Forum Support

Shape 5
May 11, 2021, 08:07:39 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How do I edit "Service Times" and the "Address" line  (Read 589 times)
amjin
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 15



« on: December 17, 2012, 12:31:19 PM »

I cannot seem to determine their position. I thought it was top_bar but that is not an option in the module position selector. It's prob too obvious for me but can you point me in the right direction??
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #1 on: December 17, 2012, 12:35:10 PM »

Hello,

Those are text fields on the template configuration. Just edit the template and you'll see the parameters on the Template Specific tab.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
amjin
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 15



« Reply #2 on: December 17, 2012, 01:06:24 PM »

Too easy Embarrassed. Thanks.
And thanks for the quick response!!!
Logged
mylwomedia
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 39



« Reply #3 on: December 17, 2012, 10:41:51 PM »

Hello,

Those are text fields on the template configuration. Just edit the template and you'll see the parameters on the Template Specific tab.

Hi Mikek,

Trying this now, changed it...and will not save and close and keep the changes made.

Any suggestions please?

[EDIT} Strange? Had to go to Maint.....and I checked in and cleared cache and purged..

And it took just one time...but won't let us change it again//

  Can this be fixed pleased?
« Last Edit: December 17, 2012, 10:53:32 PM by Geraldine Garcia » Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #4 on: December 18, 2012, 06:48:07 AM »

Hello,

There is nothing in a template that controls cache. If you have cache enabled, you should never have it enabled during development or you'll never see the changes that you're making until the cache expires. Cache is meant for live sites.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
sandokan
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 31



« Reply #5 on: July 04, 2013, 05:27:17 PM »

Hello, in the Template Manager the buttons "Template Specific", "Layout", "Menu", "Row Sizes", "General" and "Javascripts" don't show any properties.

I can't edit "Service times" and address line.

Thanks
Logged
sandokan
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 31



« Reply #6 on: July 04, 2013, 05:39:08 PM »

When I click above those buttons it doesn`t show nothing.
The result is same that I hadn't pressed those buttons.

Any idea?

Thanks
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #7 on: July 05, 2013, 04:18:58 PM »

Hello,

Try here:

Template Manager > Template Specific > Upper Left Text or Upper Right Text

-Mike
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
sandokan
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 31



« Reply #8 on: July 05, 2013, 05:07:21 PM »

No, It doesn't function.

I installed the website from zero. I installed Joomla 2.5, and your Template, only.
I haven't installed more scripts, templates, plugins or scripts.

Where can I look?

Thank you very much.
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #9 on: July 05, 2013, 08:02:25 PM »

Hello,

I just tested this on our most recent copy and it is functioning properly. This either means your download was corrupted in some way or you have a hosting/browser issue. Try a different browser first to see if the issue persists.

We also haven't had any other reports of this issue so it might be related to your hosting setup.

-Mike
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.