Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline brachsmith
Free Member
Posts: 32
Posted on: February 14, 2014, 10:03:19 AM

I have published the Custom HTML module to the first tab successfully.  And when I reload the page it shows for a SPLIT second.  Then disappears.  I have searched this forum and see where you say to switch to s5 effects.  But I don't see an actual switch in the admin of this module.  Please see three images attached.  Image 1 shows the content that displays for the split second.  Image 2 shows what it looks like after that split second for the remainder of your time on that page.  The third is the admin of the tab module where I see no switch.

Also..when I try to make the tab width in top_row 2 wider, it doesn't change it.  Any suggestions for that as well?

Thanks!
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: February 17, 2014, 02:25:28 PM

Choose your javascript library is the switch to s5 effects. 
Logged

Offline brachsmith
Free Member
Posts: 32
Posted on: February 17, 2014, 04:00:54 PM

I do not feel like you have read my entire post to answer my question.

Where is the switch to s5 effects?  I posted a picture of the module admin and don't see a "switch".  Also, how do I change the width of the module if I would like to make it wider.  When I put in a higher pixel amount, it doesn't change on the front end.
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: February 18, 2014, 02:56:02 PM

The switch is what I said above,  its a drop down just click it and select "s5 effects".   Try adding px after the 500
Logged

Offline brachsmith
Free Member
Posts: 32
Posted on: February 19, 2014, 10:47:02 AM

BAHHH...so sorry...see the drop down menu.  I apologize! 

Adding the px to 500 doesn't change the width at all.  It just stays in that one middle section in top row. 

www.tuscolacusd301.org is our address.  Right now I have the spring countdown to the right, but when I unpublish that module and then try to extend the tab module over, it will not fill that spot, so there ends up being an empty spot.
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: February 24, 2014, 03:17:26 PM

Oh I think I know the issue.   You have to go to "row sizes" under the Vertex admin area and adjust the %'s there.  There is a % set to where you have the tab show published and this is why its not expanding to 500px
Logged

Offline brachsmith
Free Member
Posts: 32
Posted on: March 20, 2014, 09:33:40 AM

That TOTALLY worked.  I just went in to row sizes and changed it to a 2 block instead of a 3.  PERFECT!  Thanks so much for your help and patience!
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: March 20, 2014, 11:36:37 AM

Sure thing, glad its all working now Smiley
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.021 seconds with 21 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.