Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


New Posts
FAQs for Wordpress
If you have a question about Wordpress products please read through a list of our most commonly asked questions here.
[1]

Offline brainded
Free Member
Posts: 70
Posted on: December 20, 2013, 12:42:07 PM

I've installed a couple different real estate plugins and each one causes the menu to stop responding.  (No drop down affects)  I'm guessing it's js related but have no clue.  

I have two installs of WP with soul search installed running different RE plugins for testing.   You can see it happening on both installs.

Code:
http://niftywebresults.com/diverse/

On this install it only happens on particular pages.

Code:
Error - http://niftywebresults.com/displet/homes-for-sale-search-advanced/
No Error - http://niftywebresults.com/displet
« Last Edit: December 20, 2013, 12:43:42 PM by brainded »
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: December 23, 2013, 09:05:16 AM

Firebug is showing 2 copies of jQuery being called.

I have no way of knowing which plugin you are using that is forcing WP to include jQuery a second time, but that is almost definitely the cause of the problem.  I am planning on having a "quick-fix" patch out early next month to try to prevent that problem, but I haven't quite found a solution yet.  A temporary solution would be to figure out which plugin is causing the second copy of jQuery to be loaded, and comment out the jQuery call in that plugin.

Logged

Offline brainded
Free Member
Posts: 70
Posted on: December 23, 2013, 10:40:21 AM

I have 3 instances of your template running.. On each instance I have only 1 plugin installed.  Those plugins are different real estate related  plugins.. I 'm doing testing.   

On each instance, the error occurs with a different plugin.

1 - http://niftywebresults.com/place
-- Only plugin is "Real Estate Website Builder"

2 - http://niftywebresults.com/displet/homes-for-sale-search-advanced/
-- Only plugin is "Optima Express IDX Plugin"

3 - http://niftywebresults.com/diverse/
-- Only plugin installed is "dsIDXpress"

In other words, we are 3 for 3 of installing a plugin on a the template and having the error occur.   Where would I begin to look into commenting out jQuery in these plugins?   Sorry, but I am use to Joomla, and a noob for WP.   Any advise on what and where to look?

I'm sure I will be adding other plugins that use js along the way as well.
« Last Edit: December 23, 2013, 12:16:49 PM by Tristan Rineer »
Logged

Offline brainded
Free Member
Posts: 70
Posted on: December 23, 2013, 10:45:19 AM

Here is the main file for the one I am most interested in getting working.

Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: December 23, 2013, 12:47:00 PM

I have 3 instances of your template running.. On each instance I have only 1 plugin installed.  Those plugins are different real estate related  plugins.. I 'm doing testing.   

On each instance, the error occurs with a different plugin.

   Please stop wrapping your links in code blocks to make them non-clickable; the club boards are only visible to paid members, so you don't have to worry about spambots.

1 - http://niftywebresults.com/place
-- Only plugin is "Real Estate Website Builder"

   If the file you attached in your most recent post is the file from this site, I would guess that the line(s) needing to be commented out are in the "helpers/js.php" file of the plugin.

2 - http://niftywebresults.com/displet/homes-for-sale-search-advanced/
-- Only plugin is "Optima Express IDX Plugin"

   This one is working fine for me.

3 - http://niftywebresults.com/diverse/
-- Only plugin installed is "dsIDXpress"

   

In other words, we are 3 for 3 of installing a plugin on a the template and having the error occur.   Where would I begin to look into commenting out jQuery in these plugins?   Sorry, but I am used to Joomla, and a noob for WP.   Any advise on what and where to look?

I'm sure I will be adding other plugins that use js along the way as well.

   I'm not sure about 3 for 3; the second site works fine for me.
   
   The line you'll be wanting to look for and comment out will be something along the lines of "wp_enqueue_script('jquery')"...  it may have slightly different arguments.
   
   As I said, a patch to prevent the duplicate jQuery issue is top priority and should be ready early next month, I just have to figure out the best method.
« Last Edit: December 23, 2013, 01:14:23 PM by Tristan Rineer »
Logged

Offline brainded
Free Member
Posts: 70
Posted on: December 23, 2013, 01:12:08 PM

Quote
the only thing you achieve by "hiding" your URLs is annoying me with an extra step I'm forced to take."

Are you kidding me?   

I'm simply trying to keep my site from being crawled, now I know..  I've had great working relationships with author admins on this site in the Joomla section, I'm hoping you adjust your tone and we have a nice relationship as well.  I will do my best not to annoy you.. LOL.

Quote
This one is working fine for me.

Using Chrome and IE 10 the menus do not respond on this end. 

Quote
The line you'll be wanting to look for and comment out will be something along the lines of "wp_enqueue_script('jquery')"...  it may have slightly different arguments.

Thank you, I will try to find that line and I look forward to your fix.
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: December 23, 2013, 01:20:08 PM

Sorry about that, not trying to be rude or anything; I haven't slept in a couple days because of neighbors that like to blast music all night... 


The second site works fine in Firefox and Chrome for me.  I didn't check IE after seeing it work in the real browsers. 

The jQuery issue is something I want to get fixed asap, so that patch should be out as soon as I figure out the best way to do it.
Logged

Offline brainded
Free Member
Posts: 70
Posted on: December 23, 2013, 01:39:20 PM

Thank you, no worries.  I appreciate your quick responses.

This is a reply I got from "placester" plugin "http://niftywebresults.com/place "

Quote
The easiest way to deal with this is the theme deregister jquery then register it ensuring only one version ever gets loaded and no coordination with every plugin that uses it required.

We don't load jQuery in any one location but reference it as a dependency in dozens of locations. Commenting out the areas that mention jQuery is not feasible.

I will be working with them while I wait for your patch..  I will let ya know if I am able to find a resolution.  Thanks again.
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: December 23, 2013, 01:53:53 PM

Thanks for the info.  That should help...  I guess I need to figure out a way to make sure that jQuery is called before any of the other scripts in the theme, and in a way that plugins know it has already been loaded.
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.034 seconds with 22 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.