Forum Support

Shape 5
April 21, 2021, 07:59:18 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Issues with IE  (Read 1504 times)
cths
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 28



« on: August 20, 2013, 05:13:52 AM »

While the Metro Shows theme seems to be working fine in Firefox, there are some issues in IE.

IN IE8, the drop down menus work, but the logo disappears.

IN IE 9 and 10, the menu drop downs dont function.

Tried on an ipad, also no menu drop down.

I have not updated to wp 3.6 yet as was worried i 'd get the same problems other Shape5 themes have with it. Still on wp 3.4.2 that installed with the Site Shaper.

Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #1 on: August 20, 2013, 11:36:37 AM »

The issues with WP 3.6 are only for Vertrex-based themes released before the Responsive update, and this patch solves those issues.

As for the IE issues, are you having the same issues with the demo?  ...and what about the Joomla demo?

All CSS and Javascript should be identical between the WP and Joomla versions, so knowing where exactly where the differences happen will really help me figure out where the issue is.

Would you also be willing to check a couple of the other responsive demos and let me know if you're having the same issues with them?  If the problem is occurring with all the responsive releases, then it's a framework issue, and I can make the fix a high-priority addition to the patch I'm working on.

Once this initial patch is ready, all releases should be able to be kept on the same version of the framework, making it so that all future bugfixes will be easy to release as additional patches.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
cths
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 28



« Reply #2 on: August 21, 2013, 05:08:02 AM »

Using IE9 the drop down menus are not functioning on the wordpress demos from Cyan on. The latest Joomla demos are also showing same issues withIE9.

Any idea of what time frame we are looking at for a fix?

Thnx agn.
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #3 on: August 21, 2013, 10:52:53 AM »

If it's a Joomla issue too, then it's a core framework issue starting with Joomla, I've sent Jonah the link to this thread so he can see what you've said so far.

Hopefully I'll hear back from him by then end of the day, and then I may be able to get a better idea of what the cause is.  If it's simple enough to fix, I may be able to do it in the patch that I'm hoping to have ready by the end of the week.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #4 on: August 22, 2013, 12:50:22 PM »

I've talked to Jonah.  The logo issue was some missing CSS which has been fixed in the downloads.

The menu problem is apparently an issue in the Flex Menu javascript, including the Joomla version, so Jonah is working on getting it fixed and I'll be including the fixed files in the patch I'm hoping to release soon.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
cths
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 28



« Reply #5 on: August 26, 2013, 02:22:09 AM »

Thanks Tristan, for the logo fix, can I just replace the old css file with the new?
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #6 on: August 26, 2013, 06:23:15 AM »

You should be able to with no problems.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
cths
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 28



« Reply #7 on: September 01, 2013, 05:25:40 PM »

How will we know when the theme fixes are ready?
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #8 on: September 02, 2013, 06:10:36 AM »

When I have a patch ready, I'll add an entry for it to the FAQ; it should also be linked on the download page for every theme it can be added to.

As I said previously, the menu issue seems to start in the Joomla code, so I have to wait on Jonah and Mike for a fix.

What are you using to test for the IE problems?  I have IE10, and I'm not having any issues.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
cths
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 28



« Reply #9 on: September 03, 2013, 03:08:19 AM »

Checked in IE 10, working, however the arrow icons next to the menu items do not appear to be showing.

No drop downs in IE9, and will check in IE8 again.
Logged
cths
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 28



« Reply #10 on: September 15, 2013, 05:11:16 PM »

How is that patch coming along? The latest wordpress theme is out, yet the menus also dont work in IE9.
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #11 on: September 16, 2013, 08:43:39 AM »

Now that I don't have to focus on the release for this month, I am planning on focusing all my attention on the patch and hopefully I'll have it ready sometime early this week.

I am unable to duplicate the IE issues, and Jonah has told me that he and Mike are also unable to duplicate the problem.  We are unable to fix a problem that none of us seem to have.  Is there a specific tool you're using for IE testing that might be giving you incorrect results?
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
cths
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 28



« Reply #12 on: September 16, 2013, 06:39:06 PM »

We're not using any testing tools. Odd that you can't duplicate the issues. Could it be that you are using different/ newer versions of javascript plugins?

ps Just updated javascript plugin, same issues in IE 9.  (no drop downs- main menu)
« Last Edit: September 16, 2013, 07:24:51 PM by cths » Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #13 on: September 17, 2013, 09:10:54 AM »

All computers I have access to are running either Windows 7 (and IE 10) or Linux (with no option for IE), and apparently "Compatibility Mode" just doesn't do a good enough job of simulating outdated software.  Have you considered updating IE or (as I get the impression the site is for an office network) requiring people to use a real browser?

All Vertex releases use CSS3, which won't be properly supported by older browsers, and there should be a "this site may not display properly in an older browser" notification that appears automatically.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
cths
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 28



« Reply #14 on: September 17, 2013, 07:33:30 PM »

Due to the limited number of reverse proxies we have, the new site is only on our network until it is ready to replace the old.

IE9 is still very prevalent and I I don't think it unreasonable to expect a theme to work in it, even if it took a measure of graceful degradation. As it stands, the shape5 themes have no functioning main menu navigation in IE9.

I have just searched and found that this is an issue that you have been aware of for a while.

Could you please confirm that the fix for this will be ready this week as you previously advised.

ps. Just to make sure we're on the same page, I am not referring to the drop down panel, rather the expanding main menu drop downs.

pps I have just tested the theme in IE8, which has less CSS3 support than IE9, and the drop down menus are working.



« Last Edit: September 18, 2013, 04:21:25 AM by cths » Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.