Forum Support

Shape 5
January 27, 2022, 11:51:15 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 5 showcase boxes around the slideshow  (Read 510 times)
topazmedia
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 11



« on: July 16, 2014, 05:10:57 AM »

Hi there

Is it possible to make these boxes work like static graphics that I can link to articles? I am trying to remote the text and fancy transition effect, but keep losing the entire box eventually after removing code.

I currently have the following code for one particular module:

"<div class="s5_is_css_5">
<div class="s5_is_css_wrap_5"> </div>
<img src="images/showcase/iluma.jpg" alt="" width="700" height="513" /></div>"

Any help gratefully received Smiley

Best regards

Tim
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 16, 2014, 09:21:08 PM »

Hello,

Did you try adding an onclick to the div?

Code:
<div class="s5_is_css_5" onclick="window.document.location.href='http://www.google.com'">
<div class="s5_is_css_wrap_5">
<h3>Dress Shirts</h3>
<div class="s5_is_css_hidden"><a href="#">Shop Now</a></div>
</div>
<img src="images/image1.jpg" alt="">
<div class="s5_is_slide_css"></div>
</div>

-Mike
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
topazmedia
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 11



« Reply #2 on: July 17, 2014, 01:56:12 AM »

Hi Mike,

Thank you for your help once again!

I inserted the code you kindly supplied, when I save it seems to loose the onclick line.

Basically I just want these placeholders to house a JPEG that I can hyperlink to an article without any transitional effects.

Best regards

Tim
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #3 on: July 17, 2014, 12:00:26 PM »

Hello,

1) Make sure Super User - Text Filtering is disabled

2) Try adding the coding with the editor set to None

-Mike
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
topazmedia
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 11



« Reply #4 on: July 18, 2014, 05:20:12 AM »

Hi Mike

They are working now! They still have a transition effect when I hover over them, but I kinda think I can get used to it.

Many thanks!

Tim
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #5 on: July 19, 2014, 09:48:10 PM »

Hello,

If you don't want to use that transitional effect at all you can take off the Info Slide Div Class

s5_is_css_5

This has specific CSS and transitions for it.

-Mike
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.