Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline gsqaured
Free Member
Posts: 4
Posted on: July 18, 2013, 07:59:17 PM

I've installed Virtuemart and S5 drop-down menu module however the live updating doesn't work anymore. There was a period initially where it would update the prices on the odd occasion however know its just stopped. I'm working on a locahost so I'm not sure why this would be the case. I've tried uninstalled and re-installed both VM and the drop down module to no success. Can anyone help me out?
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: July 19, 2013, 07:06:30 AM

Hello,

I would need to be able to see this on a live site. If you can upload your site to a server I can view it from there.
Logged

Offline gsqaured
Free Member
Posts: 4
Posted on: July 19, 2013, 05:28:16 PM

Sure thing Mike. The products categories page is here http://twp.snowyrobot.com/index.php?Itemid=594. Also I've noticed whenever I activate this module another module called 'Unite Nivo Slider' stops working. Are there conflicting JS scripts or something like that? cheers
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: July 20, 2013, 06:31:01 AM

Hello,

Your site is showing several javascript errors. I would start by disabling all third party extensions to see if any are conflicting with the module. The prices update through javascript and if there are javascript errors on the page this won't allow other javascript functions to work properly, not just in this module.
Logged

Offline gsqaured
Free Member
Posts: 4
Posted on: July 21, 2013, 08:28:30 PM

Hello,

Your site is showing several javascript errors. I would start by disabling all third party extensions to see if any are conflicting with the module. The prices update through javascript and if there are javascript errors on the page this won't allow other javascript functions to work properly, not just in this module.

I've tried re-installing the module and disabling several modules. It doesn't even update the prices without a refresh so I think somethings wrong with the AJAX too. Would that be related to those JS issues you mentioned?
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: July 22, 2013, 07:22:08 AM

Hello,

Yes, that is all controlled by javascript. Again, if there is a javascript error anywhere on the page from a conflicting module it will cause other javascripts to break. Your site is calling several outside javascript files:

http://twp.snowyrobot.com/plugins/system/t3/base/bootstrap/js/bootstrap.js

http://twp.snowyrobot.com/plugins/system/t3/base/js/script.js

It looks like your site is trying to call jquery and boostrap files, but your site is not running Joomla 3. Those types of files really should only be called on Joomla, where they are called natively.
Logged

Offline gsqaured
Free Member
Posts: 4
Posted on: July 23, 2013, 01:12:10 AM

Hello,

Yes, that is all controlled by javascript. Again, if there is a javascript error anywhere on the page from a conflicting module it will cause other javascripts to break. Your site is calling several outside javascript files:

http://twp.snowyrobot.com/plugins/system/t3/base/bootstrap/js/bootstrap.js

http://twp.snowyrobot.com/plugins/system/t3/base/js/script.js

It looks like your site is trying to call jquery and boostrap files, but your site is not running Joomla 3. Those types of files really should only be called on Joomla, where they are called natively.

So I've done a clean install of Joomla 2.5 on my localhost and I've only installed Virtuemart and the S5 drop down menu module. When I add an item to the cart only a Fancybox with the product pop-up and the drop down cart still doesn't show up.

There can't be JS errors now as I'm using the default Beez 5 theme with only VM and S5 installed. What am I doing wrong?
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: July 23, 2013, 08:10:37 AM

Hello,

I just did the same thing. I did a fresh install of virtuemart with the sample data, and installed the drop down cart module. The fancy box pops up when you add an item and once that's done it adds the item to the cart with no issues at all. Are you testing with the sample data that comes with virtuemart?
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.023 seconds with 21 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.