Forum Support

Shape 5
March 28, 2024, 02:37:15 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Adding Search at top of site  (Read 1565 times)
shecmt
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 33



« on: January 22, 2013, 02:44:21 PM »

I removed the Login and SignUp buttons from the top of the site and want to insert a Search there. When I assign a search module to Login, Register, or Search, nothing happens. How can I place a search at the top of the site beside or under the Main Menu?
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2013, 04:35:23 PM »

Hello,

Yes we dont have the search module position included in this template.  If you want to add just use below:

<?php if ($s5_pos_search == "published") { ?>
                  <div id="s5_search_wrap">
                     <?php s5_module_call('search','notitle'); ?>
                  </div>
               <?php } ?>
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
xolution
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 6



« Reply #2 on: January 25, 2013, 09:58:13 AM »

Hi

Is it possible to move the logo position to center over the menu?

/Martin
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2013, 06:16:03 PM »

Hello,

This would require custom coding in order to do this
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
shecmt
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 33



« Reply #4 on: January 29, 2013, 01:30:41 PM »

Hello,

Yes we dont have the search module position included in this template.  If you want to add just use below:

<?php if ($s5_pos_search == "published") { ?>
                  <div id="s5_search_wrap">
                     <?php s5_module_call('search','notitle'); ?>
                  </div>
               <?php } ?>

The search module is working well, however, the search module position is not listed in the "hide mobile/tablet" divs section of the template manager and putting "class=hide_750" in the search module title doesn't do anything. Is there a way to hide the search module when the screen is sized down to 750px (which is when the search icon appears in the mobile bars)?
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #5 on: January 29, 2013, 02:38:18 PM »

Can you post a URL of this?
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
indussoft
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 42



« Reply #6 on: February 04, 2013, 09:18:10 AM »

i tried adding this code
<?php if ($s5_pos_search == "published") { ?>
                  <div id="s5_search_wrap">
                     <?php s5_module_call('search','notitle'); ?>
                  </div>
               <?php } ?>

and published the search in "search" position but the search bar appears below the logo and above image slider (with approx. 1024px)
how can i fix it at the right of menu
Logged
indussoft
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 42



« Reply #7 on: February 04, 2013, 09:50:28 AM »

here is the screenshot

also when search is published at search position menu disappears Huh
Logged
indussoft
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 42



« Reply #8 on: February 04, 2013, 11:52:41 PM »

where is s5_search_wrap in CSS?
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #9 on: February 05, 2013, 03:04:38 PM »

You would have to add search wrap css as this template does not include a search position in it.
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #10 on: February 05, 2013, 04:34:15 PM »

You will need to change

<?php s5_module_call('search','notitle'); ?>

to

<?php s5_module_call('search','round_box'); ?>

if you want the title of the search module to be shown
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
alafkovi
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 15



« Reply #11 on: February 05, 2013, 08:20:41 PM »

Which file do we add this code to?  I might be interested in adding search functionality as well... thanks, great template, getting more and more used to it Smiley

Hello,

Yes we dont have the search module position included in this template.  If you want to add just use below:

<?php if ($s5_pos_search == "published") { ?>
                  <div id="s5_search_wrap">
                     <?php s5_module_call('search','notitle'); ?>
                  </div>
               <?php } ?>
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #12 on: February 06, 2013, 04:41:29 PM »

This would be added to the index.php file
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
shecmt
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 33



« Reply #13 on: February 12, 2013, 03:21:16 PM »

Is there a way to change the default search used by the mobile bars icon to a different search engine (such as the Smart Search component or the K2 Search module)?
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #14 on: February 12, 2013, 05:14:31 PM »

Hello,

The search engine for mobile bar is set in the following file at line 159:

templates\cleanout\vertex\responsive\responsive_mobile_top_bar.php
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.