Forum Support

Shape 5
April 18, 2021, 02:25:13 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: No Sub Menus On Interior Pages  (Read 791 times)
carpathia
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 11



« on: December 10, 2013, 09:56:00 PM »

Hi:

We have no sub menus showing on interior pages.  Is this a setting with the Shape 5 theme options that I am missing?  Or something under the Widget section?  Or do we have another issue?  www.longbeachtennis.com

Happy Holidays,
Loren
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #1 on: December 12, 2013, 04:26:30 PM »

First:  Make sure you have the latest version of Widget Context, it looks like you're running the version that had issues with hiding things correctly.

Also: make sure you don't have any empty widgets in the dropdown.  It's supposed to disappear when it's empty, but the tab is showing up without any actual content on your subpages.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
carpathia
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 11



« Reply #2 on: December 12, 2013, 06:15:16 PM »

Hi Tristan:

I'm using Widget Context which appears to be the current version?

I'm not sure I understand what you are referring to... "...don't have any empty widgets in the dropdown...".  All menu elements are pages with only one being "custom" linked to the home page.

What are your suggestions for next steps?  Should we re-create the menu?  The demo main menu that came with the installation seems to be working.

Thanks!
Loren
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #3 on: December 13, 2013, 07:10:32 AM »

I guess I didn't explain well.  If you aren't using the Drop Down (the tab at the top of the screen), you need to make sure that you've removed all widgets from the "Drop Down ____" positions.  It appears that there is a text widget in the "Drop Down 1" position that is causing the drop down to be loaded on your non-home pages, and removing it should disable the drop down. 

The drop down may not be the answer, but it can't make things worse, so it's worth a try.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
carpathia
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 11



« Reply #4 on: December 13, 2013, 01:14:07 PM »

Thank you Tristan:

I've removed all widgets from the "drop down _" positions under Widgets.  There were two under Drop Down 1.  Does not appear to make a difference.  I can not even begin to know what the problem is.  Ideas?

Can it somehow be the pages we have selected to be included in the menu?

Happy Christmas,
Loren
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #5 on: December 14, 2013, 02:49:17 PM »

That solved the issue of an empty dropdown tab at the top of your site, but after another look, it appears that a third-party plugin you are using is causing a second instance of jQuery to be loaded on any page that has the issue.

I can only suggest figuring out which plugin it is and either disabling it or commenting out the line of code that is forcing it to load a second copy of jQuery.  There is a patch that will be released shortly that may solve the problem, but even if it doesn't, the jQuery issue some third-party plugins are causing is the top "To Do" on my "Fix" list for the next patch.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
cspub
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 236



« Reply #6 on: January 06, 2014, 06:03:27 PM »

where do you find the latest version of the widget context to download?
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #7 on: January 07, 2014, 09:24:38 AM »

If widget context is already installed, just make sure it's updated, if it isn't, install it from the "Install" area of the Plugins admin page.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.