Forum Support

Shape 5
May 13, 2021, 05:39:41 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Flex Menu - Column 2 is not shown  (Read 395 times)
KlintWeb
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 253

Gravatar


« on: June 24, 2013, 03:46:02 PM »

Column 2 is not shown here http://test6.klint-joomsign.dk Menu item: Info & Kontakt
If I change to 1 column, then all menu items correctly
KlintMX - DK
« Last Edit: June 24, 2013, 05:30:37 PM by klintmx » Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #1 on: June 25, 2013, 07:16:59 AM »

Hello,

In s5_flex_menu.css find this area:

#subMenusContainer li.subParentBtn, #subMenusContainer li.subMenuBtn {

Under that reduce the 15px padding down to probably 11px and see if that changes it.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
KlintWeb
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 253

Gravatar


« Reply #2 on: June 25, 2013, 11:42:16 PM »

I've tried down 5px, but it does not solve the problem
If you point to extensions, it works fine, but  features goes wrong
Niels
« Last Edit: June 25, 2013, 11:47:50 PM by klintmx » Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #3 on: June 26, 2013, 07:13:30 AM »

Hello,

The menu directly under Info is not set to two columns, it's only one. I assumed you meant: Info/Features because that's not showing in 2 columns for me. I've changed it in firebug as described above and it then shows in two columns. I see your css is still at 15px though. It needs be changed at line 134.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
KlintWeb
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 253

Gravatar


« Reply #4 on: June 26, 2013, 03:15:47 PM »

I get the same result with Firebug, but it does not work, when I change it in the CSS
It looks like, you have to try to do the changes yourself. I can send login permission.
Niels
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #5 on: June 27, 2013, 08:10:43 AM »

Hello,

Yes, please send me ftp access.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.