Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline Brandont
Free Member
Posts: 6
Posted on: October 01, 2013, 09:43:36 AM

Hi

How do I access the "Banner position" which is shown on the top right of the site shaper?
And is it possible to convert this position to a module position

Thanks for your help

Brandon
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: October 01, 2013, 11:24:37 AM

Hello,

I'm not sure what you mean, that is already a module position, is the "banner" position. If you want to change the image in it you do that through the default banner component that comes with Joomla.
Logged

Offline roperctr
Free Member
Posts: 2
Posted on: October 07, 2013, 12:16:49 PM

I had the same issue since there was no "banner" position in the list for Business Pro.  I ultimately had to add my banner within the demo banner so it would display.  Am I missing something?
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: October 08, 2013, 09:30:27 AM

Hello,

There is a banner position, if it doesn't show for some reason just type banner in the position field instead of using the lookup.
Logged

Offline hayaniya
Free Member
Posts: 11
Posted on: January 30, 2014, 09:21:21 AM

Thanks Mike,

I nearly open a new ticket Grin.

Cheers
Logged

Offline mikenicoll
Free Member
Posts: 20162 WWW
Posted on: January 30, 2014, 10:52:08 PM

Glad you got it sorted.

FYI if you ever don't see a module position in the drop down you can just type all of them in manually.

-Mike
Logged

Offline roperctr
Free Member
Posts: 2
Posted on: March 27, 2014, 01:01:27 PM

Regarding typing in a position that does not appear in the drop down--I have the S5 Horizontal  Accordion installed yet the positions do not appear in the drop down.  I typed in s5_ha_1 and it disappears leaving the position blank.  Any suggestions?
Logged

Offline mikenicoll
Free Member
Posts: 20162 WWW
Posted on: March 28, 2014, 02:54:16 AM

Hmm,

Not sure why it would disappear, usually if the position doesn't exist it still lets you choose it and then nothing appears. Try adding the position to the TemplateDetails.XML on the server and trying again.

-Mike
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.024 seconds with 23 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.