Forum Support

Shape 5
October 23, 2021, 07:38:42 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: vertical accordion does't work  (Read 651 times)
kwiatooka
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 12



« on: January 29, 2014, 06:39:38 PM »

hi:) just another problem (is it the same that u are trying to fix up?Smiley)

I would like to use VA on my home page
http://test.zslasococie.pl

....at the beginning it worked but I wanted to change color (grey 1) and now it stop working and I cannot even see position in the widget - i have error:


Warning: array_merge() [function.array-merge]: Argument #2 is not an array in /home/users/zslasocice/public_html/wordpress/wp-content/plugins/widget-context/widget-context.php on line 77
Title:
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #1 on: January 30, 2014, 12:52:15 PM »

hi:) just another problem (is it the same that u are trying to fix up?Smiley)

I would like to use VA on my home page
http://test.zslasococie.pl

   Your site doesn't load at all for me, so I have no way of seeing what's happening

....at the beginning it worked but I wanted to change color (grey 1) and now it stop working and I cannot even see position in the widget - i have error:

Warning: array_merge() [function.array-merge]: Argument #2 is not an array in /home/users/zslasocice/public_html/wordpress/wp-content/plugins/widget-context/widget-context.php on line 77
Title:

   The error you mention appears to be something in the Widget Context plugin.  You can try uninstalling/reinstalling that plugin to see if that fixes it.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
kwiatooka
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 12



« Reply #2 on: January 30, 2014, 01:14:50 PM »

Is it possible that it is sth wrong with prestigue theme? I unistalled context widget and activated it again - the problem still exists......now i can't add ANY widgets in position I want....I added position in menu - it doesn't work. I dont know why u cannot see the page - it  displays on may friend's computer....is any other context widget compatible? Really...I got enough:))))) when can we expect patch? I can try alpha version:))))
Logged
kwiatooka
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 12



« Reply #3 on: January 30, 2014, 01:16:06 PM »

I noticed that I put wrong address

http://test.zslasocice.pl/
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #4 on: January 30, 2014, 01:51:52 PM »

First - vertical accordion menu grey doesn't display properly...

   I used Firebug to add the -grey3 style and it looks fine to me, you just have a setting somewhere that is making the widget way too wide.

Second - where should I put the content of this widget ? in my widget I have just titles.

   Vertical accordion has sidebar positions for each tab where you can place any widget you want.  Just place the content in "Vertical Accordion - Tab #X" for the tabs you want.

The third thing - sometimes while changing something in the main titles in vertical accordion instead of title it displays span classes. What is the problem?

   I'm not sure why WP does that, most people don't seem to have that issue, but I have seen 1 other person have issues with it, so I'll have to take a look at the widget code and see if it's something with the widget, or something framework related.  For now, just change the title back before you save the widget settings the final time, and it'll save the right setting.

Is it possible that it is sth wrong with prestigue theme?

   That is extremely unlikely.  Prestige is running on the same framework as all the releases since Corporate Response, if there was a problem, there would be a lot more people posting about it.

I unistalled context widget and activated it again - the problem still exists......now i can't add ANY widgets in position I want....I added position in menu - it doesn't work.

   Make sure that the widget context settings on each widget are set to show on the pages where you want them visible.

is any other context widget compatible?

   Widget Context is fully compatible with the framework; it is used in every single demo, and included in every site shaper.

when can we expect patch? I can try alpha version:))))

   I will be making 1-2 more tests of the patch shortly, then it will be ready for release, and I will make a post on the Wordpress FAQ with instructions on how to install it.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.