Forum Support

Shape 5
September 21, 2021, 05:44:41 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: tab show custom 2 position !  (Read 515 times)
melon
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 6



« on: March 25, 2014, 02:43:52 AM »

If I publish my tab show to any-other position than custom 2 in my oasis template it works fine...when its published to custom 2 just a loader bar shows up.

http://www.campingdueodde.dk/

I've installed site sharper on another server to compare the settings !
I can see in firebug some extra div tags-

    <div id="s5_button" style="width:1298px"></div>
    </div>

</div>
<div id="s5_button_wrap0" style="width:1300px"></div>

but have no idea where they are coming from.

any help while I still have hair very welcome

« Last Edit: March 25, 2014, 03:25:08 AM by melon » Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #1 on: March 25, 2014, 07:19:07 AM »

Hello,

Custom_2 has to work in conjunction with the image and content fader in order for it to load. It looks like you don't have text filled out on the image and content fader on some slides and that very well could cause the problem. The tab show will not fade in until the image and content fader finishes loading. As explained on our demo that's only on custom_2 though.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
melon
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 6



« Reply #2 on: March 25, 2014, 08:49:21 AM »

The custom code from you demo/site sharper has been pasted into a custom html module, if you take a look again at

http://www.campingdueodde.dk/

then click a language link I have deactivated custom_1 on all but the danish language frontpages (where tab show is not working)
 without the custom_1 image and content fade the the tab show works as in you example ! 

Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #3 on: March 25, 2014, 12:22:33 PM »

Hello,

I don't know what you mean by a custom html module, there isn't a custom html module that will effect the s5 tab show. It's only the image and content fader. I am looking at your site and only the first slide on the image and content fader has text showing, each slide needs text.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
melon
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 6



« Reply #4 on: March 25, 2014, 01:53:26 PM »

thanks for taking the time to look, not sure if you got the problem ! I try explain a bit clearer......

this link  http://www.campingdueodde.dk/index.php
has the  S5 Image and Content Fader module in position custom_1 and it works perfect, it also has the S5 Tab Show module in position custom_2 which should overlay the custom_1. it is only showing a loader bar. The same S5 Tab Show module in position custom_2 is working perfect on the link below, when S5 Image and Content Fader module in position custom_1 is not assigned to the page.
http://www.campingdueodde.dk/index.php/en/

hope it makes sense Cry
love the template anyway................
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #5 on: March 25, 2014, 08:12:53 PM »

Hello,

Can you make sure your Tabs such as s5_tab1 are published to "ALL Pages" As long as the Image and Content fader is in custom_1 and the Tab Show is in custom_2 it should work properly.

The only other thing to test would be that you don't have any 3rd party scripts or open HTML elements in any of your coding for these modules.

-Mike
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
melon
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 6



« Reply #6 on: March 27, 2014, 01:04:47 AM »

yep it should work !

solved the problem by deleting the entire joomla site and installing the site shaper oasis template now working perfect  Undecided

i'm sure it was something to do with some extra div 's in the code,  Undecided
Logged
melon
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 6



« Reply #7 on: April 07, 2014, 11:29:23 AM »

I think i'm back to the same problem.........

when i remove text from the S5 Image and Content Fader v3 in position custom1 the
S5 Tab Show in position custom2 no longer loads, it just shows a loading bar.
I have also found an option to Enable or Disable the slide text in the S5 Image and Content Fader v3  in positon custom1 (see screen shot),
when i disable this option the same thing happens the S5 Tab Show in position custom2 only shows a loading bar, when enabled every thing works as in your site shaper demo...........I dont want text on the side show..................

this is a clean installation on a  test site with the oasis site shaper
http://camping.paradiskeramik.dk/

still scratching my head  Huh

Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #8 on: April 07, 2014, 12:06:11 PM »

Hello,

If you are using tab show in custom_2 you must also have image and content fader in custom_1 or it will not load properly. This is stated on our demo instructions.

if you are just trying to remove the text from the image and content fader add the following css to custom.css:

.slideInfoZone {
display:none !important;
}
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
melon
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 6



« Reply #9 on: April 07, 2014, 01:30:51 PM »

I have the  tab show in custom_2 and image and content fader in custom_1, when I disable the   slide text  (see Attachment) the result is the tab show will not load-

http://camping.paradiskeramik.dk

I could live with out text.............the disable slide text works (it stops the text on the slide show) but the tab show also stops loading !
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #10 on: April 07, 2014, 06:11:46 PM »

Hello,

If you PM me back end access I can take a closer look for you.

-Mike
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.