Forum Support

Shape 5
October 20, 2021, 08:46:15 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Configured the Head and the footer  (Read 496 times)
cmoiaaa
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 6



« on: December 21, 2013, 05:39:04 PM »

hello
I appreciate your design_control framework but I do not understand if I had the opportunity to do :
1)   Configured the width of the layouts of head row (Layout Logo and layout Search) so that its size qualibre automatically according to the screen size (responsive) ;
2)   Or configured the size on the module assigned at the layout Search so that its size qualibre automatically according to the screen size (responsive) ;
3)   Configured the logo in the header so that its size qualibre automatically according to the screen size (responsive)  ;

I saw in forum for changing the logo, I have to modify the CSS. But at the next update of template we risk forgetting that change CSS.


4)   Configured the logo which appear on the URL address of the browser ;

5)  Configured the sentence in the footer " Copyright ? 2013. SCOPHEC. Designed by Shape5.com Joomla Template"

Thanks
Logged
cmoiaaa
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 6



« Reply #1 on: December 21, 2013, 09:42:49 PM »

I spent many hours trying to find a solution for swapping the module to the right of the logo. I am not happened. It is never centered or not to the correct width or height good
Logged
cmoiaaa
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 6



« Reply #2 on: December 22, 2013, 06:00:03 AM »

A) I responded to myself for question 4 and 5. The solution I have adopted is to create two modules that display an item and assign them respectively on the layout Logo and Footer.

B) For other questions, I tried to assign a module on Search to put a layout module Layout Logo right but I can not control the positioning, width and height of a module. This is absolutely not responsive.


C) To control the height of some lines, I did a forbidden thing: templacte.css hacked file, the following lines below:
There does not it a way to do the same thing without changing the templacte.css file?


#s5_header_area1 {
background:#FFFFFF;
padding-top:5px;
padding-bottom:5px;
}

#s5_top_row1_area1, #s5_top_row2_area1, #s5_bottom_row1_area1, #s5_bottom_row2_area1, #s5_bottom_row3_area1 {
padding-top:51px;
}
#s5_top_row3_area1 {
padding-top:0px;
}
#s5_center_area1 {
padding-top:0px;
}

#s5_footer_area1 {
padding-bottom:0px;
}

#s5_footer_area1 {
padding-top:0px;
}

Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #3 on: December 23, 2013, 08:18:55 AM »

Hello,

1. That's all custom coding. A header of any template has a specific layout to it. If you need to change that around that would be coding you would need to do.

2. You can easily add your own size changes in s5_responsive.css for that area, but it's already setup so that you wouldn't need this, as you can see on our demo.

3. The logo has a max-size on it already, and the content to the right of the logo moves already at 750px, giving the logo a lot of space. If you have a large logo you may need to do some tweaking, but the layout is already designed to accommodate a logo a little larger than average.

4. I don't know what you are asking. If you want a different logo on each page, you would use the module method. Simply publishing any module to the "logo" position will allow you to put multiple modules published to that position and then use the default menu assignment feature to assign them to different pages.

5. You would edit vertex/footer.php


I am not understanding what you are trying to do with the css in your last post. If you're trying to change the layout around that's all custom programming that you would need to provide. Our support is for the core product only.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
cmoiaaa
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 6



« Reply #4 on: December 23, 2013, 02:23:52 PM »

1.) Ok


2.
Quote
You can easily add your own size changes in s5_responsive.css for that area, but it's already setup so that you wouldn't need this, as you can see on our demo.

I didn't find the demo ?

3.) Ok

4. ) Ok

5. ) Ok


Quote
I am not understanding what you are trying to do with the css in your last post. If you're trying to change the layout around that's all custom programming that you would need to provide. Our support is for the core product only.
I had problems with my layout
That is why I felt compelled to make changes in the template.css file. I understand I can customize the css via the process described in point 2
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #5 on: December 23, 2013, 03:17:27 PM »

Hello,

For 2 it's on our main demo page, but I'm only mentioning that so you can see that it works fine by default. If you need it to be different that would custom programming that you need to provide.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.