Forum Support

Shape 5
April 13, 2021, 10:23:35 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Appwonder template in explorer menu is not showing right  (Read 1040 times)
maghraby
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 18



« on: November 02, 2012, 10:09:49 AM »

Hi,

I used the Appwonder template to create https://www.dostoormasr.com, the menu is showing correctly in firefox and chrome but in explorer is totally missed up showing in tow line no matter how many links are there. (if more than one)

the site is made in arabic. rtl is used.
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 02, 2012, 03:16:47 PM »

It is appearing differently in every browser for me. I am not sure if this is just the way the browsers are rendering the javascript or not but I am looking into it to see if there is a work around.
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
maghraby
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 18



« Reply #2 on: November 02, 2012, 04:25:53 PM »

Kindly find me a solution as am about to launch the site in two days.

Explorer is very important as most of the Arabs are using it !!!

Looking forward for your response.
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #3 on: November 02, 2012, 04:55:36 PM »

I am looking into it but it looks like one of the customizations you made is causing the site navigation to display incorrectly. You shouldn't have to add a RTL call for the navigation all you should have to do is add a float call.

s5_suckerfish.css - line 72

#s5_navv ul li {
    float: right;
    position: relative;
}

In IE it looks like the site is calling RTL which when removed makes the site display properly again. I would check any files you modified from the demo to make sure they aren't causing issues.
« Last Edit: November 02, 2012, 04:57:59 PM by mikenicoll » Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
maghraby
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 18



« Reply #4 on: November 03, 2012, 02:28:59 AM »

Hi,

i added the line to the css (s5_suckerfish.css) and no change where happened.

the site by default turns to RTL when the Arabic language selected as default language in the administrator.

check this copy of your demo site http://dostoormasr.info/ nothing been mad and no extension installed only Arabic has been set as the default language of the site.

I really need a solution, big effort has been but into this site and i cant launch it with the way it looks in Explorer.


Thank you
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #5 on: November 03, 2012, 02:45:06 AM »

PM me the FTP/Joomla login credentials and I can take a look
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
maghraby
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 18



« Reply #6 on: November 03, 2012, 04:30:39 AM »

Done a PM was sent with the information needed.

Thank you and looking for your reply
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #7 on: November 03, 2012, 04:57:58 AM »

Sent reply via PM

Changed a line of code so it should function properly.
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
maghraby
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 18



« Reply #8 on: November 03, 2012, 06:51:08 AM »

Hi,

It looks better but not 100% as in chrome. (at least the menu itself is on the same line.)

the links shows in a line below the logo and not in the same line as it showing in chrome.

If i clicked the comparability button in Explorer it aligns with the logo.

Please try to fix it,

Thanks for your effort and prompt response.



Logged
maghraby
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 18



« Reply #9 on: November 04, 2012, 02:53:15 AM »

Hi, Any update?
Logged
maghraby
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 18



« Reply #10 on: November 04, 2012, 04:20:49 AM »

I think it works fine now,

Thank you
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.