Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


New Posts
FAQs for Wordpress
If you have a question about Wordpress products please read through a list of our most commonly asked questions here.
[1] 2

Offline sanemaat
Free Member
Posts: 30
Posted on: October 30, 2012, 06:06:47 AM

I have two versions of my site on 2 different domains (I set up one so that I could practice using the theme before replacing my old site on my main domain) , both using Paradigm shift theme, one I used site shaper, but the second (My main domain) I started from scratch. The problem I have for some reason is that my second site (started from scratch) is not allowing me to create any menu elements. When you go into the menus page and create a menu, when I try to add a menu item (a page for instance) nothing happens, the movable Menu element does not appear in the menu box. Nothing happens. Tried several different menu elements options. What do you suspect may be the problem?

Steve
Logged

Offline sanemaat
Free Member
Posts: 30
Posted on: October 31, 2012, 04:16:31 AM

I have to announce the website launch within the next couple days, so any help will be hugely appreciated  Grin
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: November 01, 2012, 01:37:56 PM

Sorry about the delayed response, I just got my power back last night, and the internet was restored about 5 minutes ago, so I'm still trying to catch up on everything that's happened since Sunday night.

How recently was the second site created?  I just recently did a bugfix on all Vertex themes, and there is a small possibility that the change I made could have changed the menu editor the wrong way.

If you downloaded the theme at the end of last week, that will help me get an idea of what happened.
Logged

Offline sanemaat
Free Member
Posts: 30
Posted on: November 01, 2012, 02:30:25 PM

Yeah it wasn't that long ago, it was probably early this week I downloaded the theme.
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: November 01, 2012, 03:56:36 PM

I think I found the problem, I should hopefully have a fix uploaded in the next couple hours.
Logged

Offline sanemaat
Free Member
Posts: 30
Posted on: November 01, 2012, 04:24:39 PM

Awesome. Thanks for that. Hope you're okay in the flooding, I here it is a rough time for a lot of people in that part of the world.

I know you'll probably answer this question when its finished but once the bug fix is done is it a matter installing an update and should I re-install the theme?

Steve
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: November 01, 2012, 04:50:12 PM

A fixed version has been uploaded.

To install the fix, just download the theme and replace the "vertex/flex_menu" folder in the theme directory with the one from the zip.

No need to delete/uninstall anything, just upload that 1 folder through FTP and "overwrite" when asked.
Logged

Offline sanemaat
Free Member
Posts: 30
Posted on: November 01, 2012, 05:21:02 PM

Thanks man, love your work. Let me knwo when it's ready  Grin
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: November 01, 2012, 05:40:38 PM

It's ready.  Let me know if you have any other issues.
Logged

Offline sanemaat
Free Member
Posts: 30
Posted on: November 02, 2012, 04:21:04 AM

Great! It works  Grin I do have a follow up question though.

I have been able to create a couple menus on my page, but I'm unsure how to create the flex menu at the top of the page like on the site shaper version and the demo version. At the moment it has the pages across the top heading above the slider, I would like to use a flex menu there, I'm just unsure of the process of setting it up.

Steve
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: November 02, 2012, 06:09:06 AM

Can you provide a link so I can see what you're talking about?
Logged

Offline sanemaat
Free Member
Posts: 30
Posted on: November 02, 2012, 06:02:48 PM

I can't really provide a link as my site has a "coming soon" plugin enabled because I'm building my audience at the moment and creating hype about the launch. I've taken a couple screen shots. This first screenshot is of my PRACTICE SITE, where I was using site shaper to learn how to build my website before I started building it on my main domain. As you can see, it has the flex menu here with options to create menu icons and so forth as well as the other features.



This picture is of my MAIN SITE, the one I didn't use site shaper for, I just uploaded the theme to a wordpress installation, as you can see here, the top menu display is of the wordpress "Pages"




What I'm wondering is how to setup a flex menu there instead of the default pages display, I'm just unsure of how to do that. You're help is greatly appreciated.

Steve
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: November 05, 2012, 09:20:45 AM

If you are using the custom menu editor, don't forget to enable "description" on the "screen options" drop down tab in the top right corner of the editor screen.
Logged

Offline sanemaat
Free Member
Posts: 30
Posted on: November 06, 2012, 01:16:29 PM

No sorry I must have miscommunicated. I don't know how to set up the custom menu that's the problem. What's displaying the moment isn't a custom menu, it's just the pages I've added in wordpress, I don't know how to set up a custom menu for the top row. All I have done at the moment in the Shape 5 menus admin is created a new menu to add items to and called it "Main Menu" this is the menu I would like to have at the row as viewed above. But how do I do that? Do I have to place it in a certain widget somehow? Is there a setting I have to enable? I hope that clarifies a little more what I'm asking.

Thanks tristan

Stephan
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: November 06, 2012, 01:45:41 PM

Did you select the "Main Menu" on the "theme locations" selector from the menu editor screen?
Logged
[1] 2

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.029 seconds with 23 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.