Forum Support

Shape 5
September 20, 2021, 04:17:01 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Menu sub text does not display  (Read 723 times)
oldmoldy
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 5



« on: December 08, 2013, 06:27:34 PM »

I have created a menu item using the the Design Control template that should have sub text; however, only the first part of the menu item title displays: see attached screen shot of menu title and subtext.  The site can be displayed at http://a.adamzbarmitzvah.com/index.php/about-beth-emeth
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #1 on: December 08, 2013, 10:06:00 PM »

Hello,

I took a look at your site but I don't notice any issues from what you wrote. The menu item is appearing as "About" and the sub-text is appearing as "Beth Emeth" as you have entered in your configuration settings.

-Mike
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
oldmoldy
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 5



« Reply #2 on: December 08, 2013, 10:12:13 PM »

Take another look...I tried several work-arounds when things didn't work for me and seem to have replaced the full text instead of using sub-text.
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #3 on: December 08, 2013, 10:18:04 PM »

Hello,

If you are referring to the default joomla menu on the left this wouldn't support sub-text. The only menu that supports sub-text would be the Flex Menu that is normally in the header area.

-Mike
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
oldmoldy
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 5



« Reply #4 on: December 08, 2013, 10:29:36 PM »

Can I put a flex menu on the left...or can I make the top menu go down instead of across?
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #5 on: December 08, 2013, 10:33:44 PM »

Hello,

Unfortunately the Flex Menu is hard coded and unless the Template was specifically designed for a vertical flex menu ie The Blogazine it wouldn't be possible without custom programming.

You could use the S5 Accordion Menu Extension if you wanted a vertical menu layout with drop downs on the left.

-Mike
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
oldmoldy
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 5



« Reply #6 on: December 08, 2013, 10:39:09 PM »

What I'm looking for is a technique for keeping the left column menu relatively narrow even in cases where the text of the menu item runs long (subordinating some of the text that is less important).
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #7 on: December 08, 2013, 10:54:14 PM »

Hello,

The only thing I can really recommend would be using less menu text entirely or decreasing the overall font size to create more room. You could use line breaks to divide up the lines but that would require custom programming changes.

-Mike
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
oldmoldy
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 5



« Reply #8 on: December 08, 2013, 11:07:15 PM »

I wouldn't have been tempted to use the Shape 5 Flex menu if the S5 Flex Menu Parameters tab had not appeared on the Edit Menu Item screen...perhaps you can figure that one out.
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #9 on: December 08, 2013, 11:20:34 PM »

Hello,

It is designed to appear on any Menu Item when the S5 Flex Menu plugin is installed. Only main menu items assigned to the Flex Menu support it. I realize your confusion but there isn't a way to isolate what type of menu items the plugin offers the S5 Flex Menu Parameters drop down on which is why it will appear on all of them.

That is also why it is named "S5 Flex Menu Parameters" indicating it would only apply to the Flex Menu and not the standard Joomla Menu system.

-Mike
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.