Forum Support

Shape 5
March 06, 2021, 08:53:33 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: columns layout mobile  (Read 649 times)
mjvvorst
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 31

Gravatar


« on: August 18, 2012, 04:36:13 PM »

I have a site with Shenandoah.
I recently started testing with the mobile version; found a lot of info in this forum, thanks!
My major problem now is that I use a 2-column lay-out in the body of the frontpage of my site. On my mobile 2 colums are indeed displayed, however not next to eachother but under eachother (see the pics).




If the 2 column layout on the mobile works, fine. It would be nicer to be able to use a 1 column layout on the mobile, and keep the 2 column layout on the site. I have no idea how to do this.
Any advice would be appreciated.
Mark
« Last Edit: August 18, 2012, 04:46:00 PM by mjvvorst » Logged
pmiddleton
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2097



« Reply #1 on: August 20, 2012, 06:45:27 AM »

This often happens because of the image size and text, together the restricted width on mobile displays.

It appears, because of the text used in this particular example, the word "bekend" has to be displayed in full next to the image, and so extends the column width, meaning there isn't enough room for the second column width, so it gets pushed down.

It is almost always better to display single columns in the mobile positions. You can do this by duplicating your news (or whatever) module, and changing the layout to single column. Then you can display this new module in the mobile positions only, so it will only appear on mobile devices. Alternatively, keep 2 columns but disable images in the mobile module.
Logged

Paul
------------
Shape 5 Team


- Using Firebug will save you so much time, frustration and forum questions:
http://getfirebug.com/


- Need some custom coding done on your site? Use our Shape 5 Hire a Coder program for free:
http://www.shape5.com/hire_a_coder/listauctions
mjvvorst
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 31

Gravatar


« Reply #2 on: August 20, 2012, 05:29:39 PM »

Paul, thanks for your prompt reply.
I think I know what you mean.
I do want a single column layout in the mobile version, and keep the 2-column layout in the 'normal' version. Great if I can get this to work.
But I'm talking about the frontpage body (component area)!
That is not a module in Joomla (as far as I know)!
I don't know which 'module' to copy and assign to a mobile position?? Again: we are talking about the forntpage body.
I'm not an expert, maybe I'm missing something, but I work with Joomla for a couple of years now.
Could you, please, give me detailed info on how to use 2-columns in the normal pc-version, and a single column in the mobile version, of the FRONTPAGE of my site.
I'm not talking about 'latest news' or 'most read' or whatever module; I know how that works.
I talk about the main frontpage area..
Mark
Logged
mjvvorst
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 31

Gravatar


« Reply #3 on: August 21, 2012, 03:17:58 PM »

Paul,
In addition to my previous post, I can tell you that removing all images from the frontpage doesn't change the display!
So it doesn't seem to be a result of using both images and text.
Mark
Logged
mjvvorst
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 31

Gravatar


« Reply #4 on: August 21, 2012, 03:55:42 PM »

Paul,
problem is solved!
Doing what this reaction suggested (http://www.shape5.com/component/option,com_smf/Itemid,75/topic,21209.msg84157/#msg84157) the percentages of .cols-2 .column-1 .column-2 were set to 48%. Resetting them to their original value of 46% solved the problem in the 2-column layout mobile. It has nothing to do with images.
I would still like to know how I can use a single column layout on the mobile and the 2-column layout on the pc.
Hope to hear from you.
Mark
« Last Edit: August 21, 2012, 03:58:27 PM by mjvvorst » Logged
pmiddleton
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2097



« Reply #5 on: August 22, 2012, 06:42:19 AM »

Thanks Mark, I'd considered that and discounted it. I guess we're all still learning in some way :/

Can you PM me super admin access details to check the layout issue?
Logged

Paul
------------
Shape 5 Team


- Using Firebug will save you so much time, frustration and forum questions:
http://getfirebug.com/


- Need some custom coding done on your site? Use our Shape 5 Hire a Coder program for free:
http://www.shape5.com/hire_a_coder/listauctions
mjvvorst
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 31

Gravatar


« Reply #6 on: September 02, 2012, 03:49:10 PM »

Paul,
I did send you a PM a week ago. No answer?
Didn't you receive this message? Or am I too impatient?
Still waiting for the responsive version of S5 Tab Show module.
Mark
« Last Edit: September 02, 2012, 03:59:12 PM by mjvvorst » Logged
pmiddleton
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2097



« Reply #7 on: September 04, 2012, 05:52:28 AM »

Hi Mark

Apologies, I had to clear a lot of PMs so I'm not sure I received yours. Can you resend?
Logged

Paul
------------
Shape 5 Team


- Using Firebug will save you so much time, frustration and forum questions:
http://getfirebug.com/


- Need some custom coding done on your site? Use our Shape 5 Hire a Coder program for free:
http://www.shape5.com/hire_a_coder/listauctions
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.