Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline serban
Free Member
Posts: 6
Posted on: January 28, 2014, 10:01:28 PM

Hey folks!
 I have encountered 2 problems while making my site bilingual using the business pro template:
-the s5 frontpage display image slide does not show anything for one of the languages (even after entering the full url of the images which seems to have fixed it on a previous post)
-the menu bar at the top of the page is not displaying in the second language, whereas the menu is displaying correctly on the side.

The site is here, the French page is the problematic one: http://www.mylanguage.lu/index.php/fr/
Thanks for your help!

Vlad
Logged

Offline mikenicoll
Free Member
Posts: 20162 WWW
Posted on: January 28, 2014, 10:54:01 PM

Hello,

1) This looks like a URL path issue since the image loads but if you right click to open it it loads the following image path:

http://www.mylanguage.lu/index.php/fr/www.mylanguage.lu/images/Mylanguagepics/Corporate.jpg

Try using http://www in the full URL path to see if this makes a difference. If not try duplicating the module and having one for each language.

2) This means the menu system in the back end was not setup properly. Please review our Tutorial for this here:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_Ka8B4ZnFvk

-Mike
Logged

Offline serban
Free Member
Posts: 6
Posted on: January 29, 2014, 10:50:56 PM

Thanks Mike!

The first problem is fixed. I watched the tutorial for the second. There seems to be no change of the modules that display the menu in the tutorial. I followed different instructions and have 3 modules, one that displays the main menu set to language "all" and is unpublished, one that displays the French menu and is set to language" French" and same for English, these 2 being published (all 3 of type s5 accordion menu).
So what is the correct setting for these modules? Because following the tutorial there should be no extra modules but if I unpublish the 2 language specific modules and publish the default one, then the menu for all languages displays on all pages and the problem with the top menu still subsides.

Logged

Offline mikenicoll
Free Member
Posts: 20162 WWW
Posted on: January 29, 2014, 11:25:30 PM

Hello,

Not really sure I am following you. Do you have 2 separate accordion menu modules (one for each language) and assign them to those menu items exclusively?

-Mike
Logged

Offline serban
Free Member
Posts: 6
Posted on: January 30, 2014, 09:42:40 PM

Hey Mike,

Yeah pretty much, I duplicated the accordion menu module and assigned one to each language menu.

Vlad
Logged

Offline mikenicoll
Free Member
Posts: 20162 WWW
Posted on: January 30, 2014, 10:53:05 PM

Hmm,

Not really sure then, if you have assigned a Language to each module, linked them to separate menus and menu assignments they should only display when the correct menu is active. If it still isn't working I would post in the S5 Accordion Menu forum to see if the developer of that extension can take a closer look.

-Mike
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.022 seconds with 23 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.