80% to 98%:

#s5_mainright_80 {
   width:98%;
   float:right;}

Regards,
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Ira Lacey
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



« Reply #7 on: November 03, 2007, 09:43:50 AM »

Hi Jonahh,
All works fine, thanx a lot. Just a quick question: how to add "shopping cart" to main menu/navigation bar if it is possible.
Guys, you do a fantastic job!
Best regards
Irina
« Last Edit: November 03, 2007, 10:25:17 AM by parajet » Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #8 on: November 04, 2007, 01:13:11 PM »

Irina,

In the menu admin of Joomla and a new menu item to a URL.  Insert the following URL with your domain and you should be good to go:

http://www.yoursite.com/index.php?page=shop.cart&option=com_virtuemart&Itemid=26


Regards,
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.