Forum Support

Shape 5
September 25, 2021, 03:08:00 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Pulldown menu not working when 2 specific plugins are enabled  (Read 804 times)
DADAFO
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 11



« on: March 05, 2014, 02:00:48 AM »

Heys

I seem to have an odd problem with getting my page up?n running with the New Vision theme, wich in any other aspect is an excellent frame to work out of.

The pulldown menu on http://dadafo.dk.linux57.unoeuro-server.com/ that says "Om DADAFO" stops working, when I enable the following plugins:

NextCellent Gallery
Pricing Table Ready PRO!

And I havent the foggiest idea as to why? Sad

Also, how do I remove the "read more" under posts, since I?ve enabled the function that I want the whole post to be shown and not only a portion of the post, then why is it still showing "read more"?
Logged
DADAFO
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 11



« Reply #1 on: March 05, 2014, 08:25:46 AM »

Disregard about the menu...I tried the Jquery_fix.zip at http://www.shape5.com/component/option,com_smf/Itemid,75/topic,33566.0/

Seems to be working now Smiley

Additional question, how do I translate the test in the search widget?  I want to translate the "search the site..." bit within the search box, and do some other translations.
« Last Edit: March 05, 2014, 09:07:14 AM by DADAFO » Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #2 on: March 05, 2014, 03:18:12 PM »

Unfortunately, easy translation isn't currently supported in the WP version of the framework; it's very high on my list of things to do in a future patch, but until then, it will require file edits.  Most edits are in the vertex/loop.php file or in theme-globals.php, but I believe the search text is in vertex/includes/standalone-functions.php.  You'll need to replace the text in 3 places in the function that customizes the search bar, but be careful to only change the text and nothing around it.


The "Read More" button should be in the vertex/loop.php
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
DADAFO
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 11



« Reply #3 on: March 05, 2014, 11:54:14 PM »

Thanks Tristan Smiley

"Published: 05 mar 2014" where would I find the "published" part if you know?"
Nevermind, found it in theme-globals.php Smiley

Mayby you can solve another one....

Is it possible to have a menu point that does not work as a page but has sub selections?

http://dadafo.dk/ on that page, the "Om datafo", if the "Om DADAFO" is pressed it goes to a page, but is it possible to make the "Om DADAFO" as just a headling and not a content link?

Oh and are there more functions in the S5 Quick contact than "just" the ones that?s there auto? I would rather like to use yours tjan contactform 7, but cant see a way that enables me to add fields on it?
« Last Edit: March 06, 2014, 02:46:24 AM by DADAFO » Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #4 on: March 06, 2014, 08:02:07 AM »

Quick contact has no customization of the form.

For the menu, just create a custom menu item (under "links") and use "javascript:;" (without the quotes) as the "url".
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
DADAFO
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 11



« Reply #5 on: March 06, 2014, 12:05:53 PM »

Uhm, why does it show the "read more" when it?s set to show the entire lenght in the post? Is there anyways to fix that?
« Last Edit: March 06, 2014, 12:34:12 PM by DADAFO » Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #6 on: March 21, 2014, 07:17:58 AM »

Currently the only way to do that is by editing the loop.php file in the vertex folder.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
DADAFO
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 11



« Reply #7 on: March 22, 2014, 12:54:42 AM »

Roger, thanks Smiley
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.