Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline torenewa
Free Member
Posts: 62
Posted on: November 05, 2013, 09:49:56 AM

We just set up a local test site version of the Aurora Dawn template with the Site Shaper and everything appears fine in FireFox and IE, but when we launch it in Chrome there is a thin white line running down the middle of all of the module headers.

Also the problems seems to only happen on a system running Windows XP, which, unfortunately, is still used a lot by the people we're trying to reach with this site.

I've attached a screen grab so you can see what we're seeing.

Is there a fix for this?

Thanks.
« Last Edit: November 05, 2013, 10:20:59 AM by torenewa »
Logged

Offline mikenicoll
Free Member
Posts: 20162 WWW
Posted on: November 05, 2013, 07:51:12 PM

Hello,

I tested a copy of our demo on Chrome 14 using Windows XP and I wasn't noticing this line. Do you have a URL where this occurs?

-Mike
Logged

Offline torenewa
Free Member
Posts: 62
Posted on: November 05, 2013, 09:25:47 PM

That's the problem it's a local test site.
Logged

Offline mikenicoll
Free Member
Posts: 20162 WWW
Posted on: November 05, 2013, 09:55:19 PM

Hello,

I would need to see it live to give you any information as to why its happening since I can't replicate it on our demo using those configurations.

-Mike
Logged

Offline torenewa
Free Member
Posts: 62
Posted on: November 06, 2013, 09:30:18 AM

Thanks Mike, If we decide to go forward with this template I'll set one up.

Just remembered that this template isn't responsive.

2 Questions:

1. Are there plans to make it responsive.

2. What we really like about this is the style of the module headers. Is it possible to hire one of the coders in your hire a coder section to apply them to the Vertex template or would that violate the licence we have? If it does, could we contract directly with Shape 5 to do this?

Thanks,

Harry
Logged

Offline mikenicoll
Free Member
Posts: 20162 WWW
Posted on: November 06, 2013, 06:33:50 PM

Hello,

1) We aren't converting older Templates to Responsive as it is the same amount of work as completely creating a new one.

2) This is fine and wouldn't be a violation. It should be very simple for any coder to do this. If I remember correctly the left side is an image .s5_mod_h3_1 and the right side is the bar .s5_mod_h3_2

-Mike
Logged

Offline torenewa
Free Member
Posts: 62
Posted on: November 07, 2013, 07:22:02 AM

Terrific! Thanks...
Logged

Offline mikenicoll
Free Member
Posts: 20162 WWW
Posted on: November 07, 2013, 07:49:45 PM

NP

-Mike
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.024 seconds with 22 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.