Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline naoko15
Free Member
Posts: 208
Posted on: February 04, 2013, 10:18:09 AM

Hello, i've finally decided to install this cart in my template. I've got a few issues though:

* "Expand" doesn't work in Firefox, it only shows "close" button instead.

* Expand works in IE, but the product's image is not displayed.

 * In IE, when an item is added to the cart the texts change to the default english ones (i previously translated them in the module's options).

* I've got a third party plugin installed that shows an effect of the article image "flying" into the cart. This plugin stopped working when i installed the cart. Disabling it doesn't solve the cart's issues, so it's not the plugin's fault.

The site is currently closed to visitors but login details i PMed to Mike concerning other issues are still working.

I have J2.5, VM 2.0.12f and Shopping Bag template.

Help will be very appreciated.

Thanks!!



Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: February 04, 2013, 12:14:57 PM

Hello,

I need to see a live url of this. When I tested it on your site before this was all working fine.
Logged

Offline naoko15
Free Member
Posts: 208
Posted on: February 04, 2013, 04:36:55 PM

Login details sent via pm : )
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: February 05, 2013, 08:39:00 AM

Hello,

I tested two machines and the drop down shows with no issues in Firefox.

The image problem I will have one of my developers look at. It might be a few days before I have an answer for you.

I tested this in IE and no text was changed back to English. All browsers read the exact same variables.
Logged

Offline naoko15
Free Member
Posts: 208
Posted on: February 05, 2013, 10:34:40 AM

It's really strange because i've tested the extension in two different machines too, and the expand option isn't working in any of them in firefox.

Also, would you be so kind to check or tell the developers that my "add to cart effect" plugin and my "custom fields filters" extension stop working when the drop down cart module is enabled. The Custom Fields filters extension stops working only in IE.  It is very important for me that everything works ok.

Thank you so much for looking into this.
« Last Edit: February 05, 2013, 10:37:18 AM by naoko15 »
Logged

Offline naoko15
Free Member
Posts: 208
Posted on: February 07, 2013, 11:08:02 AM

Hello again, i must ad that the cart is currently unpublised due to the problems it's causing with my other extensions. Please, publish it again if you're going to look into it. Thanks.
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: February 07, 2013, 12:23:45 PM

Hello,

It's still being worked on. I'll have my developer republish it when he works on it.
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: February 11, 2013, 09:09:43 AM

Hello,

The cart is now working properly. My developer was also able to replicate the problem of the drop down not opening, and that is corrected as well. You may need to clear your cache to see the update.
Logged

Offline naoko15
Free Member
Posts: 208
Posted on: February 11, 2013, 10:16:36 AM

I see it's working properly now, thanks Mike. There's still one issue left though,..the cart is interfering with my custom filters extension...this extensi?n doesn't work when the cart is published. Is there a way to make both extensions work at the same time?

You can see it here:

http://bodegascalderon.com/index.php/destilados-y-licores
http://bodegascalderon.com/index.php/vinos

Thanks again.
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: February 11, 2013, 11:08:30 AM

Hello,

That's an issue with the other extension. It is a prototype script and it is not being calling properly. It needs to be called in no-conflict mode so that it doesn't interfere with motools. You have a jquery call on your site that has the same issue as well.
Logged

Offline naoko15
Free Member
Posts: 208
Posted on: February 11, 2013, 04:10:04 PM

I've spoken to the extension's support and they tell me that JQuery noConflict is loaded on all the pages. What could it be then?
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: February 12, 2013, 08:26:04 AM

Hello,

There would have to be another script conflict somewhere in their extension then or another extension on the same page. It is not our extension or else it wouldn't work on any page. We cannot debug a third party extension. Jquery is not meant to be used in Joomla 2.5 or lower because it is not native, it almost always causes problems like this.
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.029 seconds with 21 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.