Forum Support

Shape 5
October 16, 2021, 11:38:18 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: "Main Menu" module position  (Read 584 times)
gsgreene
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 6



« on: January 11, 2014, 08:10:12 PM »

The documentation regarding the module positions shows that there should be a "Main Menu" module position at the top of the template.  When going through the list to insert something in this area however, I found that this position does not exist.  Am I wrong and accidentally toggled something off, or am I correct that this position does not exist in this template?  I noticed that the siteshaper for this template uses the "Right" module position to place the main menu leading me to believe that I am correct and the Main Menu position isn't included. 
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #1 on: January 12, 2014, 11:13:00 PM »

Hello,

This area is not a module position, it is hardcoded into the index.php for the Flex Menu position. We just document where it is on the Layout page so you can see the module flow around it.

-Mike
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
seidman
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 4



« Reply #2 on: April 28, 2014, 11:24:02 AM »

I have a similar problem. I changed menu position and now main menu disappear.
How can i fix it?
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #3 on: April 28, 2014, 11:28:01 AM »

Hello,

I'm not sure what you mean, the flex menu doesn't have a position because it's not a module. The only way to move it is by modifying the template's index.php file.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
seidman
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 4



« Reply #4 on: April 28, 2014, 11:45:52 AM »

Thank you for your answer.

I just change main menu module position. Previously, it was  "position_1", but now  this position does not exist.
If i set diffrent position for example top_row_1, main menu displays but look diffrent.
Sorry for my english, but I rarely use the language.

« Last Edit: April 28, 2014, 11:51:41 AM by seidman » Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #5 on: April 28, 2014, 12:21:42 PM »

Hello,

The S5 Flex Menu used for the Main Menu is not a module. What you have in your screen shot is not the default menu as seen in the banner. Moving the Flex Menu would require custom programming.

-Mike
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
seidman
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 4



« Reply #6 on: April 28, 2014, 12:31:15 PM »

Ok, i understand, it is not a module, but problem is here. I deleted position_1 and menu disapeard. When i type "above_body" menu is in diffrent position (attachment).
I want menu looks like http://www.shape5.com/demo/design_control/.

Can you help me, please?
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #7 on: April 28, 2014, 12:33:28 PM »

Hello,

position_1 is not a module position provided by this Template nor will it work with this Template. You can see a list of available positions to publish your module here:

http://www.shape5.com/demo/design_control/index.php/features-mainmenu-47/template-features/92-module-positions

If you go to the Menu Manager and make a default menu that will automatically publish to the menu position. You shouldn't be using a module for this. I would recommend installing the Site Shaper if you are not familiar with the setup options.

-Mike
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
seidman
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 4



« Reply #8 on: April 28, 2014, 01:24:56 PM »

Thank you very much.

I sloved the problem.
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #9 on: April 29, 2014, 09:26:48 PM »

NP

-Mike
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.