Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline curtisboll
Free Member
Posts: 8
Posted on: May 28, 2014, 12:22:56 PM

Hi
Following an update to Vertex I've noticed a problem which I'm struggling to fix.
Site is www.juicybike.co.uk
error is "Cannot set property 'className' of null " and seems to be something to do with the S5 dropdown module at the top of the page.
Further into the site on http://www.juicybike.co.uk/index.php/Classic-Step-Through-Range/product/1-classic-2013-last-few-available
the dropdown "cart" doesn't appear and the menu stops working.

I'm not at all sure how to go about a fix!  Any thoughts would be much appreciated.
Installed is Joomla 3.3.0
Hikashop 2.2.2
Vertex 3.5.0
Logged

Offline mikenicoll
Free Member
Posts: 20162 WWW
Posted on: May 28, 2014, 07:54:15 PM

Hello,

1) Where are you seeing the following error generated? I do not see anything in the log.

"Cannot set property 'className' of null " and seems to be something to do with the S5 dropdown module at the top of the page"

2) That sounds like you have an additional script or extension on that page that is conflicting with the drop down menu script. I would try temporarily disabling anything 3rd party wise on that page to determine which one it is.

-Mike
Logged

Offline curtisboll
Free Member
Posts: 8
Posted on: May 29, 2014, 02:55:23 AM

Thanks Mike
I am using Chrome, inspect element, to show the error.
The console view shows:
Uncaught TypeError:                undefined is not a function                         bootstrap.min.js:8
Uncaught TypeError:                undefined is not a function                         jquery.ui.core.min.js:5
Uncaught RangeError:            Maximum call stack size exceeded           jquery.ui.core.min.js:5
Uncaught TypeError:               undefined is not a function                          jquery.ui.core.min.js:5
Uncaught TypeError:              Cannot read property 'split' of undefined   zoom_vm.js:12

I've stopped sh404sef, and configured Hikashop with bootstrap and without bootstrap but no change.  Menus are not visible on the product pages and the drop down module is not appearing.
Logged

Offline curtisboll
Free Member
Posts: 8
Posted on: May 29, 2014, 03:57:57 AM

Update:
Have installed jquery easy, and disabled jquery using that plugin.
This worked for my local installation using IIS but not for the live version...
« Last Edit: May 29, 2014, 04:07:41 AM by curtisboll »
Logged

Offline curtisboll
Free Member
Posts: 8
Posted on: May 29, 2014, 06:22:18 AM

Fixed it by installing JQuery Easy, and re-installing the update to Vertex, and turning-off JQuery using the JQuery easy Plugin.

Begs the question: Is Vertex compatible with J3.3.0 even after the patch? 

I hate having to add extensions to solve issues, so if someone can see a way around the JQuery conflict? I was having, without using JQuery Easy I'd be grateful.

Otherwise, hope this is helpful to someone...
Cheers
Logged

Offline mikenicoll
Free Member
Posts: 20162 WWW
Posted on: May 29, 2014, 11:55:31 PM

Hello,

Vertex is fully compatible with J3.3 and the menu system will function properly. The issue is most likely a script conflict with one of the extensions you have added where the script isn't using noconflict() mode. Using JqueryEasy is generally the only way to fix a 3rd party script that is conflicting with another unless the developer of the extension recodes their product properly.

I tested the menu system in J3.3 with a fresh install of the Site Shaper and everything was working on my end.

-Mike
Logged

Offline curtisboll
Free Member
Posts: 8
Posted on: May 30, 2014, 02:52:51 AM

When I say fixed it... spoke a bit too soon, but the problem seems to now only be with the Registration link.
Screen just dims when the Registration button is pressed.  If this gives an idea of what exactly I should look at I'd be grateful.
Thanks Mike.

Cheers
Bob
Logged

Offline curtisboll
Free Member
Posts: 8
Posted on: May 30, 2014, 05:10:07 AM

Update: Login works fine, brings up the pop-up etc, but Registration just dims the page...
So, given up on getting the S5 box to appear, as it does with Login
Using the Hikashop registration link instead.
« Last Edit: May 30, 2014, 05:46:19 AM by curtisboll »
Logged

Offline mikenicoll
Free Member
Posts: 20162 WWW
Posted on: June 01, 2014, 08:02:23 PM

Hello,

Sounds like you are using a different method now but I would try changing the animation effect or animation library on the S5 Box as this might help get around the popup issue.

-Mike
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.02 seconds with 22 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.