Forum Support

Shape 5
May 08, 2021, 08:19:27 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Multiple Vertical Accordions with corporate response?  (Read 796 times)
gnckuzma
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 8



« on: November 25, 2013, 05:53:34 PM »

I am developing a site with corporate response and am using the vertical accordion plugin.  It seems that I can have up to ten slides on 1 accordion, but I would like to have 2 different vertical accordion widgets, with entirely different sets of 3 slides each.  Is this possible? 

Thanks.
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #1 on: November 26, 2013, 02:19:20 PM »

With the way the javascript works currently, it's not possible to have multiples of any S5 widget on a single page, but using Widget Context, you can have as many variations as you want spread throughout your site (on different pages).

If all variations are in the same position, just set the Widget Context settings for the main widget to display it on the pages where you want it, then set the Widget Context settings for each of the subwidgets to only display on the page(s) where you want them.  The only problem with doing it that way is that the tab titles are defined in the parent widget, so they would be the same everywhere; if you have a separate tabshow widget for each page you want it on, and only display a specific one per page, the titles can be changed and you would still manage the sub-widgets the same way.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
ebsi
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 11



« Reply #2 on: July 02, 2014, 09:50:07 AM »

Hi Tristan,

I am trying to do as you suggested but every time I add another widget I have to reset everything else relating to the other Vertical Accordion Tab widgets.

Example:

I set up and test successfully VA Tab Widget to display 3 widgets in context URL has *keyword-a*

When I then go to set up new seperate vertical accordion tab for context URL *anotherword*b* I have to go back and resave everything relating to the first AND the second and double check that the contexts have not been deleted or lost.

Then when I want to do for another and another it starts to get my goat up.

Why is this happening and can't you fix the issue?

Its really frustrating to have to redo the same job over and over again whenever I add another widget.

Thomas
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #3 on: July 02, 2014, 11:39:16 AM »

I'm not sure what you're referring to.  Setting up different content on different pages should be as easy as placing the widget(s) for each page and setting the Widget Context options for each of those widgets as you place them.  Are you saying that something isn't saving correctly?
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
ebsi
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 11



« Reply #4 on: July 02, 2014, 12:39:21 PM »

I am saying exactly that

When I add a text widget for example, it already has a context url set from the first time I used it, when I save a text widget in an acordion position it resets to default settings and I have to reset and save for them to stick.

THEN when I add another text widget I am never sure where or what will have been affected by the mere case of adding the widget.

Really its a mess and Im only continuing with the theme because I have already invested so much time in it...

That can't be the normal functuonality surely?

Im using latest firefox and windows 7 computer so I just dont know what is wrong...

I am checking if i add all the planned widgets in one go and just populate them will it resolve the issue...

But it seems very unstable way of working in my opinion.

Thomas
Logged
ebsi
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 11



« Reply #5 on: July 02, 2014, 12:45:54 PM »

Another thing... in text widgets where I already set for example URL contect *word1*  when I check back on it it now has *word3* etc... again random
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #6 on: July 02, 2014, 12:51:40 PM »

So if I'm understanding this correctly, the issues you're having are all in the Widget Context settings?

If so, I suggest filing a bug report with the developer(s) of Widget Context.  That plugin is not developed or maintained by Shape 5 and is technically not covered by support.

I have never noticed the Widget Context settings changing on previously configured widgets, but I have definitely noticed a bug where the Widget Context settings don't save until after the widget is saved the first time, so I always hit save when I first add a widget, before changing any settings or content.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
ebsi
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 11



« Reply #7 on: July 02, 2014, 01:17:55 PM »

I also notice that some html code is inserted into the title of the Vertical accordion  and is put back in after I remove it and save it... its surrounding the first word of the title

<span class="s5_h3_first">SCM</span>

If I save it again it puts twice and so on.

This on every vertical accordion menu.

I built the site on a siteshaper and havent installed anything else of significance and from what I understand of the way your theme is built it depends on the widget context functionality as otherwise your theme would be a one page wonder.

I would have hoped for more than the contact details of the developer of the other plugin in that respect given I have both paid joomla and wordpress accounts here.

Thomas 
Logged
ebsi
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 11



« Reply #8 on: July 02, 2014, 01:54:47 PM »

There is definitely some issue with the Widget Context plugin as I found the following post there

http://wordpress.org/support/topic/strange-things-are-happening-to-me?replies=1

I also found a comment from 7 months ago saying they were dropping the plugin and recommending http://wordpress.org/plugins/display-widgets/

My question now is - will I screw up my site if I replace the plugin for the new one?

Thomas
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #9 on: July 02, 2014, 02:01:14 PM »

I believe that other plugin was originally based on the code from Widget Context; there's a good chance that it will actually use the same settings, but as I haven't used it, I can't promise anything.  As long as you disable Widget Context, there shouldn't be any conflicts, even if you have to re-assign the display settings.

Please let me know how it works, and if it's easier/better than Widget Context, I may actually change which one is included in the Shapers.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
ebsi
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 11



« Reply #10 on: July 02, 2014, 03:38:54 PM »

Any comment on the <span class="s5_h3_first">SCM</span> issue above?
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #11 on: July 03, 2014, 08:14:46 AM »

I think I have had 1 other person mention it a while ago; I believe they said it doesn't actually show up on the front end if you make sure your final ?save? action has the correct title, and you don't save again without changing the title back.

But that's just a workaround.  I haven't seen that issue myself, so I'm not sure what could be causing it, but if you can provide FTP and Admin access, I'll take a look at the code and the admin to see if I can figure it out.  If you haven't applied the Vertex Upgrade Patch and replaced all your S5 plugins with the latest versions from the Downloads area on this site, you are probably running an older version of the plugin, and there's a good probability that the latest version doesn't have that issue, as I am using that plugin for the demo that will be released this month, and I'm not seeing that problem.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
ebsi
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 11



« Reply #12 on: July 05, 2014, 05:07:29 AM »

Your suggestion to upgrade the vertex framework screwed up the first site I tried it on and had no effect on the vertex version number which remained version 2.3 and not 3.4.

thank god it was a non-core site and was still under construction.

I followed the instrucytions to the letter and that was the result.

I am using the latest version of wordpress and have only the site shaper on it.

Why dont you update your themes with the updated version of the framework instead of torturing people to do it themselves?  I only downloaded the damn theme 2 weeks ago and it should have had the latest updated files in it.

What is the status of the vertex framework on the corporate response theme for wordpress?  IS IT THE LATEST VERSION OR NOT? As all that damn patch did was screw up my website.

Thomas
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #13 on: July 07, 2014, 06:59:10 AM »

Your suggestion to upgrade the vertex framework screwed up the first site I tried it on and had no effect on the vertex version number which remained version 2.3 and not 3.4.

   Where are you seeing this version number?  The patch is kept updated with the latest version of the framework.

thank god it was a non-core site and was still under construction.

I followed the instrucytions to the letter and that was the result.

   Hopefully that means you followed the step that says "Back up everything first".

I am using the latest version of wordpress and have only the site shaper on it.

Why dont you update your themes with the updated version of the framework instead of torturing people to do it themselves?  I only downloaded the damn theme 2 weeks ago and it should have had the latest updated files in it.

   The patch is not required for a site to function properly, and is sometimes updated multiple times per week; I am the only person who manages WP - support, programming, updates, bugfixes, etc.  There are too many older releases for me to patch everything every time there is a new patch, so I try to make sure I at least patch when there's a significan update to do; Corporate Response is already on the "latest" phase of the framework, even if it's not on the absolute latest patch.
   
   I am, however, looking into ways to make it possible for users to automate patching, I just haven't had time to test any of the ideas I've come up with due to needing to keep up with releases, support, and fixing bugs caused by the messy code I have to port over from Joomla for new features.

What is the status of the vertex framework on the corporate response theme for wordpress?  IS IT THE LATEST VERSION OR NOT? As all that damn patch did was screw up my website.

It is new enough that you shouldn't need to patch.  As I said previously, I would have been glad to take a look at your site if you were willing to provide admin and FTP access; but I can't fix/patch/update anything without that access.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
ebsi
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 11



« Reply #14 on: July 09, 2014, 03:33:16 AM »

Thanks for Reply Tristan, I found the version number in the about vertex section of theme dashboard AFTER I followed the instructions to upgrade it.

I understand you must be up to your tits in support and that it would not be practical to update every theme to every update.  However maybe you could follow approach of other WP theme developers of having Vertex core theme which can be more easily maintained and then use child themes which would also be more easy to maintain.

I acknowedge I should have backed up but the process should not be something which has potential to screw up a website.

I appreciate your offer to do the update of the vertex framework for me but I have 5 sites running corporate response theme that would need to be updated can you do the 5 without risk of the sites being screwed up?

Regards and thanks again...

Thomas
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.