Forum Support

Shape 5
June 12, 2021, 05:08:07 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Top Menu  (Read 853 times)
chavonnesy
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 60



« on: January 16, 2014, 01:43:49 PM »

Hi

2. See my top menu it cuts the text off, how can it be fixed in the Editor?

http://blissofbalance.com/

Thank you Lips sealed
« Last Edit: January 16, 2014, 02:00:58 PM by chavonnesy » Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #1 on: January 17, 2014, 03:56:23 PM »

What top menu are you referring to? Everything looks fine to me.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
kirstykiwi
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 56



« Reply #2 on: March 26, 2014, 03:24:22 PM »

I have a problem on the main menu, where the text for any letters that go 'under' the line, gets chopped off.  How can I fix this?
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #3 on: March 31, 2014, 07:00:11 AM »

Please post a link to your site so I can look at it with Firebug; most likely there's just an incorrect overflow setting in the CSS.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
kirstykiwi
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 56



« Reply #4 on: May 14, 2014, 10:51:43 PM »

It is in test so the IP address is 210.48.67.195
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #5 on: May 15, 2014, 09:10:27 AM »

Going to that IP address in the browser gives me a default landing page.  I can't look at your site without a URL that actually lets me see it.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
kirstykiwi
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 56



« Reply #6 on: May 22, 2014, 04:43:06 AM »

Try this:
http://210.48.67.195/~renaissa/
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #7 on: May 22, 2014, 08:42:26 AM »

Try adding the following code to the end of the style.css for the theme:

Code:
#s5_nav li {
    overflow: visible !important;
}
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
kirstykiwi
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 56



« Reply #8 on: May 27, 2014, 06:11:46 PM »

Worked a treat - thanks.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.