Forum Support

Shape 5
September 18, 2021, 04:20:10 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Multilingual Menu  (Read 912 times)
zellnert
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 2



« on: February 19, 2014, 08:07:27 AM »

Hi, thank you for the great Template!
I've just watched the shape5 multilanguage tutorial and i created two new menus. but if i set the main menu (vertex config) to one of the created ones, it won't show.

Thank you for your Help!
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #1 on: February 19, 2014, 09:25:13 AM »

Hello,

Under the Menu tab in Vertex make sure you have the Menu Language Switch set to On. As long as that's on and you have another menu with a default language menu item on it, it will switch automatically when the site language is selected.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Martine
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 27



« Reply #2 on: October 17, 2016, 12:23:23 AM »

Hello Mike,

just reinstalled the template and used the add language and when installing I can choose to install an extra language. If I do so, the website doesn't come out the same, many parts are missing..... If I follow the video as above, I don't get 2 languages to choose from. If I then get on the new language site, I can't go back to the English version.
What am I doing wrong....
(smartine-inondesiatravel.com)

Best regards,
Martine
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #3 on: October 17, 2016, 07:50:32 AM »

Hello,

This domain does not load: smartine-inondesiatravel.com

To setup a multilanguage site you must follow the instructions exactly as shown in this video: http://www.shape5.com/documentation/Joomla/Getting-Started/How-To-Setup-Multilanguage-Support-In-Joomla

It will allow you have several languages as well publish a language selector module.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Martine
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 27



« Reply #4 on: October 20, 2016, 11:32:21 PM »

Dear Mike,

sorry, typo: smartine-indonesiatravel.
I followed your video precisely (as I found this topic before I wrote you) and it didn't work out. I got an English site that looks completely different. The same for the Dutch site. Like, the Tab en the Main picture aren't showing, etc....

Best regards,
Martine
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #5 on: October 21, 2016, 07:47:14 AM »

Hello,

I'm sorry we don't provide support on setting on the site or multi language settings, our support is for the core product. The video above will definitely give you a site with multiple languages, you need to make a variation of each module for every language that you have. So if you have three languages then you will have three copies of each module with different text and one assigned to each language. Whenever you setup multiple languages Joomla will only show what pertains to the selected language on the site.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Martine
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 27



« Reply #6 on: October 28, 2016, 01:38:11 AM »

Hello Mike,

sorry to bother you again... Now I have it working, but the language switcher isn't showing what language to choose: I have the title of the language showing, but not the flags...
Main menu Language Switch is put on.

And a second question, I can't position it anywhere? For example at the login position or at the breadcrumbs....?

website: smartine-indonesiatravel.com


Best regards,
Martine
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #7 on: October 28, 2016, 07:27:34 AM »

Hello,

The settings for the flags or a drop down are in the module's backend. Again, the template does not control any of this and we do not provide support on setting this up.

I am not sure what you mean by your second question, the module can be published to any page position. We don't have a position specifically dedicated to the language module.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Martine
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 27



« Reply #8 on: October 31, 2016, 02:45:36 AM »

Dear Mike,

I don't understand why it is so hard to help me out with simple things?
According to my knowledge everything in the module is set up as it should be, the flags aren't showing in the front end though the title is..... No use of making your website multilingual if one can't choose... Can you please check: www.smartine-indonesiatravel.com
The module is not showing when I post it in the breadcrumb position or at the login position. That is why I ask whether it should show in any position.

Martine
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #9 on: October 31, 2016, 07:41:56 AM »

Hello,

I'm not sure why it wouldn't show for you, I have gone through the video link above and it sets up with no issues for me. Every step must be completed.

Here is another video that walks you through a similar process by another Joomla user, perhaps the steps in here will help you more:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XNI_B3RezgQ

That video walks you through setting up a German language. I would suggest setting it up exactly as he shows, even if that's not the correct language. There are other Youtube videos that explain this process as well.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.