Forum Support

Shape 5
March 28, 2024, 01:19:13 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [SOLVED] Page Heading h1 not showing up  (Read 875 times)
von_Mises
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 10



« on: September 06, 2013, 09:51:48 PM »

Hi,

I cannot get the Joomla Single Article menu item Page Headings to show. On Beez template they show fine. I also had an RT template that I just uninstalled (just in case) and they were showing there, too. While messing around on a couple of other sites I found the free Vertex template WAS showing the Page Heading h1, while the Ameritage Medical template was NOT showing the Page Heading h1. See screenshot for my settings. First time I have ran into this problem.

Link:
jatoathletics.com/about

The only page it is working on is the com_contact page:
jatoathletics.com/contact

Joomla 3.1.5
PHP 5.4.19
« Last Edit: September 11, 2013, 07:56:59 PM by von_Mises » Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #1 on: September 07, 2013, 12:21:06 PM »

Hello,

Hmm I am not sure off hand, would you be able to PM Joomla login details so I can take a look?  The template itself does not touch any of the core content page layout files of Joomla (we dont have any overrides included) so Im not sure why this would be happening if working in other templates.

Thanks
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
von_Mises
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 10



« Reply #2 on: September 07, 2013, 12:50:33 PM »

I just found out what triggers it. If the "Show Title" setting in the menu Article Settings OR in the Article Manager options is set to "Hide", not only does it hide the standard Joomla h2 title, it also prevents the h1 content heading from appearing. Look here to see the h1 if I set Show Title to "Show":

www.jatoathletics.com/test-page

The h1 is there AND the standard Joomla h2 is there, too.
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #3 on: September 09, 2013, 02:20:41 PM »

Oh ok great, glad you found the solution to this!
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
von_Mises
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 10



« Reply #4 on: September 09, 2013, 02:37:13 PM »

No, it is not solved. I just figured out what's going on. Your framework is lumping the article title and the page heading together. These are actually two separate features. Right now the only option is article title shown & page heading shown, or article title hidden & page heading hidden. The article title show/hide is toggled from the Article Options. The page heading is toggled from the Page Display Options.

The page heading feature was introduced in Joomla 1.6 to silence complaints of users having to hardcode h1s into their articles, and having them show up in summary text. The idea is to have correctly-optimized SEO pages for single articles, where the article title (h2) is hidden and the page heading (h1) is visible.

I would be happy to test a patch or open this site to dev work if you need it.
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #5 on: September 10, 2013, 03:06:11 PM »

Our framework doesn't touch the content output for Joomla.  I just logged into your site and switched to the "prostar" template and was testing on the "about jato athletics" page and it was functioning the same as the ez web hosting template. 

The only way our framework would affect the joomla output is if we put a com_content folder in the html folder for the template.  We actually dont really use many overrides anymore because of issues like this or upgrades that joomla puts out.  If you can publish a template to your site that has the h1 showing and not the h2 then i can take a further look to see whats going on.
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
von_Mises
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 10



« Reply #6 on: September 10, 2013, 05:06:02 PM »

Was unaware of same Protostar behavior. So then Shape 5 and Protostar have this problem. You can switch to Beez3 on JATO Athletics and you will see it works correctly there. I recently uninstalled Gantry and RT Oculus, but it was working fine with that template, too.

The problem is that the following settings hide the header area entirely:

Page Heading: Show
Article Title: Hide

Why does hiding the article title also hide the page heading?

Here is a partial list of sites I have done that demonstrate the correct behavior (article title hidden, page heading shown):

[LINKS REMOVED - NO LONGER NECESSARY]

If you like I have a couple dev sites where I can install a dozen templates if you wish and show you the results and grant you admin access.

I am not sure if this is a CSS issue or not, but hiding both the content heading as well as the component heading when Article Title is set to Hidden is not correct behavior.

Thanks for listening
« Last Edit: September 10, 2013, 06:54:59 PM by von_Mises » Logged
von_Mises
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 10



« Reply #7 on: September 10, 2013, 06:07:17 PM »

I FIGURED IT OUT!

As you stated, it has nothing to do with Shape5. See below for how I found it.

OK, I checked the code in beez3 and in /templates/beez3/html/com_content/article/default.php there is this code:

Code:
<?php if ($this->params->get('show_page_heading')) : ?>

<?php if ($this->params->get('show_page_heading') and $params->get('show_title')) :?>
<hgroup>
<?php endif; ?>
<h1>
<?php echo $this->escape($this->params->get('page_heading')); ?>
</h1>
<?php endif; ?>
<?php
if (!empty($this->item->pagination) && $this->item->pagination && !$this->item->paginationposition && $this->item->paginationrelative)
{
echo $this->item->pagination;
}

if (
$params->get('show_title')) : ?>

<h2>
<?php echo $this->escape($this->item->title); ?>
</h2>
<?php endif; ?>
<?php if ($this->params->get('show_page_heading') and $params->get('show_title')) :?>
</hgroup>
<?php endif; ?>

Other templates from other companies have similar code doing these checks on page heading and article title.

Here is an example from another template:

Code:
<div class="item-page <?php echo $this->pageclass_sfx?>">
<?php if ($this->params->get('show_page_heading')) : ?>
<h1>
<?php echo $this->escape($this->params->get('page_heading')); ?>
</h1>
<?php endif; ?>
<?php
if (!empty($this->item->pagination) AND $this->item->pagination && !$this->item->paginationposition && $this->item->paginationrelative)
{
 echo 
$this->item->pagination;
}
 
?>


<?php if ($params->get('show_title')) : ?>
<h2>
<?php if ($params->get('link_titles') && !empty($this->item->readmore_link)) : ?>
<a href="<?php echo $this->item->readmore_link?>">
<?php echo $this->escape($this->item->title); ?></a>
<?php else : ?>
<?php echo $this->escape($this->item->title); ?>
<?php endif; ?>
</h2>
<?php endif; ?>

Core Joomla output in /components/com_content/views/article/tmpl/default.php is:

Code:
<div class="item-page<?php echo $this->pageclass_sfx?>">
<?php if ($this->params->get('show_page_heading') && $params->get('show_title')) : ?>
<div class="page-header">
<h1> <?php echo $this->escape($this->params->get('page_heading')); ?> </h1>
</div>
<?php endif;
if (!empty(
$this->item->pagination) && $this->item->pagination && !$this->item->paginationposition && $this->item->paginationrelative)
{
echo $this->item->pagination;
}
?>

<?php if ($params->get('show_title') || $params->get('show_author')) : ?>
<div class="page-header">
<h2>
<?php if ($this->item->state == 0) : ?>
<span class="label label-warning"><?php echo JText::_('JUNPUBLISHED'); ?></span>
<?php endif; ?>
<?php if ($params->get('show_title')) : ?>
<?php if ($params->get('link_titles') && !empty($this->item->readmore_link)) : ?>
<a href="<?php echo $this->item->readmore_link?>"> <?php echo $this->escape($this->item->title); ?></a>
<?php else : ?>
<?php echo $this->escape($this->item->title); ?>
<?php endif; ?>
<?php endif; ?>
</h2>
</div>

By changing this line:

Code:
<?php if ($this->params->get('show_page_heading') && $params->get('show_title')) : ?>

to this:

Code:
<?php if ($this->params->get('show_page_heading') ) : ?>

the problem is resolved.

SORRY TO HAVE DOUBTED YOU GUYS!

Is this a bug in Joomla?
« Last Edit: September 10, 2013, 06:29:27 PM by von_Mises » Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #8 on: September 11, 2013, 01:01:47 PM »

Great glad you got it sorted now Smiley   We could add the fix in like other companies do but the problem is when Joomla updates and adds more article features then all our overrides that we add to fix this one issue would need to be updated too.  We've run into this before and have had features missing from our templates for users because our overrides were older than new Joomla ones.  We have decided not to include overrides because of this.  I does appear to be Joomla bug.
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
von_Mises
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 10



« Reply #9 on: September 11, 2013, 07:56:37 PM »

Thanks to your comments I was lead to the core com_content coding. I was thinking it was a CSS issue. These are the first templates I have worked with without the html folder loaded with overrides. I understand why you do it. Your backward compatibility for J3.1 goes all the way back to June 2010. The nice thing must be that you have very few template upgrades. Most minor changes in Joomla can be adjusted for in your framework. This is also good for me since I can combine and minify many of your CSS files, erase their calls in index.php, and probably not have to do it again until the next big Joomla version change.

Also kudos on allowing to toggle all the JS on/off in the template manager. By assigning template variations to different pages, I can isolate which pages use which scripts. Like if I only want infoslide on the homepage but not on any other. This is in stark contrast to most other developers who call any extra functional JS and CSS using system plugins and all the crap gets loaded on every page, even though the plugin is only used on one page of the site (i.e. RokBox).

And goodbye Mootools!  Smiley
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.