Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline RLD_07
Free Member
Posts: 6
Posted on: June 18, 2014, 10:07:47 AM

Hi there

The Main Menu in Limelight (Joomla) is not showing sub menu items when hovering in Chrome - it requires a click to reveal the sub menu items.

This is occurring on the Shape 5 demo site as well as my own - all seems well in IE.

Could you advise me if there is a fix please?

P.S. the URL of my site is http://devrld2.co.uk , although this is "offline" at the moment. Please let me know if you require a login.
Logged

Offline mikenicoll
Free Member
Posts: 20162 WWW
Posted on: June 18, 2014, 09:02:45 PM

Hello,

I tested our demo on Chrome and wasn't able to replicate this behavior. If you send me login access to your site I can take a look for you. The first thing I would check is that you don't have any 3rd party extensions enabled that might be causing a script conflict with the drop downs.

-Mike
Logged

Offline luisbravoc
Free Member
Posts: 37
Posted on: July 07, 2014, 11:55:24 AM

Hi I have the same problem with Chrome browser .. I do not displays the menus and this is already a serious problem for me ... thank you if you know anything more on this problem.
Greetings.
Logged

Offline mikenicoll
Free Member
Posts: 20162 WWW
Posted on: July 07, 2014, 10:30:51 PM

Hello,

Can you post a URL illustrating the issue?

-Mike
Logged

Offline luisbravoc
Free Member
Posts: 37
Posted on: July 08, 2014, 01:18:43 PM

Well, I'm working with the Google Chrome version 35.0.1916.153 m, which I believe is the last, and even with the same demos Shape5 passes error .. this is one of my sites ... but I think it's a general level .

http://fundacionsocialsantamaria.org/

http://www.shape5.com/demo/big_picture/

you need most?
Logged

Offline luisbravoc
Free Member
Posts: 37
Posted on: July 08, 2014, 01:23:52 PM

One More http://aulasccc.com/www/
Logged

Offline mikenicoll
Free Member
Posts: 20162 WWW
Posted on: July 08, 2014, 07:31:15 PM

Hello,

If you are referring to the initial click on the 3 line stack to open the menus that is intended and required for that menu layout. In Chrome once I clicked the 3 lines to reveal the menu I was able to hover over any of the sub menus on your site to reveal the child items.

-Mike
Logged

Offline luisbravoc
Free Member
Posts: 37
Posted on: July 08, 2014, 11:06:12 PM

Mike .. when I pass the mouse through the menus menu should be deployed as it happens in mozilla firefox .. this is not what happens in the menus when run with Chrome ..
Logged

Offline mikenicoll
Free Member
Posts: 20162 WWW
Posted on: July 09, 2014, 07:36:19 PM

Hello,

Just to clarify is this issue related to Big Picture or Limelight? I see both Templates active currently in the links you provided. I also tested all those sites in both Chrome and Firefox and the mouseover menu hover drop downs were working on all of them.

-Mike

Logged

Offline mikenicoll
Free Member
Posts: 20162 WWW
Posted on: July 09, 2014, 07:41:02 PM

Hello,

Here is a screenshot taken from your site in Chrome/FF. Perhaps try a different system to see if this is isolated to a specific machine.

-Mike
Logged

Offline luisbravoc
Free Member
Posts: 37
Posted on: July 10, 2014, 10:20:30 AM

MIke first of all want to thank you for the answers you have given me, look I'm working with Google Chrome browser version 35.0.1916.153 my windows 7 ultimate, I would like you to know that version of google chrome is working ..
thank you very much for your collaboration.
Logged

Offline mikenicoll
Free Member
Posts: 20162 WWW
Posted on: July 10, 2014, 11:47:19 PM

NP

-Mike
Logged

Offline luisbravoc
Free Member
Posts: 37
Posted on: July 17, 2014, 02:10:38 PM

mike meaning this answer? NP? you want a video to severe Believe me it does not work in this version of the Chrome menu Shape5?   Angry Angry
Logged

Offline mikenicoll
Free Member
Posts: 20162 WWW
Posted on: July 17, 2014, 08:03:48 PM

Hello,

From your last response you stated that

Quote
with Google Chrome browser version 35.0.1916.153 my windows 7 ultimate, I would like you to know that version of google chrome is working ..

I thought you were stating that it was working now based on the above statement which indicated to me you had fixed it. As stated I tested your site on 2 different systems in Chrome now and the menu is working properly on both of them. If you still have issues I would suggest trying a different machine and disabling any 3rd party / browser extensions.

-Mike
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.029 seconds with 22 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.