Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


1 [2] 3 4

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: December 27, 2007, 09:09:53 AM

Hi, same problem as I mentioned above. Tables have issues with css positions. Your template is using tables.
Logged

Offline funkdoc
Free Member
Posts: 2
Posted on: December 27, 2007, 02:02:15 PM

Oh, alright. Thanks for the fast response.
Logged

Offline artos
Free Member
Posts: 45
Posted on: January 01, 2008, 07:51:34 AM

Hello, I've got the same problem. In Firefox all works well, but in IE the text doesn't appear. I'm using your template "Your Shop" with Joomla 1.0.13. I've tried it also with your template "MagnusOpus". In Firefox OK, but in IE only half of the textarea (without Text) appears.

Greetings from Germany

Artos
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: January 01, 2008, 11:31:20 AM

Hi, can you please post a url?
Logged

Offline artos
Free Member
Posts: 45
Posted on: January 01, 2008, 12:25:33 PM

I sent you a PM.

Artos
Logged

Offline terismikilis Hur
Free Member
Posts: 2
Posted on: February 08, 2008, 01:18:01 PM

Hi, I got the exacly same problem that Artos, did you find where the problem is when in IE just shows up half of the tap and no text at all... I´ve been checking the code but I really don´t know why is happening this....

Tks for the support Wink

Teris
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: February 08, 2008, 02:04:35 PM

The problem is more than likely that your template is using tables. This has been the case for all the problems in IE. Tables have a lot of problems with divs using positions and that's how this module works. So if it's using tables the module won't work when wrapped inside the table.
Logged

Offline terismikilis Hur
Free Member
Posts: 2
Posted on: February 08, 2008, 03:25:21 PM

Tks so much for the help and for the great module!

 Kiss Wink
Logged

Offline kevin3d
Free Member
Posts: 1
Posted on: March 21, 2008, 01:04:44 PM

I was having same problem with txt not showing up in IE. I fixed it by setting the style of my module to "xhtml" (.e.g. <jdoc:include type="modules" name="top" style="xhtml"/>).

For use with {loadposition positionname} I set the Content-Load Module style parameter to anything other than the Table options (do this via the back-end under Extensions/Plugin-Manager). Also, I copied html\com_content\article\default.php from the beez template and placed it in my template folder. This prevents the article component from placing the module within a <table> tag.

These approaches appear to work for IE 6 & &. Hope this helps

P.S. Great Module!! Big Thanks to the Developer(s)!!
« Last Edit: March 21, 2008, 01:07:29 PM by kevin3d »
Logged

Offline ante3
Free Member
Posts: 2
Posted on: April 01, 2008, 06:48:31 AM

Kevin3d is it possible to make some step-by-step tutorial of how you fixed this issue.

After all IE7 is most often used browser, and this extension is too good to be discredited because of this bug.

Regards
Logged

Offline ante3
Free Member
Posts: 2
Posted on: April 13, 2008, 04:21:00 PM

No fix here?

www.shame5.com Sad
Logged

Offline hwspuybroek
Free Member
Posts: 11
Posted on: July 09, 2008, 07:47:37 AM

Hi,

I have problems with the image fader too. Users using IE 7 are getting a error on there screen. When i disable the module , nobody has a problem. Firefox has no problems with the module. I am using the Shape 5 Etensity template. The url is : http://www.uwkerkophetweb.nl

With Regards,

Hilbert
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: July 09, 2008, 08:42:05 AM

Hilbert,

I was able to load your site fine IE7 with no errors. What error message are you receiving?
Logged

Offline hwspuybroek
Free Member
Posts: 11
Posted on: July 09, 2008, 08:51:57 AM

Hi mike,

just checked the website again and i didn't receive the error either. But when i just clicked around on the website menu and clicked again the home button i received the error again. The website can't be opened......

With regards,

Hilbert
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: July 09, 2008, 09:28:29 AM

Hilbert,

I clicked on a few links and came back to the homepage again several times and haven't received an error. What is the exact error you are receiving?
Logged
1 [2] 3 4

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.025 seconds with 20 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.