Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline mobimobi
Free Member
Posts: 34
Posted on: August 15, 2013, 05:03:53 AM

Hi

Can you look at the following problems please

1. When Mootools/Jquery Javascript is select the tabs do not change I would expect them to slide, but nothing changes

http://www.dontgophoto.com/index.php/lessons/lesson-sorted-by-time

it works with snap in selected

http://www.dontgophoto.com/index.php/lessons/lessons-sorted-by-locaction

2. When The browser (firefox) is resized (made smaller) there is a point when the tabs split on to two line at this point the main body text is shifted to the right and is no longer displayed correctly.

ULR - see above.

3. Pre Text is not display - I would expect this text to be displayed under the modules title, but is nowhere to be seen.  

http://www.jjv.co.uk/index.php/restaurant/evening-menu

(problem 1 is also a problem on this site)  
 




  
« Last Edit: August 20, 2013, 02:47:41 AM by mobimobi »
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: August 15, 2013, 12:22:58 PM

Hello,

1.  This is most likely because there is some javascript on your site conflicting with the tab show.  For example the fading background could be the issue.

2. You can change when the tabs go to the vertical stacking state.  You will want to make the tabs do this earlier than the css is currently set to.  So look in s5_responsive.css (line 164) and move this to another area in the responsive css file that will active at a higher screen resolution, right now it starts at max-width: 750px

#s5_button_frame ul li {
    float: none !important;
    text-align: center;
}


3. pre text of the s5 tab show module?
Logged

Offline mobimobi
Free Member
Posts: 34
Posted on: August 15, 2013, 02:13:21 PM

1. ok, is there a fix for this?

2. ok I will try this

3. Yes, The S5_tab Show has a text box under options labeled "Pre-Text" as I said before I would expect this to be displayed under the title if it is not what is it there for ?   
Logged

Offline mobimobi
Free Member
Posts: 34
Posted on: August 15, 2013, 02:24:26 PM

Quick Update

1. I disabled the background and it still doesn't work.

2. fixed thanks you.
Logged

Offline mobimobi
Free Member
Posts: 34
Posted on: August 16, 2013, 02:06:09 AM

Update

Problem 1 is an error in the s5_tabshowfunctionld() when width is set to 100%

from firebug

Error: SyntaxError: syntax error
Source File: http://www.dontgophoto.com/index.php/lessons/lesson-sorted-by-time
Line: 894, Column: 13
Source Code:
   size: 100%},


function s5_tabshowfunctionld() {
   var s5Carousel = new iCarousel("#s5_button_content", {
      idPrevious: "#s5_button_previous",
      idNext: "",
      idToggle: "",
      item: {
         klass: "s5_button_item",
         size: 100%},  
      animation: {
         type: "scroll",
         duration: 1000,
         amount: 1 }
   });

Issue 3 is still outstanding.
« Last Edit: August 16, 2013, 03:58:55 AM by mobimobi »
Logged

Offline mobimobi
Free Member
Posts: 34
Posted on: August 20, 2013, 02:47:06 AM

Please can some one look at this bug and unresolved issue 3.
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: August 20, 2013, 02:16:18 PM

In regards to #3 you can add the pretext by grabbing below code and place in the tab show /tmpl/default.php file near the top:

<?php if ($pretext != "") { ?>


<?php echo $pretext ?>



<?php } ?>

Ive updated the tab show download to fix this issue.

As for the other issue can you send me a URL again?  I looked above but they arent working

Regards,

Logged

Offline mobimobi
Free Member
Posts: 34
Posted on: August 21, 2013, 02:20:08 AM

Thank you for issue 3

The sites have gone live so I can reintroduce the error on them

But I have put a tab show on the home page of http://www.dontgophoto.com/

There is nothing published in the tabs so there is no content, but it does produce the "syntax error" as I said this only happens when width is set to 100% and  Mootools/Jquery Javascript  is selected
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: August 21, 2013, 11:59:16 AM

Can you PM me FTP and Joomla login for this so I can take a look?
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.023 seconds with 20 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.