Forum Support

Shape 5
July 30, 2021, 09:06:48 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Update to 2.5.x!  (Read 599 times)
generalpwn
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 9



« on: October 10, 2012, 04:56:37 PM »

Hello, first I would like to congratulate the administration for this excellent template.
But I was wondering if there is way to upgrade to version 2.5.x. If the update would have problems with some of its extensions? How I can update my Joomla to 2.5.x version?

Sorry for my English, use google translator.

Regards,
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 10, 2012, 05:13:24 PM »

The Joomla 1.7 site shaper should directly update to joomla 2.5

If you have issues please view this tutorial

http://www.siteground.com/tutorials/joomla25/upgrade_joomla_17_to_joomla_25.htm
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
generalpwn
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 9



« Reply #2 on: October 12, 2012, 05:10:03 PM »

I followed the instructions, but when I click a find updates I get this:
How i can solve this?
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #3 on: October 12, 2012, 08:28:57 PM »

You will need to ask your hosting company to enable this setting for you.
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
generalpwn
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 9



« Reply #4 on: October 14, 2012, 06:05:12 PM »

Well, this problem is solved.
Solution: Create php.ini file in the website directory and type: allow_url_fopen = On

Now I have another problem, I have to modify that file so that positions "login" and "register" does not go as S5 Box?
I've looked tutorial, but does not say where or which exact file I have to modify.
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #5 on: October 15, 2012, 02:39:39 PM »

If you remove the login/register text from the template manager back end it will remove the links on the template. These links are designed by default to show up in the S5 Box popup.

Then simply just publish a default login/register box wherever you would like on your website.
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
generalpwn
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 9



« Reply #6 on: October 15, 2012, 05:29:10 PM »

Is posible disable S5 Box popup in this module positions? Login and Register
I want to use this positions for country's flags, to change site language.
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #7 on: October 15, 2012, 05:49:48 PM »

The Login/Register text is not a module position. These are hardcoded into the template.

You can remove these text links by just leaving the fields blank in the template manager.

In the S5 Box Module you can change the menu assignments to show on whatever pages you want.
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
generalpwn
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 9



« Reply #8 on: October 15, 2012, 06:03:34 PM »

I just discovered how remove the text in this positions,  Great job and magnific  template, thanks so much!

PD: Is posible to make Login or Register be module positions?
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #9 on: October 15, 2012, 06:09:33 PM »

This would require custom coding.

You can publish the default joomla login/register modules to module positions on your site however instead of the S5 Box Popup when you click the login/register text. You can also add your own new module positions to the template wherever you wish.

You can find instructions how to add your own module positions in the advanced section here. Be warned it requires adding code to multiple files.

http://www.shape5.com/tutorials/joomla/s5_vertex_guide.pdf
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
generalpwn
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 9



« Reply #10 on: October 15, 2012, 07:15:49 PM »

I've been testing and can not find a way ... if it is not too much to ask, could you do that? Thank you!
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #11 on: October 15, 2012, 08:37:05 PM »

Shape5 does not offer custom coding services such as adding new modules to a template. You can use our Hire a Coder section or freelancer.com if you require custom programming.

We only offer support on the templates as they appear in the demo. However, the documentation to add a new module position is in the article I provided you.

Quote
1. To add a new module position to your template you can simply do so by using the following code:
<?php s5_module_call('yourposition','notitle'); ?>
"yourposition" would be replaced with the new module position you would like to add, we'll just call it "yourposition" for reference.

2. Next you'll need to open up the templatedetails.xml file found in the template?s folder and look for:
<positions>
You will then need to add your new position here so in your Joomla admin area you can select your newly added module position:
<position>yourposition</position>

3. If you want to make this new module position collapse you simply wrap it with <?php if (s5_countmodules('yourposition') { ?> as follows:
<?php if (s5_check_module('yourposition')) { s5_module_call('yourposition','notitle'); } ?>
« Last Edit: October 15, 2012, 08:41:38 PM by mikenicoll » Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.